Summary
- Largest supplier: Germany
- 18.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 662
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 218
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 47
Concentration index (HHI): 662 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 15 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Poland went from 0.58% to 6.3% of what Romania buys
Share (%)
- Germany 18.2%
- Italy 8.1%
- Hungary 6.5%
- China 6.4%
- Poland 6.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 16.5% |
| 1996 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 1997 | Italy | 16.4% |
| 1998 | Italy | 17.8% |
| 1999 | Italy | 20.1% |
| 2000 | Italy | 20.5% |
| 2001 | Italy | 20.3% |
| 2002 | Italy | 20.6% |
| 2003 | Italy | 19.3% |
| 2004 | Italy | 17.4% |
| 2005 | Italy | 15.6% |
| 2006 | Germany | 15.3% |
| 2007 | Germany | 16.8% |
| 2008 | Germany | 16.2% |
| 2009 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 2010 | Germany | 15.7% |
| 2011 | Germany | 16.6% |
| 2012 | Germany | 16.8% |
| 2013 | Germany | 18.1% |
| 2014 | Germany | 18.5% |
| 2015 | Germany | 19.3% |
| 2016 | Germany | 19.9% |
| 2017 | Germany | 19.6% |
| 2018 | Germany | 20% |
| 2019 | Germany | 19.8% |
| 2020 | Germany | 20.5% |
| 2021 | Germany | 20% |
| 2022 | Germany | 17.4% |
| 2023 | Germany | 18.8% |
| 2024 | Germany | 18.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,040 products Romania buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | Kazakhstan | 52% | Azerbaijan · 14% | $4.6 billion |
| Natural gas and LPG | Bulgaria | 76.8%over 75% | Turkey · 6.9% | $1 billion |
| Bombs, missiles and ammunition | Bulgaria | 63.4% | Ukraine · 13.2% | $770 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Netherlands | 50% | Italy · 25% | $560 million |
| Printed circuit boards | China | 56.7% | Germany · 11.1% | $529 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Ukraine | 89.6%over 75% | Moldova · 5.2% | $527 million |
| Ball and roller bearings | Germany | 51% | China · 9.3% | $389 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Spain | 58.1% | Turkey · 36.3% | $385 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Ireland | 65% | Germany · 13.7% | $351 million |
| Physical and chemical analysis instruments | Germany | 54.9% | Hungary · 9.2% | $330 million |
| Catalysts | Germany | 68.4% | Poland · 17.5% | $329 million |
| Stainless steel sheet | Italy | 52.2% | Finland · 14.2% | $293 million |
| Capacitors | Germany | 50.8% | Netherlands · 18.6% | $281 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 51% | Ukraine · 17.6% | $268 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Italy | 69.5% | Hungary · 5.8% | $207 million |
| Nucleic acids and other heterocycles | Switzerland | 91%over 75% | India · 3.2% | $205 million |
| Aircraft parts | Germany | 55.2% | Belgium · 16% | $200 million |
| Resistors | Germany | 72.9% | Netherlands · 4.9% | $188 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Hungary | 58.2% | Poland · 10.9% | $180 million |
| Tomatoes | Turkey | 53.3% | Germany · 17.1% | $177 million |
| Ethyl alcohol (ethanol) | Hungary | 51.9% | Bulgaria · 26% | $167 million |
| Radioactive elements | Kazakhstan | 63.9% | Canada · 33.8% | $157 million |
| Armored vehicles | Switzerland | 76.7%over 75% | Israel · 16.4% | $152 million |
| Magnets and electromagnets | Germany | 59.8% | Austria · 6.9% | $146 million |
| Military weapons | United States | 79.1%over 75% | Bulgaria · 14% | $142 million |
and 193 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 18.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 611
Concentration index (HHI): 611 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 16 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Italy went from 16.5% to 8.6% of what Romania sells
Share (%)
- Germany 18.2%
- Italy 8.6%
- France 6.9%
- United Kingdom 5%
- Turkey 4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 17.8% |
| 1996 | Germany | 17.5% |
| 1997 | Italy | 18.9% |
| 1998 | Italy | 21.1% |
| 1999 | Italy | 22% |
| 2000 | Italy | 21.1% |
| 2001 | Italy | 23.3% |
| 2002 | Italy | 22.9% |
| 2003 | Italy | 22.6% |
| 2004 | Italy | 19.1% |
