Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 54%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,184
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 290
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 181
Concentration index (HHI): 3,184 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 3 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 24.1% to 54% of what Mongolia buys
Share (%)
- China 54%
- Japan 13.1%
- South Korea 7%
- United States 4.5%
- Germany 2.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | China | 24.1% |
| 1996 | Russia | 35% |
| 1997 | Russia | 30% |
| 1998 | Russia | 26.1% |
| 1999 | Russia | 25.5% |
| 2000 | Russia | 30.3% |
| 2001 | Russia | 31.6% |
| 2002 | Russia | 33% |
| 2003 | Russia | 29.1% |
| 2004 | Russia | 31.1% |
| 2005 | Russia | 32.1% |
| 2006 | Russia | 32.8% |
| 2007 | Russia | 33.3% |
| 2008 | Russia | 35.3% |
| 2009 | China | 44.1% |
| 2010 | China | 42.1% |
| 2011 | China | 43.3% |
| 2012 | China | 37.4% |
| 2013 | China | 28.4% |
| 2014 | China | 32.3% |
| 2015 | China | 35.6% |
| 2016 | China | 29.9% |
| 2017 | China | 31.6% |
| 2018 | China | 32.5% |
| 2019 | China | 32.7% |
| 2020 | China | 35.1% |
| 2021 | China | 36.3% |
| 2022 | China | 34.7% |
| 2023 | China | 39.6% |
| 2024 | China | 54% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 407 products Mongolia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | Japan | 81.1%over 75% | China · 5.6% | $1 billion |
| Trucks | China | 61.7% | United States · 22.7% | $594 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 59.8% | Japan · 16.2% | $280 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | China | 83.1%over 75% | Germany · 9.1% | $199 million |
| Steel structures | China | 94.3%over 75% | South Korea · 3.6% | $169 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 75% | United States · 11.6% | $154 million |
| New tires | China | 73.1% | United States · 10.4% | $144 million |
| Electricity | China | 100%over 75% | — | $132 million |
| Refined petroleum | China | 50.7% | Singapore · 16.4% | $127 million |
| Steel bars | China | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $120 million |
| Tractors | China | 89.5%over 75% | United States · 4.7% | $110 million |
| Trailers | China | 97.5%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.66% | $100 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 61.8% | Singapore · 8.8% | $86 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 100%over 75% | — | $82 million |
| Batteries | China | 85.1%over 75% | South Korea · 8.8% | $79 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 89.6%over 75% | South Korea · 5.6% | $76 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | South Korea | 62.9% | Kazakhstan · 34.3% | $75 million |
| Buses | China | 78.6%over 75% | South Korea · 10.7% | $74 million |
| Welded steel pipes | China | 95.4%over 75% | India · 3.4% | $73 million |
| Control panels | China | 79.9%over 75% | Turkey · 7.7% | $72 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | China | 89.5%over 75% | South Korea · 1.9% | $70 million |
| Liquid pumps | China | 50.8% | Singapore · 11.5% | $61 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 80.3%over 75% | Austria · 4.4% | $60 million |
| Makeup and skin care | South Korea | 66% | France · 7.2% | $56 million |
| Poultry meat | China | 99.5%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.35% | $53 million |
and 265 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 92.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 8,533
Concentration index (HHI): 8,533 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 1 customer of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 36.2% to 92.2% of what Mongolia sells
Share (%)
- China 92.2%
- Switzerland 5.8%
- Italy 0.44%
- South Korea 0.24%
- United States 0.16%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | China | 36.2% |
| 1996 | Russia | 35.8% |
| 1997 | China | 40.7% |
| 1998 | China | 45.9% |
| 1999 | China | 52.7% |
| 2000 | China | 46% |
| 2001 | China | 40% |
| 2002 | China | 39.2% |
| 2003 | China | 39% |
| 2004 | China | 44.6% |
| 2005 | China | 44.7% |
| 2006 | China | 64.2% |
| 2007 | China | 69.8% |
| 2008 | China | 74.2% |
| 2009 | China | 79.9% |
| 2010 | China | 82.3% |
| 2011 | China | 84.6% |
| 2012 | China | 88.2% |
| 2013 | China | 78.9% |
| 2014 | China | 80.1% |
| 2015 | China | 74.8% |
| 2016 | China | 67.3% |
| 2017 | China | 74.8% |
| 2018 | China | 82.5% |
| 2019 | China | 80.3% |
| 2020 | China | 63.4% |
| 2021 | China | 72.9% |
| 2022 | China | 77.3% |
| 2023 | China | 85.4% |
| 2024 | China | 92.2% |
52 of the 59 products Mongolia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Mongolia sells of that product; in 39, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 98.3% of what Mongolia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal | China | 100%over 75% | — | $8.3 billion |
| Copper ore | China | 100%over 75% | South Korea · 0% | $3.3 billion |
| Gold | Switzerland | 100%over 75% | — | $849 million |
| Iron ore | China | 100%over 75% | Canada · 0% | $508 million |
| Crude petroleum | China | 100%over 75% | — | $322 million |
| Animal hair | China | 70.7% | Italy · 25% | $213 million |
| Feldspar and fluorspar | China | 91.9%over 75% | Indonesia · 4.3% | $181 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 83.5%over 75% | Finland · 16.5% | $146 million |
| Molybdenum ore | China | 73.9% | South Korea · 13.7% | $130 million |
| Refined copper | China | 100%over 75% | — | $130 million |
| Lignite | China | 100%over 75% | Germany · 0% | $120 million |
| Zinc ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $111 million |
| Prepared meat | China | 99.7%over 75% | South Korea · 0.28% | $76 million |
| Horse, donkey and mule meat | China | 94.5%over 75% | Kazakhstan · 4.4% | $60 million |
| Other nuts (almonds, walnuts) | China | 59.1% | United States · 33.1% | $44 million |
and 37 more
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.