Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 16.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 704
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 154
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 62
Concentration index (HHI): 704 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 14 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.5% to 16.4% of what Burkina Faso buys
Share (%)
- China 16.4%
- Russia 11.5%
- Côte d'Ivoire 10.7%
- Ghana 8.8%
- India 5.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 26.2% |
| 1996 | France | 26.6% |
| 1997 | France | 24.7% |
| 1998 | France | 23.9% |
| 1999 | France | 19.7% |
| 2000 | Côte d'Ivoire | 19.3% |
| 2001 | Côte d'Ivoire | 17.4% |
| 2002 | France | 22.3% |
| 2003 | France | 23% |
| 2004 | France | 23.5% |
| 2005 | France | 19.3% |
| 2006 | Côte d'Ivoire | 25.5% |
| 2007 | Côte d'Ivoire | 17.8% |
| 2008 | Côte d'Ivoire | 17.1% |
| 2009 | Côte d'Ivoire | 16.9% |
| 2010 | Côte d'Ivoire | 15.4% |
| 2011 | France | 10.9% |
| 2012 | France | 8.7% |
| 2013 | Côte d'Ivoire | 10.3% |
| 2014 | Côte d'Ivoire | 13.3% |
| 2015 | Côte d'Ivoire | 11.1% |
| 2016 | China | 12.7% |
| 2017 | China | 13% |
| 2018 | Côte d'Ivoire | 12.2% |
| 2019 | Côte d'Ivoire | 12% |
| 2020 | China | 11.6% |
| 2021 | China | 12.6% |
| 2022 | China | 12% |
| 2023 | Côte d'Ivoire | 13.7% |
| 2024 | China | 16.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 327 products Burkina Faso buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | Ghana | 86.4%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 13.1% | $169 million |
| Rice | India | 57.4% | Thailand · 30.2% | $164 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | United States | 55% | Ghana · 43.2% | $117 million |
| Frozen fish | Chile | 66.1% | Morocco · 10% | $105 million |
| Cars | Japan | 51.9% | United States · 8.9% | $97 million |
| Palm oil | Côte d'Ivoire | 75.9%over 75% | Indonesia · 15.3% | $95 million |
| Flashlights and portable lamps | China | 98%over 75% | Malaysia · 1% | $94 million |
| Trucks | China | 70.3% | Japan · 6.2% | $93 million |
| Wheat | France | 57.9% | Poland · 27.6% | $91 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 71.4% | France · 8.5% | $85 million |
| Motorcycles | Vietnam | 67% | China · 29.5% | $84 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Côte d'Ivoire | 99.3%over 75% | Turkey · 0.37% | $57 million |
| Steel wire rod | China | 79.7%over 75% | Ukraine · 5.2% | $57 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | India | 51.5% | Belgium · 17% | $51 million |
| Soups and broths | Spain | 50.2% | Côte d'Ivoire · 29.6% | $48 million |
| Tractors | China | 63.4% | Netherlands · 8.8% | $45 million |
| Pasta | Côte d'Ivoire | 58.8% | Turkey · 15.8% | $42 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 63.8% | India · 16.8% | $34 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Ghana | 78.8%over 75% | China · 9.2% | $34 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 94%over 75% | Ghana · 2.6% | $32 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 67.4% | Finland · 6.9% | $31 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 70.2% | Italy · 10.7% | $31 million |
| Beer | Denmark | 76.9%over 75% | Belgium · 10.9% | $30 million |
| Batteries | China | 79.2%over 75% | France · 6.9% | $29 million |
| Cold-rolled flat steel | China | 88.1%over 75% | Ukraine · 6.7% | $27 million |
and 129 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Switzerland
- 66.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,744
Concentration index (HHI): 4,744 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 1.2% to 66.8% of what Burkina Faso sells
Share (%)
- Switzerland 66.8%
- United Arab Emirates 15.6%
- Uganda 4.6%
- India 1.8%
- Côte d'Ivoire 1.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Côte d'Ivoire | 43.2% |
| 1996 | Côte d'Ivoire | 45.5% |
| 1997 | France | 14.2% |
| 1998 | France | 11.3% |
| 1999 | Côte d'Ivoire | 19.9% |
| 2000 | Switzerland | 16.7% |
| 2001 | Ghana | 19.3% |
| 2002 | Ghana | 28.5% |
| 2003 | Togo | 30.5% |
| 2004 | Togo | 27.8% |
| 2005 | China | 30.5% |
| 2006 | China | 28.1% |
| 2007 | China | 17.9% |
| 2008 | Switzerland | 22% |
| 2009 | Switzerland | 29.8% |
| 2010 | Switzerland | 45.6% |
| 2011 | Switzerland | 55.7% |
| 2012 | Switzerland | 67% |
| 2013 | Switzerland | 68.2% |
| 2014 | Switzerland | 54.8% |
| 2015 | Switzerland | 56.3% |
| 2016 | Switzerland | 66.4% |
| 2017 | Switzerland | 57.6% |
| 2018 | Switzerland | 56.1% |
| 2019 | Switzerland | 57.3% |
| 2020 | Switzerland | 79% |
| 2021 | Switzerland | 75.7% |
| 2022 | Switzerland | 73.3% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 72.1% |
| 2024 | Switzerland | 66.8% |
38 of the 63 products Burkina Faso sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Burkina Faso sells of that product; in 23, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 68.7% of what Burkina Faso sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Switzerland | 76%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 17.4% | $8.3 billion |
| Cement | Mali | 99.4%over 75% | Ghana · 0.6% | $71 million |
| Soybeans | Togo | 59.3% | India · 22.3% | $66 million |
| Tomatoes | Ghana | 97.4%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 2.6% | $23 million |
| Soft drinks | Mali | 78.6%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 14.8% | $13 million |
| Live sheep and goats | Ghana | 73.4% | Côte d'Ivoire · 26.2% | $13 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 99.2%over 75% | Togo · 0.84% | $12 million |
| Onions and garlic | Côte d'Ivoire | 53.2% | Ghana · 42.5% | $8 million |
| Corn | Niger | 96.7%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 3.3% | $7 million |
| Live cattle | Ghana | 69.2% | Côte d'Ivoire · 23.1% | $7 million |
| Steel bars | Mali | 62.1% | Benin · 32.1% | $6 million |
| Steel wire rod | Mali | 99.5%over 75% | Benin · 0.49% | $6 million |
| Silver | Switzerland | 95.1%over 75% | South Africa · 4.1% | $6 million |
| Prepared explosives | Mali | 80.8%over 75% | Togo · 9% | $5 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Togo | 92.6%over 75% | Ghana · 6.4% | $3 million |
and 23 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 178 | South Africa | 707 |
| 179 | Kuwait | 705 |
| 180 | Burkina Faso | 704 |
| 181 | Singapore | 704 |
| 182 | Georgia | 697 |
| 183 | Croatia | 688 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.