Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 46.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,476
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 55
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 34
Concentration index (HHI): 2,476 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.7% to 46.2% of what Eritrea buys
Share (%)
- China 46.2%
- Turkey 11.5%
- United States 10.4%
- Italy 7.6%
- Saudi Arabia 3.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 22.1% |
| 1996 | Italy | 29.8% |
| 1997 | Italy | 37.4% |
| 1998 | Italy | 22.8% |
| 1999 | Italy | 26.5% |
| 2000 | Italy | 24.5% |
| 2001 | Italy | 22% |
| 2002 | Italy | 24.2% |
| 2003 | United States | 19.6% |
| 2004 | Italy | 18.8% |
| 2005 | Italy | 26.4% |
| 2006 | Italy | 18% |
| 2007 | India | 30.7% |
| 2008 | Italy | 14.5% |
| 2009 | Italy | 13.1% |
| 2010 | Sudan | 18.2% |
| 2011 | China | 30.6% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 28.2% |
| 2013 | China | 25.6% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 21.4% |
| 2015 | China | 33.5% |
| 2016 | China | 19.7% |
| 2017 | Egypt | 26.9% |
| 2018 | Egypt | 28.1% |
| 2019 | Egypt | 30.1% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 24.6% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 31.8% |
| 2022 | China | 33.2% |
| 2023 | China | 31.6% |
| 2024 | China | 46.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 61 products Eritrea buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorghum | United States | 100%over 75% | — | $35 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 83%over 75% | Canada · 9% | $26 million |
| Wheat flour | Turkey | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.01% | $21 million |
| New tires | China | 100%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 0.04% | $12 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Saudi Arabia | 93.3%over 75% | Egypt · 6.1% | $11 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Turkey | 66.8% | Ukraine · 31.3% | $9 million |
| Generating sets | China | 96.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 2.3% | $8 million |
| Steel structures | China | 71.9% | Italy · 24.8% | $7 million |
| Electric motors and generators | China | 99.7%over 75% | South Africa · 0.19% | $7 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Turkey | 99.7%over 75% | Germany · 0.14% | $7 million |
| Trucks | China | 99.6%over 75% | South Africa · 0.38% | $6 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | China | 82.1%over 75% | Italy · 11.3% | $6 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 80.5%over 75% | South Africa · 6.9% | $5 million |
| Liquid pumps | China | 75.6%over 75% | South Africa · 17.3% | $5 million |
| Auto parts | China | 83.4%over 75% | Italy · 14% | $4 million |
| Blended synthetic fabric | China | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Sulfites and thiosulfates | China | 90.4%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 9.5% | $4 million |
| Cables and wire | Italy | 61.8% | China · 34.1% | $4 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | China | 60.7% | Finland · 23.3% | $4 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 98.7%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.95% | $4 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 83.6%over 75% | China · 6.1% | $3 million |
| Refined petroleum | Egypt | 66.5% | Sweden · 18.4% | $3 million |
| Other printed matter (catalogs and pictures) | China | 90.2%over 75% | India · 9.6% | $3 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | China | 70.7% | South Africa · 13.6% | $3 million |
| Malt | China | 59.7% | Spain · 40.3% | $3 million |
and 30 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 78.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 6,490
Concentration index (HHI): 6,490 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0% to 78.7% of what Eritrea sells
Share (%)
- China 78.7%
- South Korea 17.1%
- Ireland 1.1%
- France 0.7%
- Italy 0.69%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Czechia | 33% |
| 1996 | Germany | 69.5% |
| 1997 | Germany | 77.8% |
| 1998 | Germany | 46.9% |
| 1999 | Germany | 44.4% |
| 2000 | Germany | 25.4% |
| 2001 | Italy | 29.6% |
| 2002 | Malaysia | 31.3% |
| 2003 | Malaysia | 40.3% |
| 2004 | Italy | 15.8% |
| 2005 | Kenya | 44.7% |
| 2006 | Italy | 16.1% |
| 2007 | Germany | 71.8% |
| 2008 | India | 23.1% |
| 2009 | Sudan | 22.7% |
| 2010 | Italy | 24.4% |
| 2011 | Canada | 96% |
| 2012 | Canada | 63% |
| 2013 | Canada | 47.7% |
| 2014 | China | 55.3% |
| 2015 | China | 39.2% |
| 2016 | China | 45.9% |
| 2017 | China | 39.4% |
| 2018 | China | 60.9% |
| 2019 | China | 41.6% |
| 2020 | China | 47.7% |
| 2021 | China | 58.3% |
| 2022 | China | 54.1% |
| 2023 | China | 62% |
| 2024 | China | 78.7% |
8 of the 9 products Eritrea sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Eritrea sells of that product; in 6, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 81.6% of what Eritrea sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zinc ore | China | 64.8% | South Korea · 35.2% | $278 million |
| Copper ore | China | 100%over 75% | South Korea · 0.02% | $258 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $14 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Ireland | 99.7%over 75% | China · 0.28% | $6 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | Croatia | 65.3% | Poland · 6.6% | $5 million |
| Natural gums and resins | France | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Men's shirts | Italy | 82%over 75% | Spain · 7.5% | $3 million |
| Engine parts | Bermuda | 99.6%over 75% | Bolivia · 0.15% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 30 | Canada | 2,682 |
| 31 | South Sudan | 2,541 |
| 32 | Eritrea | 2,476 |
| 33 | Ghana | 2,470 |
| 34 | São Tomé and Principe | 2,426 |
| 35 | Djibouti | 2,354 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.