| 2005 | Italy | 16.7% |
| 2006 | Germany | 15.9% |
| 2007 | Italy | 15% |
| 2008 | Germany | 15.1% |
| 2009 | Germany | 18.8% |
| 2010 | Germany | 16.8% |
| 2011 | Germany | 18.1% |
| 2012 | Germany | 18.3% |
| 2013 | Germany | 17.9% |
| 2014 | Germany | 18% |
| 2015 | Germany | 18.3% |
| 2016 | Germany | 20% |
| 2017 | Germany | 21.9% |
| 2018 | Germany | 21.7% |
| 2019 | Germany | 21.6% |
| 2020 | Germany | 21.1% |
| 2021 | Germany | 19% |
| 2022 | Germany | 17.9% |
| 2023 | Germany | 19.1% |
| 2024 | Germany | 18.2% |
210 of the 836 products Romania sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Romania sells of that product; in 69, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 6.9% of what Romania sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control panels | Germany | 52.1% | Czechia · 5.5% | $2.9 billion |
| Bombs, missiles and ammunition | Ukraine | 86.3%over 75% | Bulgaria · 5.9% | $811 million |
| Electricity | Hungary | 50.9% | Ukraine · 18.4% | $695 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Turkey | 62.7% | Moldova · 17.6% | $583 million |
| Railway freight cars | Germany | 54.4% | Hungary · 12.5% | $455 million |
| Other electrical devices | United States | 50.7% | China · 11.8% | $445 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Norway | 88%over 75% | Indonesia · 4% | $402 million |
| Plastic building fittings | Italy | 61.6% | France · 10.2% | $389 million |
| Alloy steel ingots and semi-finished products | United States | 94.6%over 75% | Canada · 4.3% | $316 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Norway | 51.7% | Pakistan · 40.3% | $292 million |
| Semi-finished steel | United States | 86.4%over 75% | Canada · 5% | $274 million |
| Speedometers, taximeters and counters | Germany | 56.3% | Czechia · 7.2% | $266 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 81.8%over 75% | Germany · 6.2% | $218 million |
| Radar, GPS receivers and remote controls | Germany | 58.1% | United States · 14.1% | $169 million |
| Jewelry | Italy | 91.9%over 75% | Poland · 2.5% | $103 million |
and 195 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 21.9%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 1,029
- Largest customer outside the EU: United Kingdom
- 13.6%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 612
485 of the 788 products Romania buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Romania buys of that product; in 186, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 37.8% of what Romania buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | Benin | 678 |
| 186 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 666 |
| 187 | Romania | 662 |
| 188 | Tunisia | 660 |
| 189 | Sweden | 654 |
| 190 | India | 627 |
Links
- Trade profile of Romania
- Trade between Romania and Austria
- Trade between Romania and Belgium
- Trade between Romania and Bulgaria
- Trade between Romania and China
- Trade between Romania and Czechia
- Trade between Romania and Egypt
- Trade between Romania and France
- Trade between Romania and Germany
- Trade between Romania and Greece
- Trade between Romania and Hungary
- Trade between Romania and India
- Trade between Romania and Italy
- Trade between Romania and Japan
- Trade between Romania and Kazakhstan
- Trade between Romania and Moldova
- Trade between Romania and Morocco
- Trade between Romania and the Netherlands
- Trade between Romania and Norway
- Trade between Romania and Poland
- Trade between Romania and Portugal
- Trade between Romania and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Romania and Serbia
- Trade between Romania and Slovakia
- Trade between Romania and Slovenia
- Trade between Romania and South Korea
- Trade between Romania and Spain
- Trade between Romania and Sweden
- Trade between Romania and Switzerland
- Trade between Romania and Turkey
- Trade between Romania and Ukraine
- Trade between Romania and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Romania and the United States
- Dependence of Romania on Kazakhstan
- Dependence of Romania on Germany
- Dependence of Romania on Bulgaria
- Dependence of Romania on Italy
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.