Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 50.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,746
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 303
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 184
Concentration index (HHI): 2,746 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.4% to 50.6% of what Guinea buys
Share (%)
- China 50.6%
- India 10.5%
- France 3%
- Belgium 3%
- Brazil 2.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 20.2% |
| 1996 | France | 18.4% |
| 1997 | France | 19% |
| 1998 | France | 20.9% |
| 1999 | France | 19.9% |
| 2000 | France | 16.9% |
| 2001 | France | 14.6% |
| 2002 | France | 14.7% |
| 2003 | France | 14.4% |
| 2004 | France | 10.9% |
| 2005 | France | 9.1% |
| 2006 | Côte d'Ivoire | 11.5% |
| 2007 | China | 9.8% |
| 2008 | Netherlands | 13.9% |
| 2009 | China | 14.2% |
| 2010 | China | 20.7% |
| 2011 | China | 20.9% |
| 2012 | China | 22.6% |
| 2013 | Netherlands | 20.9% |
| 2014 | Netherlands | 22.2% |
| 2015 | China | 21.8% |
| 2016 | China | 18.6% |
| 2017 | China | 31.6% |
| 2018 | China | 31.8% |
| 2019 | China | 39% |
| 2020 | China | 40% |
| 2021 | China | 39.6% |
| 2022 | China | 36.7% |
| 2023 | China | 38.6% |
| 2024 | China | 50.6% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 416 products Guinea buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | India | 95.6%over 75% | Thailand · 2.3% | $500 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 88.4%over 75% | United States · 3.1% | $254 million |
| Trucks | China | 86.3%over 75% | Belgium · 7.4% | $224 million |
| Steel structures | China | 83.6%over 75% | Turkey · 5.1% | $219 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | China | 71.6% | Germany · 10.5% | $196 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 75.3%over 75% | Morocco · 16.3% | $195 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 65.8% | Indonesia · 18% | $142 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 69.8% | Malaysia · 30.2% | $133 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 78.7%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 19.1% | $110 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 56.4% | Germany · 8.1% | $108 million |
| Wheat | Poland | 55.9% | Germany · 38.3% | $99 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 99.8%over 75% | Turkey · 0.1% | $98 million |
| Railway track material | China | 99.8%over 75% | Turkey · 0.07% | $98 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | China | 100%over 75% | — | $95 million |
| Tractors | China | 62.7% | France · 21.8% | $92 million |
| Steel bars | China | 84.8%over 75% | Turkey · 9.5% | $88 million |
| New tires | China | 86.6%over 75% | India · 4.8% | $88 million |
| Generating sets | China | 74.1% | Lebanon · 12% | $75 million |
| Auto parts | China | 72.5% | France · 10.1% | $68 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | China | 75.6%over 75% | India · 21.8% | $67 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 96.3%over 75% | Belgium · 1.7% | $63 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Côte d'Ivoire | 61.4% | China · 33.9% | $63 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | China | 87%over 75% | India · 3% | $61 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | France | 52.8% | India · 23.2% | $58 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | Côte d'Ivoire | 56.3% | China · 35.4% | $55 million |
and 278 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 79.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 6,345
Concentration index (HHI): 6,345 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.23% to 79.2% of what Guinea sells
Share (%)
- China 79.2%
- India 7.5%
- Malaysia 2.9%
- Ireland 1.6%
- Germany 1.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 14.2% |
| 1996 | United States | 13.6% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 13.4% |
| 1998 | United States | 13.3% |
| 1999 | United States | 15.3% |
| 2000 | Belgium | 15.5% |
| 2001 | France | 15.5% |
| 2002 | South Korea | 14.9% |
| 2003 | South Korea | 13.9% |
| 2004 | Russia | 16.2% |
| 2005 | Russia | 14.7% |
| 2006 | India | 15.6% |
| 2007 | India | 32.9% |
| 2008 | France | 16.3% |
| 2009 | Spain | 20% |
| 2010 | Chile | 20.6% |
| 2011 | Chile | 30.4% |
| 2012 | Switzerland | 14.4% |
| 2013 | India | 20.8% |
| 2014 | South Korea | 21.4% |
| 2015 | India | 25.1% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 26.5% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 44.4% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 37.2% |
| 2019 | China | 36.7% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 56.3% |
| 2021 | India | 33.9% |
| 2022 | China | 39.6% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 50.1% |
| 2024 | China | 79.2% |
22 of the 25 products Guinea sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Guinea sells of that product; in 16, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 88% of what Guinea sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauxite (aluminum ore) | China | 91.3%over 75% | India · 3.3% | $8.3 billion |
| Cocoa beans | Malaysia | 53.7% | Netherlands · 21.4% | $485 million |
| Gold | India | 72.8% | Italy · 21.5% | $448 million |
| Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashews | India | 99.6%over 75% | Czechia · 0.26% | $98 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Egypt | 99.2%over 75% | Bermuda · 0.82% | $48 million |
| Frozen fish | South Korea | 85.4%over 75% | Morocco · 7.1% | $38 million |
| Natural rubber | Malaysia | 51.5% | Indonesia · 9.8% | $37 million |
| Meat and fish meal | Turkey | 100%over 75% | — | $27 million |
| Iron ore | China | 99.9%over 75% | Australia · 0.06% | $21 million |
| Diamonds | Belgium | 82.1%over 75% | India · 14.9% | $17 million |
| Refined copper | China | 100%over 75% | — | $16 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Japan | 73% | China · 19.2% | $12 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 100%over 75% | — | $8 million |
| Other oilseeds | Turkey | 91.3%over 75% | Germany · 6.5% | $5 million |
| Fish oil and marine fats | Turkey | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
and 7 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 26 | Aruba | 3,043 |
| 27 | Armenia | 2,929 |
| 28 | Guinea | 2,746 |
| 29 | Curaçao | 2,740 |
| 30 | Canada | 2,682 |
| 31 | South Sudan | 2,541 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.