Summary
- Share of its imports
- 8.1%
- Value imported
- $11.2billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 45
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 16
- Dominated value
- $1billion
- Share of total imports
- 0.8%
Trend
Trend in shares
Italy went from 13.4% to 8.1% of what Romania buys
Share (%)
- Italy 8.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 1,443 | 13.4% | 2 |
| 1996 | 1,830 | 15.3% | 2 |
| 1997 | 1,889 | 16.4% | 1 |
| 1998 | 2,185 | 17.8% | 1 |
| 1999 | 2,201 | 20.1% | 1 |
| 2000 | 2,770 | 20.5% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3,283 | 20.3% | 1 |
| 2002 | 3,846 | 20.6% | 1 |
| 2003 | 4,797 | 19.3% | 1 |
| 2004 | 5,906 | 17.4% | 1 |
| 2005 | 6,506 | 15.6% | 1 |
| 2006 | 7,637 | 14.5% | 2 |
| 2007 | 8,802 | 12.7% | 2 |
| 2008 | 9,335 | 11.3% | 2 |
| 2009 | 6,096 | 11.3% | 2 |
| 2010 | 6,909 | 11.2% | 2 |
| 2011 | 8,414 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2012 | 7,474 | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2013 | 7,714 | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2014 | 7,975 | 10.4% | 2 |
| 2015 | 7,285 | 10.6% | 2 |
| 2016 | 7,250 | 9.9% | 2 |
| 2017 | 8,047 | 9.7% | 2 |
| 2018 | 9,170 | 9.3% | 2 |
| 2019 | 8,828 | 9% | 2 |
| 2020 | 8,125 | 8.7% | 2 |
| 2021 | 10,264 | 8.8% | 2 |
| 2022 | 10,798 | 8% | 2 |
| 2023 | 11,316 | 8.4% | 2 |
| 2024 | 11,160 | 8.1% | 2 |
Products where Italy sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stainless steel sheet | Italy | 52.2% | Finland · 14.2% | $153 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Italy | 69.5% | Hungary · 5.8% | $144 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 51% | Ukraine · 17.6% | $136 million |
| Chassis with engines | Italy | 86.5%over 75% | France · 4.9% | $70 million |
| Silver | Italy | 53.1% | Germany · 24.4% | $55 million |
| Tobacco processing machines | Italy | 52.8% | Germany · 28.5% | $41 million |
| Wool fabrics | Italy | 80.8%over 75% | San Marino · 5.9% | $40 million |
| Combed wool fabric | Italy | 74.2% | Czechia · 5.3% | $36 million |
| Gold | Italy | 51.1% | Switzerland · 20.2% | $35 million |
| Other clothing accessories (not knitted) | Italy | 78.3%over 75% | Germany · 5.2% | $33 million |
| Rubber thread and coated textile yarn | Italy | 66.6% | Estonia · 8.7% | $29 million |
| Combed wool yarn | Italy | 58.3% | Portugal · 33.9% | $21 million |
| Zippers | Italy | 52.6% | Germany · 9.9% | $21 million |
| Vehicle bodies and cabs | Italy | 63.4% | Poland · 8.1% | $20 million |
| Feathers and down | Italy | 89.6%over 75% | Hungary · 5.9% | $18 million |
| Buttons and snap fasteners | Italy | 59.9% | Germany · 11.4% | $16 million |
| Patent and metallized leather | Italy | 97.3%over 75% | Germany · 0.89% | $15 million |
| Vending machines | Italy | 68.1% | Germany · 9.7% | $15 million |
| Finished cattle leather | Italy | 92.3%over 75% | Germany · 3.2% | $15 million |
| Calendering and rolling machines | Italy | 70.2% | France · 19.2% | $10 million |
| Zinc oxide | Italy | 80%over 75% | Germany · 6.2% | $10 million |
| Stainless steel ingots and semi-finished products | Italy | 68.4% | Germany · 14.2% | $9 million |
| Yarn of fine animal hair, not for retail sale | Italy | 97.4%over 75% | Germany · 1.7% | $8 million |
| Linen fabric | Italy | 53.4% | Germany · 17% | $8 million |
| Tanned sheepskin | Italy | 79.9%over 75% | Germany · 7.1% | $7 million |
| Silk yarn, not put up for retail sale | Italy | 96.8%over 75% | China · 3.1% | $7 million |
| Carded wool yarn | Italy | 85.2%over 75% | Ireland · 6.9% | $6 million |
| Granite and building stone | Italy | 56.2% | Spain · 25.1% | $6 million |
| Leather processing machines | Italy | 65% | China · 11.7% | $5 million |
| Hypochlorites | Italy | 70.7% | Germany · 5.9% | $5 million |
and 15 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Italy sells 6.1% of what the world exports of stainless steel sheet; next come Indonesia (18.5%), China (16.7%) and Belgium (9.5%). The rest of the world exported 197.1 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 19.6% of what the world exports of tanned cattle hides; next come Brazil (10%), United States (9.4%) and China (7.6%). The rest of the world exported 71.3 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 6% of what the world exports of footwear parts; next come China (41.8%), Vietnam (9.8%) and United States (3.9%). The rest of the world exported 63.6 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 6% of what the world exports of chassis with engines; next come Sweden (14.9%), China (11.2%) and India (9.5%). The rest of the world exported 50.5 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 1.8% of what the world exports of silver; next come China (16.7%), Mexico (10.1%) and South Korea (7.4%). The rest of the world exported 547 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 23.7% of what the world exports of tobacco processing machines; next come Germany (24.7%), Hungary (7%) and Malaysia (4.8%). The rest of the world exported 27.5 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 49.7% of what the world exports of wool fabrics; next come China (14.9%), United Kingdom (8.8%) and Japan (3.4%). The rest of the world exported 10.6 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 49.7% of what the world exports of combed wool fabric; next come China (11.6%), United Kingdom (6.5%) and Japan (4%). The rest of the world exported 24.4 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 0.75% of what the world exports of gold; next come Switzerland (19.2%), United Arab Emirates (10.6%) and Hong Kong (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 15,752.8 times what Romania buys from Italy.
- Italy sells 13.1% of what the world exports of other clothing accessories (not knitted); next come China (27.1%), South Korea (13.2%) and France (4.1%). The rest of the world exported 69.7 times what Romania buys from Italy.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Italy
Romania is Italy’s 13th-largest customer, with 1.8% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.