Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 47.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,740
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 108
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 46
Concentration index (HHI): 2,740 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United States went from 18.7% to 47.3% of what Curaçao buys
Share (%)
- United States 47.3%
- Netherlands 21.1%
- China 5.4%
- Brazil 3%
- Japan 2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Venezuela | 36.9% |
| 1996 | Venezuela | 38.2% |
| 1997 | Venezuela | 37.1% |
| 1998 | Venezuela | 42% |
| 1999 | Venezuela | 39.9% |
| 2000 | Venezuela | 40.5% |
| 2001 | Venezuela | 34.7% |
| 2002 | Venezuela | 40.4% |
| 2003 | Venezuela | 66.3% |
| 2004 | Venezuela | 41.1% |
| 2005 | Venezuela | 48.1% |
| 2006 | Venezuela | 51.4% |
| 2007 | United States | 32.8% |
| 2008 | Venezuela | 69.6% |
| 2009 | United States | 42.9% |
| 2010 | Brazil | 32.3% |
| 2011 | Brazil | 25.3% |
| 2012 | Brazil | 28.7% |
| 2013 | Brazil | 31.5% |
| 2014 | Brazil | 30.6% |
| 2015 | Brazil | 23.9% |
| 2016 | United States | 49.1% |
| 2017 | United States | 46.6% |
| 2018 | United States | 34.6% |
| 2019 | United States | 37.1% |
| 2020 | United States | 37% |
| 2021 | United States | 30.9% |
| 2022 | United States | 34.5% |
| 2023 | United States | 37.5% |
| 2024 | United States | 47.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 203 products Curaçao buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United States | 95.1%over 75% | Belgium · 3% | $426 million |
| Cables and wire | United States | 86.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 7.2% | $44 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | United States | 94.6%over 75% | Canada · 2.6% | $33 million |
| Other food preparations | Netherlands | 52.7% | United States · 31.2% | $30 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Netherlands | 62.9% | India · 9.5% | $28 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | United States | 86.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 4.3% | $25 million |
| Furniture | Netherlands | 71.1% | United States · 5.5% | $21 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 76.7%over 75% | United States · 18.7% | $20 million |
| Beer | Netherlands | 74.5% | United States · 18.6% | $17 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Netherlands | 70.6% | United States · 22.2% | $16 million |
| Other industrial machines | Netherlands | 55.5% | Denmark · 18.2% | $16 million |
| Steel structures | Netherlands | 54.8% | Spain · 20.4% | $14 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Netherlands | 56.6% | United States · 17.9% | $14 million |
| Computers | United States | 71.1% | Canada · 8.1% | $13 million |
| Cheese | Netherlands | 67.6% | United States · 29.5% | $12 million |
| Medical and dental instruments | Netherlands | 64.6% | United States · 25.5% | $12 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | Netherlands | 77.6%over 75% | United States · 11.7% | $11 million |
| Batteries | China | 63.9% | Colombia · 10.6% | $11 million |
| Valves and taps | United States | 66.6% | Netherlands · 16% | $11 million |
| Auto parts | United States | 59.4% | Netherlands · 26% | $10 million |
| Fresh beef | Brazil | 70.8% | United States · 28.3% | $9 million |
| 3D printers | Netherlands | 85.3%over 75% | United States · 6.1% | $8 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | United States | 87.8%over 75% | Brunei · 5.2% | $8 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 81.6%over 75% | India · 8% | $8 million |
| Buses | Japan | 50.5% | South Korea · 17.5% | $7 million |
and 83 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Armenia
- 69.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,962
Concentration index (HHI): 4,962 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Armenia went from 0% to 69.6% of what Curaçao sells
Share (%)
- Armenia 69.6%
- Netherlands 7.5%
- United States 7%
- Guyana 2.8%
- Paraguay 1.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 21.1% |
| 1996 | United States | 39.3% |
| 1997 | United States | 38.1% |
| 1998 | United States | 22.3% |
| 1999 | United States | 27.1% |
| 2000 | United States | 35.2% |
| 2001 | United States | 24.6% |
| 2002 | United States | 24.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 37.6% |
| 2004 | United States | 19.4% |
| 2005 | United States | 25.5% |
| 2006 | United States | 25.9% |
| 2007 | United States | 16.6% |
| 2008 | United States | 19.3% |
| 2009 | Venezuela | 24.6% |
| 2010 | Singapore | 21.9% |
| 2011 | Singapore | 21.5% |
| 2012 | United States | 19.6% |
| 2013 | Nicaragua | 19.9% |
| 2014 | Brazil | 25.2% |
| 2015 | Switzerland | 22.3% |
| 2016 | Switzerland | 33.7% |
| 2017 | Switzerland | 27.1% |
| 2018 | Switzerland | 17.6% |
| 2019 | Switzerland | 22.5% |
| 2020 | Singapore | 15.7% |
| 2021 | Costa Rica | 13.5% |
| 2022 | Armenia | 33.8% |
| 2023 | Armenia | 57% |
| 2024 | Armenia | 69.6% |
45 of the 51 products Curaçao sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Curaçao sells of that product; in 35, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 64.7% of what Curaçao sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamonds | Armenia | 100%over 75% | — | $86 million |
| Other industrial machines | Netherlands | 94.7%over 75% | Armenia · 2.3% | $15 million |
| Gold | Armenia | 95.2%over 75% | United States · 4.8% | $15 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Armenia | 99.3%over 75% | Angola · 0.22% | $12 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | United States | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $12 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Taiwan | 68.9% | India · 10% | $5 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | Armenia | 100%over 75% | Greece · 0.02% | $5 million |
| Furniture | Netherlands | 56.3% | Armenia · 42.6% | $5 million |
| Poultry meat | Armenia | 100%over 75% | Montserrat · 0.01% | $5 million |
| Live pigs | Armenia | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Auto parts | Armenia | 96.1%over 75% | Montserrat · 1.2% | $4 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | United States | 65% | Armenia · 8.3% | $4 million |
| Computers | Armenia | 97.1%over 75% | Angola · 0.74% | $4 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | Armenia | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | Armenia | 86.3%over 75% | Norway · 5.5% | $3 million |
and 30 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | Armenia | 2,929 |
| 28 | Guinea | 2,746 |
| 29 | Curaçao | 2,740 |
| 30 | Canada | 2,682 |
| 31 | South Sudan | 2,541 |
| 32 | Eritrea | 2,476 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.