Summary
- Share of its imports
- 11.3%
- Value imported
- $2.9billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 3rd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 57
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 21
- Dominated value
- $996million
- Share of total imports
- 3.9%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.79% to 11.3% of what Tunisia buys
Share (%)
- China 11.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 67 | 0.79% | 20 |
| 1996 | 77 | 0.92% | 18 |
| 1997 | 83 | 0.96% | 17 |
| 1998 | 95 | 1% | 16 |
| 1999 | 105 | 1.1% | 15 |
| 2000 | 113 | 1.2% | 16 |
| 2001 | 149 | 1.5% | 14 |
| 2002 | 171 | 1.7% | 10 |
| 2003 | 207 | 1.8% | 12 |
| 2004 | 327 | 2.4% | 10 |
| 2005 | 403 | 2.8% | 7 |
| 2006 | 521 | 3.2% | 7 |
| 2007 | 676 | 3.4% | 6 |
| 2008 | 959 | 3.7% | 8 |
| 2009 | 988 | 4.8% | 5 |
| 2010 | 1,404 | 5.9% | 4 |
| 2011 | 1,499 | 5.9% | 4 |
| 2012 | 1,849 | 7.1% | 4 |
| 2013 | 1,590 | 6.1% | 5 |
| 2014 | 1,844 | 6.8% | 4 |
| 2015 | 1,770 | 8% | 3 |
| 2016 | 1,926 | 9.6% | 3 |
| 2017 | 1,906 | 8.7% | 3 |
| 2018 | 2,208 | 9.4% | 3 |
| 2019 | 2,110 | 9.4% | 3 |
| 2020 | 2,012 | 10.6% | 3 |
| 2021 | 2,451 | 10.7% | 3 |
| 2022 | 2,804 | 10.4% | 3 |
| 2023 | 2,591 | 10.2% | 3 |
| 2024 | 2,903 | 11.3% | 3 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 77.4%over 75% | Vietnam · 5.1% | $170 million |
| Computers | China | 79.2%over 75% | Poland · 4.3% | $125 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 73.2% | France · 4.4% | $109 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 56.6% | Turkey · 18.9% | $93 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 71.7% | Turkey · 14.5% | $57 million |
| Printed circuit boards | China | 65.6% | Italy · 10.1% | $52 million |
| Alarms, bells and indicator panels | China | 81.5%over 75% | Italy · 6.1% | $38 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | China | 79.2%over 75% | Italy · 9.6% | $34 million |
| Video game consoles and games | China | 96.5%over 75% | France · 0.94% | $33 million |
| Cast iron pipes | China | 82.9%over 75% | Turkey · 16.5% | $27 million |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | China | 75.2%over 75% | Egypt · 7.7% | $20 million |
| Forklifts and works trucks | China | 65.6% | Germany · 6.7% | $18 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 59.5% | Italy · 9.9% | $17 million |
| Glands, heparin and organ extracts | China | 90.1%over 75% | Germany · 5.6% | $14 million |
| Antibiotics | China | 54% | India · 17.5% | $13 million |
| Alloy steel bars and sections | China | 53.2% | Turkey · 23.8% | $11 million |
| Phones and telecom equipment | China | 57.9% | Italy · 18.5% | $11 million |
| Seamless steel pipes | China | 51.2% | Italy · 13% | $11 million |
| Vehicle bodies and cabs | China | 80.2%over 75% | Italy · 11% | $11 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 57.6% | Hungary · 13.3% | $11 million |
| Amino acids and amino alcohols (lysine) | China | 69.5% | India · 8.4% | $10 million |
| Sports equipment | China | 62.6% | Italy · 12.7% | $8 million |
| Video recorders and players | China | 57.5% | Slovenia · 12.7% | $8 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 76.7%over 75% | Turkey · 6.8% | $8 million |
| Cold-rolled flat steel | China | 66.6% | Turkey · 17.4% | $7 million |
| Microphones and speakers | China | 63.5% | Italy · 15.7% | $7 million |
| Toys | China | 51.3% | Malta · 32.3% | $6 million |
| Vacuum cleaners | China | 70.5% | Germany · 8.3% | $6 million |
| Copper foil | China | 57.5% | Luxembourg · 19.6% | $5 million |
| Calculators and cash registers | China | 52.9% | Thailand · 14.7% | $5 million |
and 27 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 46.2% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come Vietnam (13.1%), Taiwan (4.4%) and India (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 1,991.2 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 38.7% of what the world exports of computers; next come Taiwan (14.2%), Mexico (12.6%) and Vietnam (7%). The rest of the world exported 2,064.2 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 39.2% of what the world exports of diodes, transistors and solar cells; next come Malaysia (8.6%), Japan (7.4%) and Vietnam (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 751.8 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 28.1% of what the world exports of hot-rolled flat steel; next come Japan (13.9%), South Korea (9%) and Germany (4.5%). The rest of the world exported 523.1 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 27.6% of what the world exports of coated flat steel; next come South Korea (10.3%), Germany (7.2%) and Belgium (4.8%). The rest of the world exported 728.9 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 50.1% of what the world exports of printed circuit boards; next come Taiwan (9.5%), South Korea (8.6%) and Japan (7.8%). The rest of the world exported 506.4 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 32.5% of what the world exports of alarms, bells and indicator panels; next come United States (8.8%), Vietnam (6.2%) and Mexico (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 366 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 37% of what the world exports of motorcycle and bicycle parts; next come Taiwan (12%), Japan (6.7%) and Italy (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 453.5 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 58.5% of what the world exports of video game consoles and games; next come Japan (6.7%), United States (5.3%) and Germany (3.3%). The rest of the world exported 414 times what Tunisia buys from China.
- China sells 30.8% of what the world exports of cast iron pipes; next come France (14.1%), India (10.2%) and United Arab Emirates (7.2%). The rest of the world exported 45.2 times what Tunisia buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
Tunisia is China’s 98th-largest customer, with 0.08% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.