Summary
- Largest supplier: Australia
- 50.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,129
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 10
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 9
Concentration index (HHI): 3,129 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 3 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.37% to 18.9% of what Nauru buys
Share (%)
- Australia 50.7%
- China 18.9%
- Japan 10.7%
- Fiji 8.4%
- Thailand 2.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 67.3% |
| 1996 | Australia | 76.4% |
| 1997 | Australia | 69.9% |
| 1998 | Australia | 52.7% |
| 1999 | Nigeria | 32.4% |
| 2000 | Nigeria | 53.1% |
| 2001 | Australia | 42.5% |
| 2002 | Nigeria | 91.5% |
| 2003 | Australia | 52% |
| 2004 | Australia | 46.5% |
| 2005 | South Korea | 56.5% |
| 2006 | South Korea | 39.4% |
| 2007 | South Korea | 41.1% |
| 2008 | South Korea | 55.6% |
| 2009 | Russia | 76% |
| 2010 | Australia | 37.3% |
| 2011 | Australia | 33.9% |
| 2012 | Australia | 42.1% |
| 2013 | Australia | 81.4% |
| 2014 | Australia | 54.5% |
| 2015 | Australia | 48.2% |
| 2016 | Australia | 68.6% |
| 2017 | Australia | 59.8% |
| 2018 | South Korea | 29.6% |
| 2019 | Taiwan | 52.7% |
| 2020 | Taiwan | 56.3% |
| 2021 | Australia | 36.3% |
| 2022 | Australia | 46.6% |
| 2023 | Australia | 49.3% |
| 2024 | Australia | 50.7% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 12 products Nauru buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Japan | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Other food preparations | Australia | 94.5%over 75% | Fiji · 3.8% | $3 million |
| Batteries | China | 97.3%over 75% | Australia · 2.2% | $2 million |
| Prepared meat | Australia | 99.8%over 75% | Fiji · 0.16% | $2 million |
| Refined petroleum | China | 82.2%over 75% | Australia · 9.9% | $2 million |
| Control panels | China | 95%over 75% | Australia · 2.3% | $1 million |
| Electrical test instruments | Australia | 100%over 75% | Fiji · 0% | $1 million |
| Poultry meat | Australia | 85.2%over 75% | United States · 10.4% | $1 million |
| Trucks | Australia | 50.2% | Japan · 24.7% | $1 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | Australia | 87.7%over 75% | Japan · 9.9% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Thailand
- 70.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 5,007
Concentration index (HHI): 5,007 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Thailand went from 0.51% to 70.1% of what Nauru sells
Share (%)
- Thailand 70.1%
- Philippines 4.9%
- Senegal 4.7%
- South Korea 4.4%
- China 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | New Zealand | 40.4% |
| 1996 | New Zealand | 42.6% |
| 1997 | New Zealand | 35.7% |
| 1998 | Australia | 23% |
| 1999 | New Zealand | 28.6% |
| 2000 | New Zealand | 32.2% |
| 2001 | India | 19.5% |
| 2002 | South Korea | 23.6% |
| 2003 | Nigeria | 34.8% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 41.4% |
| 2005 | South Korea | 24.5% |
| 2006 | Poland | 23% |
| 2007 | South Korea | 37.9% |
| 2008 | South Korea | 64.9% |
| 2009 | India | 60.2% |
| 2010 | South Korea | 42.3% |
| 2011 | South Korea | 58.9% |
| 2012 | South Korea | 42.8% |
| 2013 | South Korea | 34.1% |
| 2014 | New Zealand | 23.7% |
| 2015 | Australia | 34.3% |
| 2016 | Japan | 22.5% |
| 2017 | Australia | 24.3% |
| 2018 | Australia | 18.7% |
| 2019 | Thailand | 43.8% |
| 2020 | Thailand | 67% |
| 2021 | Thailand | 49.9% |
| 2022 | Thailand | 58.9% |
| 2023 | Thailand | 71% |
| 2024 | Thailand | 70.1% |
4 of the 5 products Nauru sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Nauru sells of that product; in 4, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 77.2% of what Nauru sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frozen fish | Thailand | 92.5%over 75% | Philippines · 6.1% | $153 million |
| Wheat | Senegal | 100%over 75% | — | $10 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | Canada | 94%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 2.7% | $3 million |
| Microchips | Brazil | 99.8%over 75% | Italy · 0.1% | $3 million |
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.