Summary
- Largest supplier: Italy
- 12.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 660
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 262
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 87
Concentration index (HHI): 660 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 15 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 24.6% to 11.9% of what Tunisia buys
Share (%)
- Italy 12.4%
- France 11.9%
- China 11.3%
- Algeria 7.6%
- Germany 7.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 24.6% |
| 1996 | France | 23.2% |
| 1997 | France | 23.3% |
| 1998 | France | 25.7% |
| 1999 | France | 26% |
| 2000 | France | 26.1% |
| 2001 | France | 25.5% |
| 2002 | France | 25.3% |
| 2003 | France | 25.2% |
| 2004 | France | 24.1% |
| 2005 | France | 23.2% |
| 2006 | France | 22.1% |
| 2007 | France | 21.5% |
| 2008 | France | 18% |
| 2009 | France | 19.5% |
| 2010 | France | 18.4% |
| 2011 | France | 18% |
| 2012 | France | 16.9% |
| 2013 | France | 18.2% |
| 2014 | France | 16.1% |
| 2015 | France | 17.7% |
| 2016 | France | 16.2% |
| 2017 | France | 15.2% |
| 2018 | Italy | 15.9% |
| 2019 | Italy | 15.3% |
| 2020 | Italy | 14.3% |
| 2021 | Italy | 13.5% |
| 2022 | Italy | 14.5% |
| 2023 | Italy | 12.9% |
| 2024 | Italy | 12.4% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 752 products Tunisia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Russia | 55.6% | Italy · 14.3% | $2.2 billion |
| Natural gas and LPG | Algeria | 85.4%over 75% | Greece · 7.3% | $1.7 billion |
| Copper wire | Italy | 50.8% | Germany · 31.9% | $442 million |
| Semi-finished steel | India | 55.7% | China · 11.6% | $296 million |
| Electricity | Algeria | 100%over 75% | — | $294 million |
| Crude petroleum | Azerbaijan | 100%over 75% | Libya · 0.05% | $280 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 77.4%over 75% | Vietnam · 5.1% | $220 million |
| Corn | Ukraine | 53.2% | Brazil · 35.2% | $219 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | France | 75.3%over 75% | Poland · 11.8% | $201 million |
| Soybeans | Brazil | 53.3% | United States · 36.3% | $197 million |
| Aircraft parts | France | 52.4% | Central African Republic · 21.3% | $189 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 56.6% | Turkey · 18.9% | $164 million |
| Computers | China | 79.2%over 75% | Poland · 4.3% | $157 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 73.2% | France · 4.4% | $149 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Italy | 68.1% | China · 8.2% | $137 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 71.7% | Turkey · 14.5% | $80 million |
| Printed circuit boards | China | 65.6% | Italy · 10.1% | $79 million |
| Treated paper and cellulose wadding | Turkey | 54.1% | Italy · 8.3% | $76 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Serbia | 52.1% | Switzerland · 31.3% | $74 million |
| Polypropylene | Saudi Arabia | 53% | United Arab Emirates · 11.3% | $71 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Russia | 57.1% | Ukraine · 35.9% | $68 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 95.5%over 75% | France · 4.3% | $62 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Russia | 82.8%over 75% | Egypt · 5.6% | $61 million |
| Ammonia | Egypt | 69.5% | Algeria · 30.3% | $56 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 71.5% | Malaysia · 28.1% | $53 million |
and 237 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: France
- 22.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,058
Concentration index (HHI): 1,058 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 17.8% to 13.2% of what Tunisia sells
Share (%)
- France 22.8%
- Italy 16.3%
- Germany 13.2%
- United States 4.9%
- Spain 4.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 26.3% |
| 1996 | France | 25.8% |
| 1997 | France | 24.9% |
| 1998 | France | 25.9% |
| 1999 | France | 26.3% |
| 2000 | France | 26.8% |
| 2001 | France | 28.8% |
| 2002 | France | 30.8% |
| 2003 | France | 31.8% |
| 2004 | France | 31.2% |
| 2005 | France | 30.7% |
| 2006 | France | 29.4% |
| 2007 | France | 32.5% |
| 2008 | France | 28.3% |
| 2009 | France | 27.3% |
| 2010 | France | 26.7% |
| 2011 | France | 29.5% |
| 2012 | France | 26% |
| 2013 | France | 25.2% |
| 2014 | France | 28.3% |
| 2015 | France | 27.9% |
| 2016 | France | 29.5% |
| 2017 | France | 30.5% |
| 2018 | France | 29.7% |
| 2019 | France | 30% |
| 2020 | France | 26.1% |
| 2021 | France | 25.3% |
| 2022 | France | 23.7% |
| 2023 | France | 23.6% |
| 2024 | France | 22.8% |
217 of the 455 products Tunisia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Tunisia sells of that product; in 96, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 13.6% of what Tunisia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other plastic articles | France | 60.3% | Germany · 7.5% | $460 million |
| Aircraft parts | France | 82.1%over 75% | Canada · 5.3% | $274 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | France | 74.6% | United Kingdom · 10.8% | $270 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 78.7%over 75% | France · 14.6% | $186 million |
| Phosphoric acid | India | 69.7% | Italy · 12.7% | $168 million |
| Other made-up textiles | France | 51.4% | Italy · 21.9% | $158 million |
| Speedometers, taximeters and counters | France | 84.7%over 75% | Spain · 6.8% | $119 million |
| Control instruments | France | 58.8% | Italy · 14.7% | $110 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | France | 71% | Italy · 9.1% | $106 million |
| Women's knitted underwear and pajamas | Belgium | 50.3% | France · 21.1% | $92 million |
| Coated flat steel | Italy | 57.5% | Spain · 32.5% | $75 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Libya | 68.1% | Algeria · 18.8% | $62 million |
| Fish fillets | Japan | 79.3%over 75% | South Korea · 16.2% | $60 million |
| Men's knitted suits and trousers | France | 53.5% | Italy · 17.1% | $59 million |
| Radar, GPS receivers and remote controls | France | 57% | United States · 7.6% | $59 million |
and 202 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 186 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 666 |
| 187 | Romania | 662 |
| 188 | Tunisia | 660 |
| 189 | Sweden | 654 |
| 190 | India | 627 |
| 191 | Côte d'Ivoire | 624 |
Links
- Trade profile of Tunisia
- Trade between Tunisia and Algeria
- Trade between Tunisia and China
- Trade between Tunisia and France
- Trade between Tunisia and Germany
- Trade between Tunisia and Italy
- Trade between Tunisia and Russia
- Trade between Tunisia and Spain
- Trade between Tunisia and Turkey
- Trade between Tunisia and the United States
- Dependence of Tunisia on Algeria
- Dependence of Tunisia on Russia
- Dependence of Tunisia on China
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.