Summary
- Share of its imports
- 18.2%
- Value imported
- $25.1billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 47
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 7
- Dominated value
- $1.5billion
- Share of total imports
- 1.1%
Trend
Trend in shares
Germany went from 16.5% to 18.2% of what Romania buys
Share (%)
- Germany 18.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 1,770 | 16.5% | 1 |
| 1996 | 1,978 | 16.6% | 1 |
| 1997 | 1,809 | 15.7% | 2 |
| 1998 | 2,094 | 17% | 2 |
| 1999 | 1,869 | 17% | 2 |
| 2000 | 2,026 | 15% | 2 |
| 2001 | 2,614 | 16.2% | 2 |
| 2002 | 2,835 | 15.1% | 2 |
| 2003 | 3,725 | 15% | 2 |
| 2004 | 4,985 | 14.7% | 2 |
| 2005 | 5,849 | 14.1% | 2 |
| 2006 | 8,056 | 15.3% | 1 |
| 2007 | 11,659 | 16.8% | 1 |
| 2008 | 13,394 | 16.2% | 1 |
| 2009 | 9,012 | 16.6% | 1 |
| 2010 | 9,736 | 15.7% | 1 |
| 2011 | 12,546 | 16.6% | 1 |
| 2012 | 11,726 | 16.8% | 1 |
| 2013 | 13,040 | 18.1% | 1 |
| 2014 | 14,132 | 18.5% | 1 |
| 2015 | 13,315 | 19.3% | 1 |
| 2016 | 14,629 | 19.9% | 1 |
| 2017 | 16,334 | 19.6% | 1 |
| 2018 | 19,789 | 20% | 1 |
| 2019 | 19,342 | 19.8% | 1 |
| 2020 | 19,104 | 20.5% | 1 |
| 2021 | 23,299 | 20% | 1 |
| 2022 | 23,342 | 17.4% | 1 |
| 2023 | 25,185 | 18.8% | 1 |
| 2024 | 25,059 | 18.2% | 1 |
Products where Germany sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalysts | Germany | 68.4% | Poland · 17.5% | $225 million |
| Ball and roller bearings | Germany | 51% | China · 9.3% | $199 million |
| Physical and chemical analysis instruments | Germany | 54.9% | Hungary · 9.2% | $181 million |
| Capacitors | Germany | 50.8% | Netherlands · 18.6% | $143 million |
| Resistors | Germany | 72.9% | Netherlands · 4.9% | $137 million |
| Aircraft parts | Germany | 55.2% | Belgium · 16% | $110 million |
| Magnets and electromagnets | Germany | 59.8% | Austria · 6.9% | $87 million |
| Primary cells and batteries | Germany | 58.9% | Belgium · 12% | $59 million |
| Mounted lenses and objectives | Germany | 64.6% | China · 16.9% | $49 million |
| Carbon fiber and other mineral articles | Germany | 51.9% | Italy · 20.6% | $30 million |
| Iron or steel chains | Germany | 53.9% | France · 8.5% | $29 million |
| Polyvinyl acetate and vinyl ester polymers | Germany | 62.5% | Italy · 7.1% | $28 million |
| Rubberized fabric | Germany | 60.9% | Italy · 7.9% | $22 million |
| Cellulose derivatives | Germany | 58.5% | Belgium · 5.4% | $21 million |
| Newsprint | Germany | 52.7% | Sweden · 11.6% | $21 million |
| Electric road and railway signaling | Germany | 62.5% | Austria · 5.5% | $18 million |
| Technical ceramics | Germany | 66.4% | United States · 8% | $18 million |
| Glass and lamp making machines | Germany | 55.3% | China · 12.5% | $16 million |
| Gelatin | Germany | 51.2% | France · 24.4% | $15 million |
| Copper nails, screws and nuts | Germany | 53.5% | Italy · 12.4% | $14 million |
| Potash fertilizers | Germany | 57.8% | Laos · 15.3% | $11 million |
| Other organo-inorganic compounds | Germany | 67.7% | India · 7.6% | $9 million |
| Weaving looms | Germany | 76.4%over 75% | United Kingdom · 12.4% | $9 million |
| Other precious metal articles | Germany | 95.2%over 75% | Poland · 1.3% | $8 million |
| Artificial graphite | Germany | 85.4%over 75% | France · 4.8% | $7 million |
| Friction materials (brake pads) | Germany | 70.1% | Poland · 5.5% | $6 million |
| Epoxides (ethylene and propylene oxide) | Germany | 50.3% | Russia · 32.9% | $5 million |
| Tin bars, rods, profiles and wire | Germany | 54.6% | Hungary · 13.2% | $5 million |
| Hydraulic brake fluids | Germany | 54% | France · 6.5% | $5 million |
| Track fixtures and mechanical signaling | Germany | 61.1% | Austria · 20.9% | $5 million |
and 17 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Germany sells 16.1% of what the world exports of catalysts; next come United States (21.8%), North Macedonia (9.6%) and Poland (6.9%). The rest of the world exported 86.3 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 13.5% of what the world exports of ball and roller bearings; next come China (19.9%), Japan (11.9%) and United States (7.9%). The rest of the world exported 138.4 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 15.3% of what the world exports of physical and chemical analysis instruments; next come United States (21.2%), Japan (10.2%) and China (7.9%). The rest of the world exported 253.9 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 4.8% of what the world exports of capacitors; next come Japan (25.8%), China (25%) and Philippines (5.6%). The rest of the world exported 236.6 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 11.1% of what the world exports of resistors; next come China (23.2%), Japan (10.5%) and Taiwan (8.4%). The rest of the world exported 74.7 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 10.3% of what the world exports of aircraft parts; next come United States (30.1%), United Kingdom (11.8%) and France (10.8%). The rest of the world exported 753.8 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 10.1% of what the world exports of magnets and electromagnets; next come China (45.7%), Japan (8.5%) and Vietnam (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 110.4 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 6.9% of what the world exports of primary cells and batteries; next come China (34.9%), United States (7.8%) and Indonesia (7.4%). The rest of the world exported 152.7 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 13.2% of what the world exports of mounted lenses and objectives; next come China (21.2%), Japan (15.6%) and Taiwan (15.2%). The rest of the world exported 284.1 times what Romania buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 13.7% of what the world exports of carbon fiber and other mineral articles; next come United States (16.2%), China (15.5%) and Japan (10.1%). The rest of the world exported 270.6 times what Romania buys from Germany.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Germany
Romania is Germany’s 16th-largest customer, with 1.7% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.