Summary
- Largest supplier: India
- 16.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 678
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 152
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 60
Concentration index (HHI): 678 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 15 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
India went from 1.2% to 16.3% of what Benin buys
Share (%)
- India 16.3%
- China 13.6%
- France 7.7%
- Morocco 5.4%
- United States 5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 20.4% |
| 1996 | France | 16.6% |
| 1997 | France | 16.1% |
| 1998 | France | 17% |
| 1999 | France | 20% |
| 2000 | China | 19.8% |
| 2001 | China | 23.6% |
| 2002 | France | 17.4% |
| 2003 | China | 23.3% |
| 2004 | China | 24.3% |
| 2005 | China | 22.2% |
| 2006 | China | 21% |
| 2007 | China | 24.6% |
| 2008 | China | 20.6% |
| 2009 | China | 22.4% |
| 2010 | China | 19.8% |
| 2011 | China | 19.9% |
| 2012 | China | 21.1% |
| 2013 | China | 20.4% |
| 2014 | China | 18.7% |
| 2015 | China | 25.9% |
| 2016 | China | 20.5% |
| 2017 | Thailand | 18.7% |
| 2018 | China | 20.3% |
| 2019 | China | 20.1% |
| 2020 | China | 18.2% |
| 2021 | China | 16.8% |
| 2022 | China | 21% |
| 2023 | China | 19.9% |
| 2024 | India | 16.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 304 products Benin buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | India | 63.7% | Thailand · 17.1% | $902 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Morocco | 63.9% | United States · 34.3% | $211 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | France | 65.7% | India · 16.3% | $110 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 79.4%over 75% | Belgium · 3.5% | $80 million |
| Electricity | Nigeria | 97.7%over 75% | Togo · 2.3% | $73 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | Côte d'Ivoire | 81.2%over 75% | China · 6% | $51 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Togo | 71.9% | United States · 14.1% | $42 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | United States | 61.2% | Nigeria · 33.8% | $41 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 50.2% | France · 12.3% | $35 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 57.6% | Morocco · 16.4% | $35 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 69.3% | Spain · 14.9% | $27 million |
| Pasta | Turkey | 68.2% | Morocco · 11% | $26 million |
| Cranes | China | 88.2%over 75% | India · 2.6% | $25 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Morocco | 76.7%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 9.6% | $24 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 67.8% | India · 16.9% | $24 million |
| Coal | Nigeria | 78.6%over 75% | Russia · 21.4% | $22 million |
| Malt extract and food mixes | Malaysia | 54.7% | France · 12.3% | $21 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 65.4% | Belgium · 19.5% | $19 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Canada | 86.9%over 75% | Germany · 11.7% | $18 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | United States | 88%over 75% | Canada · 9% | $17 million |
| Malt | Switzerland | 54.6% | Belgium · 23.4% | $16 million |
| Wheat flour | Turkey | 88.5%over 75% | Lebanon · 8.1% | $16 million |
| Auto parts | United States | 53.5% | China · 20.7% | $16 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | Germany | 50.7% | China · 36.5% | $14 million |
| Potash fertilizers | Canada | 99.9%over 75% | Morocco · 0.08% | $14 million |
and 127 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Bangladesh
- 33.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,587
Concentration index (HHI): 1,587 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Bangladesh went from 0% to 33.8% of what Benin sells
Share (%)
- Bangladesh 33.8%
- India 12.3%
- Pakistan 12.1%
- China 8.5%
- United States 5.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Brazil | 21% |
| 1996 | Brazil | 18.6% |
| 1997 | Brazil | 29% |
| 1998 | Brazil | 20.4% |
| 1999 | Brazil | 17.7% |
| 2000 | India | 18% |
| 2001 | Nigeria | 32.5% |
| 2002 | India | 15.9% |
| 2003 | Burkina Faso | 16.2% |
| 2004 | China | 19.9% |
| 2005 | Mali | 25.3% |
| 2006 | Mali | 25.1% |
| 2007 | Nigeria | 31.2% |
| 2008 | India | 13.9% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 25.7% |
| 2010 | Mali | 23.1% |
| 2011 | India | 18.2% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 16.7% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 15.1% |
| 2014 | Sierra Leone | 31.5% |
| 2015 | India | 20.1% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 27.8% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 27.7% |
| 2018 | India | 24.2% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 21.7% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 31.5% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 36.7% |
| 2022 | India | 25.9% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 40.2% |
| 2024 | Bangladesh | 33.8% |
38 of the 54 products Benin sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Benin sells of that product; in 22, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 52.2% of what Benin sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw cotton | Bangladesh | 95%over 75% | Egypt · 2.2% | $506 million |
| Other oilseeds | Denmark | 64.6% | Burkina Faso · 11% | $104 million |
| Soybean oil | India | 74.4% | United Arab Emirates · 16% | $31 million |
| Steel bars | Chad | 97.7%over 75% | Togo · 1.6% | $24 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | United States | 99.9%over 75% | Cyprus · 0.09% | $20 million |
| Sawn wood | India | 90.5%over 75% | China · 8.2% | $17 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | Côte d'Ivoire | 57.5% | Togo · 28.8% | $16 million |
| Logs | India | 100%over 75% | — | $12 million |
| Cotton yarn | Pakistan | 63.2% | Portugal · 22% | $11 million |
| Gold | United Arab Emirates | 55.4% | Niger · 44.6% | $11 million |
| Avocados, mangoes, pineapples and dates | France | 67.4% | United Kingdom · 26.6% | $11 million |
| Steel wire rod | Chad | 97.1%over 75% | Togo · 2.3% | $11 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | China | 95.1%over 75% | Kyrgyzstan · 4.9% | $10 million |
| Rice | Nigeria | 81.3%over 75% | Thailand · 10.4% | $10 million |
| Aluminum scrap | India | 94.7%over 75% | Thailand · 3.3% | $6 million |
and 23 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 183 | Croatia | 688 |
| 184 | Bahrain | 680 |
| 185 | Benin | 678 |
| 186 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 666 |
| 187 | Romania | 662 |
| 188 | Tunisia | 660 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.