Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 14.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 555
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 219
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 57
Concentration index (HHI): 555 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 18 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.41% to 14.3% of what Qatar buys
Share (%)
- China 14.3%
- United States 11.7%
- United Kingdom 5.5%
- India 5.4%
- Italy 5.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 17.6% |
| 1996 | Italy | 13.6% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 27.4% |
| 1998 | Japan | 18.3% |
| 1999 | France | 20.8% |
| 2000 | Japan | 13.2% |
| 2001 | United States | 12.4% |
| 2002 | Japan | 11.7% |
| 2003 | France | 15% |
| 2004 | France | 21.6% |
| 2005 | Japan | 12.2% |
| 2006 | France | 11.1% |
| 2007 | United States | 12.3% |
| 2008 | United States | 10.8% |
| 2009 | Saudi Arabia | 9.5% |
| 2010 | United States | 10.8% |
| 2011 | United States | 10.7% |
| 2012 | United States | 11.5% |
| 2013 | United States | 10.7% |
| 2014 | United States | 10% |
| 2015 | China | 10.9% |
| 2016 | United States | 13.1% |
| 2017 | United States | 14.8% |
| 2018 | United States | 16.2% |
| 2019 | United States | 14.7% |
| 2020 | China | 13.2% |
| 2021 | China | 14.4% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 12.5% |
| 2023 | United States | 12.2% |
| 2024 | China | 14.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 759 products Qatar buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 71.2% | Vietnam · 12.5% | $1 billion |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 59.6% | France · 13.1% | $959 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | United Kingdom | 87.7%over 75% | Angola · 11% | $521 million |
| Aluminum oxide and hydroxide | Australia | 79.5%over 75% | India · 18.9% | $442 million |
| Computers | China | 60.1% | Poland · 7.2% | $409 million |
| Copper wire | United Arab Emirates | 98.1%over 75% | Turkey · 1.3% | $409 million |
| Earthmoving and drilling machines | Indonesia | 96.5%over 75% | Singapore · 0.43% | $360 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 67.9% | United States · 8.2% | $317 million |
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 86.1%over 75% | China · 5.1% | $227 million |
| Large-diameter steel pipes | Brazil | 65.1% | India · 9.2% | $208 million |
| Rice | India | 86.3%over 75% | Vietnam · 4.9% | $201 million |
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 91.6%over 75% | United Kingdom · 2.1% | $178 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Saudi Arabia | 63.9% | Turkey · 27.9% | $152 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 56.1% | Tanzania · 12.9% | $150 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Indonesia | 93.4%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 6.5% | $139 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 51.4% | Italy · 10.8% | $127 million |
| Gravel and crushed stone | Oman | 50.1% | United Arab Emirates · 48.9% | $120 million |
| Live sheep and goats | Iran | 58.7% | Somalia · 12.3% | $115 million |
| Catalysts | Germany | 56.9% | United States · 26.8% | $109 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | India | 66.8% | Saudi Arabia · 11.5% | $87 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 77.4%over 75% | South Korea · 8.8% | $83 million |
| Radar, GPS receivers and remote controls | Italy | 79.4%over 75% | United States · 6.7% | $83 million |
| Semi-finished steel | Indonesia | 63.7% | China · 28% | $78 million |
| Discs and storage media | Netherlands | 59.8% | Italy · 20.3% | $76 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Saudi Arabia | 57.6% | United States · 26.4% | $73 million |
and 194 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 22.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,136
Concentration index (HHI): 1,136 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Japan went from 64% to 8% of what Qatar sells
Share (%)
- China 22.3%
- South Korea 15.9%
- India 14.2%
- Japan 8%
- Singapore 6.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 64% |
| 1996 | Japan | 58.4% |
| 1997 | Japan | 53.6% |
| 1998 | Japan | 56.6% |
| 1999 | Japan | 54.3% |
| 2000 | Japan | 44.6% |
| 2001 | Japan | 47.2% |
| 2002 | Japan | 41.9% |
| 2003 | Japan | 45.1% |
| 2004 | Japan | 40.6% |
| 2005 | Japan | 38.4% |
| 2006 | Japan | 38.4% |
| 2007 | Japan | 41.9% |
| 2008 | Japan | 39.2% |
| 2009 | Japan | 31.5% |
| 2010 | Japan | 28.4% |
| 2011 | Japan | 26.3% |
| 2012 | Japan | 25.6% |
| 2013 | Japan | 26.6% |
| 2014 | Japan | 25.1% |
| 2015 | South Korea | 21.6% |
| 2016 | Japan | 18.2% |
| 2017 | South Korea | 16.3% |
| 2018 | South Korea | 19% |
| 2019 | Japan | 16.3% |
| 2020 | Japan | 16.5% |
| 2021 | China | 14.2% |
| 2022 | China | 17.6% |
| 2023 | China | 17.2% |
| 2024 | China | 22.3% |
89 of the 137 products Qatar sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Qatar sells of that product; in 48, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 1.9% of what Qatar sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewelry | Switzerland | 57.2% | Hong Kong · 28.6% | $494 million |
| Tugboats | United Arab Emirates | 65.8% | Saudi Arabia · 30.8% | $312 million |
| Halogenated hydrocarbons | India | 92.4%over 75% | Pakistan · 6.4% | $265 million |
| Mixed alkylbenzenes | India | 54.8% | United Arab Emirates · 11.2% | $156 million |
| Refined copper | China | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $150 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Hong Kong | 93.3%over 75% | Singapore · 2.8% | $109 million |
| Semi-finished steel | Saudi Arabia | 80.3%over 75% | Pakistan · 18.7% | $86 million |
| Direct-reduced iron | Kuwait | 94.6%over 75% | Japan · 5.4% | $66 million |
| Valves and taps | Saudi Arabia | 53.3% | Kuwait · 42.4% | $64 million |
| Coal tar oils | Pakistan | 61% | Singapore · 23.7% | $38 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | Kuwait | 98.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.27% | $28 million |
| Other cast iron or steel articles | Indonesia | 100%over 75% | Maldives · 0.01% | $22 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Georgia | 100%over 75% | — | $22 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Tanzania | 92.3%over 75% | Uganda · 5.3% | $19 million |
| Cast and rolled glass | Saudi Arabia | 100%over 75% | Kuwait · 0% | $19 million |
and 74 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 202 | Norway | 561 |
| 203 | Iceland | 555 |
| 204 | Qatar | 555 |
| 205 | Estonia | 542 |
| 206 | United Kingdom | 531 |
| 207 | Italy | 524 |
Links
- Trade profile of Qatar
- Trade between Qatar and Belgium
- Trade between Qatar and Brazil
- Trade between Qatar and China
- Trade between Qatar and France
- Trade between Qatar and Germany
- Trade between Qatar and Hong Kong
- Trade between Qatar and India
- Trade between Qatar and Indonesia
- Trade between Qatar and Italy
- Trade between Qatar and Japan
- Trade between Qatar and Malaysia
- Trade between Qatar and the Netherlands
- Trade between Qatar and Pakistan
- Trade between Qatar and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Qatar and Singapore
- Trade between Qatar and South Korea
- Trade between Qatar and Switzerland
- Trade between Qatar and Taiwan
- Trade between Qatar and Thailand
- Trade between Qatar and the United Arab Emirates
- Trade between Qatar and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Qatar and the United States
- Dependence of Qatar on China
- Dependence of Qatar on the United States
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.