Summary
- Share of its imports
- 1.7%
- Value imported
- $7.6billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 16th
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 5
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 2
- Dominated value
- $2.1billion
- Share of total imports
- 0.5%
Trend
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 1.2% to 1.7% of what Singapore buys
Share (%)
- Switzerland 1.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 1,468 | 1.2% | 16 |
| 1996 | 1,626 | 1.2% | 18 |
| 1997 | 1,545 | 1.1% | 18 |
| 1998 | 968 | 0.9% | 18 |
| 1999 | 1,618 | 1.4% | 16 |
| 2000 | 2,147 | 1.5% | 16 |
| 2001 | 1,803 | 1.4% | 16 |
| 2002 | 1,724 | 1.4% | 16 |
| 2003 | 1,746 | 1.3% | 18 |
| 2004 | 1,984 | 1.1% | 20 |
| 2005 | 1,663 | 0.9% | 22 |
| 2006 | 1,768 | 0.81% | 23 |
| 2007 | 2,197 | 0.82% | 22 |
| 2008 | 3,149 | 0.97% | 22 |
| 2009 | 2,532 | 1% | 22 |
| 2010 | 4,851 | 1.7% | 18 |
| 2011 | 7,025 | 2% | 15 |
| 2012 | 6,861 | 1.8% | 16 |
| 2013 | 13,166 | 3.4% | 10 |
| 2014 | 9,459 | 2.5% | 13 |
| 2015 | 8,337 | 2.7% | 10 |
| 2016 | 7,035 | 2.4% | 13 |
| 2017 | 8,376 | 2.5% | 13 |
| 2018 | 8,967 | 2.4% | 14 |
| 2019 | 6,296 | 1.8% | 16 |
| 2020 | 6,115 | 1.8% | 15 |
| 2021 | 7,938 | 2% | 12 |
| 2022 | 10,736 | 2.3% | 11 |
| 2023 | 8,030 | 1.9% | 14 |
| 2024 | 7,631 | 1.7% | 16 |
Products where Switzerland sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 93.2%over 75% | Germany · 2.1% | $1.3 billion |
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 81.8%over 75% | China · 9.4% | $769 million |
| Propellant powders | Switzerland | 63.9% | Canada · 20.8% | $2 million |
| Clocks with watch movements | Switzerland | 51.5% | United Kingdom · 13.9% | $1 million |
| Postage and revenue stamps, first-day covers | Switzerland | 55% | United Kingdom · 9.5% | $599 thousand |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Switzerland sells 71.1% of what the world exports of precious metal watches; next come France (4.5%), Germany (2.9%) and United Kingdom (2.1%). The rest of the world exported 3.5 times what Singapore buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 64% of what the world exports of other wristwatches; next come China (12.7%), Japan (2.9%) and Germany (2.2%). The rest of the world exported 13.7 times what Singapore buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 5.9% of what the world exports of propellant powders; next come Canada (16.7%), United States (16.4%) and Slovakia (8%). The rest of the world exported 745.1 times what Singapore buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 24.3% of what the world exports of clocks with watch movements; next come China (34.3%), France (10.4%) and Japan (3.4%). The rest of the world exported 37.5 times what Singapore buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 23% of what the world exports of postage and revenue stamps, first-day covers; next come United Kingdom (20.1%), United States (11.5%) and Germany (10.6%). The rest of the world exported 151.5 times what Singapore buys from Switzerland.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Switzerland
Singapore is Switzerland’s 15th-largest customer, with 1.9% of its exports.
Links
- Trade between Singapore and Switzerland
- Who does Singapore rely on?
- Who does Switzerland rely on?
- Dependence of Singapore on China
- Dependence of Singapore on the United States
- Dependence of Singapore on Malaysia
- Dependence of Singapore on South Korea
- Dependence of Singapore on Saudi Arabia
- Dependence of Singapore on France
- Dependence of Singapore on Indonesia
- Dependence of Singapore on Thailand
- Dependence of Singapore on India
- Dependence of Singapore on Brazil
- Dependence of Singapore on Vietnam
- Trade profile of Singapore
- Trade profile of Switzerland
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.