Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 44%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,354
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 358
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 251
Concentration index (HHI): 2,354 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.9% to 44% of what Djibouti buys
Share (%)
- China 44%
- India 13.5%
- Morocco 12.1%
- Turkey 5.6%
- Indonesia 4.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Thailand | 17.3% |
| 1996 | France | 19.5% |
| 1997 | France | 16.7% |
| 1998 | France | 13.2% |
| 1999 | France | 13% |
| 2000 | China | 13.1% |
| 2001 | Ethiopia | 15.8% |
| 2002 | Ethiopia | 12.2% |
| 2003 | Ethiopia | 17.4% |
| 2004 | India | 18.6% |
| 2005 | India | 19.9% |
| 2006 | India | 30.3% |
| 2007 | India | 23.9% |
| 2008 | India | 19.1% |
| 2009 | China | 14.1% |
| 2010 | China | 22.7% |
| 2011 | China | 20.6% |
| 2012 | China | 28% |
| 2013 | China | 32.5% |
| 2014 | China | 34.1% |
| 2015 | China | 47.5% |
| 2016 | China | 48.9% |
| 2017 | China | 45.7% |
| 2018 | China | 32.9% |
| 2019 | China | 41.8% |
| 2020 | China | 42.5% |
| 2021 | China | 31.6% |
| 2022 | China | 32% |
| 2023 | China | 29.9% |
| 2024 | China | 44% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 404 products Djibouti buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mixed fertilizers | Morocco | 99.5%over 75% | Spain · 0.1% | $824 million |
| Refined petroleum | India | 90.2%over 75% | Malaysia · 7% | $335 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | India | 65.9% | Brazil · 21.8% | $283 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Turkey | 96.3%over 75% | Egypt · 2% | $234 million |
| Trucks | China | 80.9%over 75% | Japan · 12.2% | $216 million |
| Rice | India | 62.2% | Pakistan · 36.6% | $168 million |
| Cars | China | 77.8%over 75% | India · 10.4% | $165 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 97.3%over 75% | India · 1.5% | $152 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 99.8%over 75% | Kenya · 0.19% | $103 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 99.7%over 75% | India · 0.23% | $96 million |
| Semi-finished steel | China | 90.3%over 75% | South Africa · 9% | $91 million |
| Polyethylene | Saudi Arabia | 57.9% | China · 28.6% | $81 million |
| Wheat flour | Turkey | 87%over 75% | Egypt · 12.8% | $67 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 94.3%over 75% | India · 4.6% | $67 million |
| Polypropylene | Saudi Arabia | 66.4% | India · 15.7% | $65 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Egypt | 94.8%over 75% | China · 2.6% | $65 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 71.3% | India · 15.6% | $62 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 66.5% | China · 29.5% | $61 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 81.6%over 75% | India · 8.2% | $58 million |
| Other knitted fabric | China | 78.2%over 75% | India · 11.7% | $58 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 85.1%over 75% | China · 13.2% | $58 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 69.4% | India · 27.8% | $57 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 78.3%over 75% | United States · 11.7% | $57 million |
| New tires | China | 90.1%over 75% | India · 6% | $54 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 98.1%over 75% | Kenya · 0.47% | $54 million |
and 333 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Saudi Arabia
- 51.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,922
Concentration index (HHI): 2,922 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Saudi Arabia went from 8% to 51.7% of what Djibouti sells
Share (%)
- Saudi Arabia 51.7%
- China 10.6%
- Egypt 7.1%
- Israel 5.1%
- Slovakia 4.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Ethiopia | 61.7% |
| 1996 | Uganda | 45.1% |
| 1997 | Ethiopia | 30.8% |
| 1998 | Ethiopia | 21.9% |
| 1999 | Ethiopia | 25% |
| 2000 | Ethiopia | 29% |
| 2001 | Ethiopia | 48.4% |
| 2002 | Ethiopia | 49.6% |
| 2003 | Ethiopia | 39.8% |
| 2004 | Ethiopia | 40.4% |
| 2005 | Ethiopia | 58.9% |
| 2006 | Ethiopia | 85.7% |
| 2007 | Saudi Arabia | 61.2% |
| 2008 | Saudi Arabia | 50.3% |
| 2009 | Ethiopia | 24.9% |
| 2010 | Egypt | 50% |
| 2011 | Sudan | 35.9% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 38% |
| 2013 | Saudi Arabia | 28.4% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 48.1% |
| 2015 | Saudi Arabia | 31.1% |
| 2016 | Saudi Arabia | 32.9% |
| 2017 | Saudi Arabia | 44.1% |
| 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 33.6% |
| 2019 | Saudi Arabia | 34.6% |
| 2020 | Ethiopia | 25.7% |
| 2021 | Ethiopia | 75.8% |
| 2022 | Ethiopia | 79.5% |
| 2023 | Ethiopia | 76.5% |
| 2024 | Saudi Arabia | 51.7% |
11 of the 13 products Djibouti sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Djibouti sells of that product; in 9, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 68% of what Djibouti sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Live sheep and goats | Saudi Arabia | 100%over 75% | — | $82 million |
| Live cattle | Egypt | 100%over 75% | — | $14 million |
| Other oilseeds | Israel | 92.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 5.2% | $9 million |
| Other live animals | Saudi Arabia | 100%over 75% | Spain · 0.04% | $8 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | India | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Slovakia | 99.4%over 75% | Ireland · 0.37% | $4 million |
| Refined copper | China | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Copper scrap | India | 77.1%over 75% | Thailand · 14.9% | $3 million |
| Printers and printing machines | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | France · 0.04% | $3 million |
| Quinoa, millet and other cereals | Israel | 73.7% | Netherlands · 15% | $2 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | Malaysia | 54.7% | Turkey · 45.3% | $2 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | Ghana | 2,470 |
| 34 | São Tomé and Principe | 2,426 |
| 35 | Djibouti | 2,354 |
| 36 | Cook Islands | 2,351 |
| 37 | Mexico | 2,339 |
| 38 | Marshall Islands | 2,313 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.