Summary
- Largest supplier: Taiwan
- 13.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 704
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 362
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 110
Concentration index (HHI): 704 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 14 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.2% to 12.7% of what Singapore buys
Share (%)
- Taiwan 13.4%
- China 12.7%
- Malaysia 11.6%
- United States 9.6%
- South Korea 6.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 19.3% |
| 1996 | Japan | 16.6% |
| 1997 | Japan | 16.4% |
| 1998 | United States | 16.9% |
| 1999 | United States | 15.7% |
| 2000 | Japan | 16% |
| 2001 | Malaysia | 15.9% |
| 2002 | Malaysia | 16.9% |
| 2003 | Malaysia | 15.2% |
| 2004 | Malaysia | 13.9% |
| 2005 | Malaysia | 12.5% |
| 2006 | Malaysia | 12.2% |
| 2007 | Malaysia | 13.5% |
| 2008 | Malaysia | 11.6% |
| 2009 | Malaysia | 11.3% |
| 2010 | Malaysia | 11.5% |
| 2011 | China | 10.5% |
| 2012 | Malaysia | 10.3% |
| 2013 | China | 11.3% |
| 2014 | China | 11.9% |
| 2015 | China | 13.7% |
| 2016 | China | 13.7% |
| 2017 | China | 13.8% |
| 2018 | China | 13.7% |
| 2019 | China | 14.3% |
| 2020 | China | 15.2% |
| 2021 | China | 13.1% |
| 2022 | China | 13.5% |
| 2023 | China | 14.9% |
| 2024 | Taiwan | 13.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,045 products Singapore buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 54.9% | Malaysia · 10.8% | $12.6 billion |
| Cargo and cruise ships | South Korea | 61.9% | India · 19.4% | $5.6 billion |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 68.2% | France · 11.5% | $5.3 billion |
| Airplanes and helicopters | United States | 65.6% | France · 15.5% | $2.9 billion |
| Phones and telecom equipment | China | 70.4% | Taiwan · 8.1% | $1.9 billion |
| Polyethylene | Saudi Arabia | 67.3% | United States · 15.2% | $1.6 billion |
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 93.2%over 75% | Germany · 2.1% | $1.4 billion |
| Perfumes | France | 60.3% | Spain · 14.5% | $1.2 billion |
| Steel bars | Malaysia | 66.6% | China · 11.6% | $1.1 billion |
| Shipping containers | China | 83.6%over 75% | Malaysia · 12.7% | $1 billion |
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 81.8%over 75% | China · 9.4% | $940 million |
| Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds | India | 62.7% | China · 14.9% | $915 million |
| Precious metal scrap | Thailand | 52% | Hong Kong · 10.5% | $895 million |
| Other glass articles | Vietnam | 82.7%over 75% | China · 4.1% | $742 million |
| Wine | France | 74.8% | Australia · 8.4% | $686 million |
| Cement and concrete articles | Malaysia | 95.4%over 75% | China · 1.9% | $671 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Saudi Arabia | 78.3%over 75% | Thailand · 13.4% | $611 million |
| Cranes | China | 75.7%over 75% | Germany · 5% | $607 million |
| Unwrought nickel | China | 51.9% | Indonesia · 34.4% | $582 million |
| Acetic acid and other saturated acids | China | 57.9% | United States · 14.8% | $569 million |
| Massage and respiratory therapy devices | Malaysia | 57.6% | China · 29.7% | $567 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Indonesia | 93.5%over 75% | United States · 1.8% | $567 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | Malaysia | 54.5% | Indonesia · 22.5% | $548 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 55.8% | China · 6.6% | $531 million |
| Beef, mutton and goat tallow | Australia | 50.9% | Malaysia · 18.5% | $445 million |
and 337 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Hong Kong
- 15.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 740
Concentration index (HHI): 740 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 14 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The United States went from 19% to 10.6% of what Singapore sells
Share (%)
- Hong Kong 15.6%
- China 11.9%
- United States 10.6%
- Malaysia 10.6%
- Indonesia 6.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 19% |
| 1996 | United States | 19.9% |
| 1997 | United States | 19.9% |
| 1998 | United States | 20.3% |
| 1999 | United States | 19.1% |
| 2000 | United States | 17.2% |
| 2001 | United States | 15.7% |
| 2002 | United States | 15.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 13.3% |
| 2004 | United States | 11.1% |
| 2005 | Hong Kong | 11% |
| 2006 | Hong Kong | 11.7% |
| 2007 | Hong Kong | 12.7% |
| 2008 | Hong Kong | 11.2% |
| 2009 | Hong Kong | 11.7% |
| 2010 | Hong Kong | 12.8% |
| 2011 | Hong Kong | 11.7% |
| 2012 | Hong Kong | 12.5% |
| 2013 | Hong Kong | 11.9% |
| 2014 | China | 12.9% |
| 2015 | Hong Kong | 14.7% |
| 2016 | Hong Kong | 15.6% |
| 2017 | Hong Kong | 18.4% |
| 2018 | Hong Kong | 13.4% |
| 2019 | China | 13.8% |
| 2020 | Hong Kong | 16.1% |
| 2021 | Hong Kong | 16.9% |
| 2022 | Hong Kong | 14.5% |
| 2023 | Hong Kong | 14% |
| 2024 | Hong Kong | 15.6% |
252 of the 883 products Singapore sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Singapore sells of that product; in 80, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 7.8% of what Singapore sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | United States | 70.9% | China · 10.1% | $16 billion |
| Nucleic acids and other heterocycles | United States | 82.6%over 75% | Ireland · 6.8% | $2.8 billion |
| Massage and respiratory therapy devices | United States | 70.4% | Netherlands · 8.4% | $2.1 billion |
| Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds | Germany | 64% | United Kingdom · 8.6% | $2 billion |
| Makeup and skin care | Hong Kong | 53.8% | Malaysia · 14% | $1.3 billion |
| Amino acids and amino alcohols (lysine) | United States | 53.3% | Germany · 17.7% | $1.1 billion |
| Other iron or steel articles | Malaysia | 58.7% | Indonesia · 8.7% | $725 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | China | 80.1%over 75% | Netherlands · 2.7% | $510 million |
| Sulfonamides | United States | 63.6% | Germany · 8% | $430 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Saudi Arabia | 79.6%over 75% | Canada · 6.4% | $405 million |
| Bulk medicines | United States | 76.8%over 75% | Belgium · 10.6% | $378 million |
| T-shirts | Malaysia | 90.8%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 2.4% | $370 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Vietnam | 54.7% | Indonesia · 23.4% | $370 million |
| Wine | Japan | 61.9% | Hong Kong · 17% | $364 million |
| Electric heaters and hair dryers | United States | 55.4% | United Arab Emirates · 11.5% | $347 million |
and 237 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 179 | Kuwait | 705 |
| 180 | Burkina Faso | 704 |
| 181 | Singapore | 704 |
| 182 | Georgia | 697 |
| 183 | Croatia | 688 |
| 184 | Bahrain | 680 |
Links
- Trade profile of Singapore
- Trade between Singapore and Angola
- Trade between Singapore and Australia
- Trade between Singapore and Austria
- Trade between Singapore and Bangladesh
- Trade between Singapore and Belgium
- Trade between Singapore and Brazil
- Trade between Singapore and Brunei
- Trade between Singapore and Cambodia
- Trade between Singapore and Canada
- Trade between Singapore and China
- Trade between Singapore and Czechia
- Trade between Singapore and France
- Trade between Singapore and Germany
- Trade between Singapore and Hong Kong
- Trade between Singapore and Hungary
- Trade between Singapore and India
- Trade between Singapore and Indonesia
- Trade between Singapore and Iraq
- Trade between Singapore and Ireland
- Trade between Singapore and Israel
- Trade between Singapore and Italy
- Trade between Singapore and Japan
- Trade between Singapore and Kuwait
- Trade between Singapore and Malaysia
- Trade between Singapore and Mexico
- Trade between Singapore and Mozambique
- Trade between Singapore and Myanmar
- Trade between Singapore and the Netherlands
- Trade between Singapore and New Zealand
- Trade between Singapore and Norway
- Trade between Singapore and Pakistan
- Trade between Singapore and the Philippines
- Trade between Singapore and Poland
- Trade between Singapore and Qatar
- Trade between Singapore and Russia
- Trade between Singapore and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Singapore and South Africa
- Trade between Singapore and South Korea
- Trade between Singapore and Spain
- Trade between Singapore and Sri Lanka
- Trade between Singapore and Sweden
- Trade between Singapore and Switzerland
- Trade between Singapore and Taiwan
- Trade between Singapore and Thailand
- Trade between Singapore and Turkey
- Trade between Singapore and the United Arab Emirates
- Trade between Singapore and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Singapore and the United States
- Trade between Singapore and Vietnam
- Dependence of Singapore on China
- Dependence of Singapore on the United States
- Dependence of Singapore on Malaysia
- Dependence of Singapore on South Korea
- Dependence of Singapore on Switzerland
- Dependence of Singapore on Saudi Arabia
- Dependence of Singapore on France
- Dependence of Singapore on Indonesia
- Dependence of Singapore on Thailand
- Dependence of Singapore on India
- Dependence of Singapore on Brazil
- Dependence of Singapore on Vietnam
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.