Summary
- Largest supplier: Portugal
- 44.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,426
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 22
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 17
Concentration index (HHI): 2,426 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Angola went from 0% to 13.8% of what São Tomé and Principe buys
Share (%)
- Portugal 44.2%
- China 14.3%
- Angola 13.8%
- Japan 7.2%
- Turkey 3.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Portugal | 42.1% |
| 1996 | Portugal | 47.9% |
| 1997 | Portugal | 35.9% |
| 1998 | Portugal | 42.1% |
| 1999 | Japan | 28.6% |
| 2000 | Portugal | 37.2% |
| 2001 | Portugal | 30.1% |
| 2002 | Portugal | 38.7% |
| 2003 | Portugal | 42.7% |
| 2004 | Portugal | 44% |
| 2005 | Portugal | 43.1% |
| 2006 | Portugal | 46.8% |
| 2007 | Portugal | 41.8% |
| 2008 | Portugal | 50.6% |
| 2009 | Portugal | 37.7% |
| 2010 | Portugal | 37.3% |
| 2011 | Portugal | 37.3% |
| 2012 | Portugal | 37.6% |
| 2013 | Portugal | 43.3% |
| 2014 | Portugal | 44.5% |
| 2015 | Portugal | 48.8% |
| 2016 | Portugal | 55.8% |
| 2017 | Portugal | 53.6% |
| 2018 | Portugal | 50.6% |
| 2019 | Portugal | 41.6% |
| 2020 | Portugal | 50.6% |
| 2021 | Portugal | 48.9% |
| 2022 | Portugal | 31.6% |
| 2023 | Portugal | 34.6% |
| 2024 | Portugal | 44.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 28 products São Tomé and Principe buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Angola | 93%over 75% | Portugal · 3.4% | $18 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Japan | 96.1%over 75% | Angola · 3.9% | $11 million |
| Wine | Portugal | 97.7%over 75% | Spain · 2% | $4 million |
| Wheat flour | Portugal | 54.8% | Turkey · 32.4% | $4 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 75.5%over 75% | Morocco · 14% | $3 million |
| Soft drinks | Portugal | 66.9% | Spain · 17.9% | $3 million |
| 3D printers | China | 99.8%over 75% | Germany · 0.14% | $2 million |
| Computers | Portugal | 87.6%over 75% | France · 6.3% | $2 million |
| Soybean oil | Portugal | 76.3%over 75% | Egypt · 18.3% | $2 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Portugal | 99.5%over 75% | France · 0.5% | $2 million |
| Cables and wire | Portugal | 90.1%over 75% | China · 7.6% | $2 million |
| Cement | Angola | 89.7%over 75% | Portugal · 10.3% | $2 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | China | 68.9% | Portugal · 31.1% | $2 million |
| Pasta | Portugal | 53.6% | Turkey · 27.6% | $2 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | Portugal | 78.2%over 75% | Malaysia · 15.5% | $1 million |
| Beer | Portugal | 92.7%over 75% | Dominican Republic · 5% | $1 million |
| Cars | Portugal | 75.4%over 75% | Germany · 8.1% | $1 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Portugal | 76.8%over 75% | China · 18.7% | $1 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Portugal | 100%over 75% | Lebanon · 0.01% | $1 million |
| Sausages | Portugal | 98.3%over 75% | Brazil · 1.7% | $1 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Portugal | 50.5% | Turkey · 19.6% | $1 million |
| Low-voltage switches and connectors | Portugal | 82%over 75% | China · 10.6% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Pakistan
- 20.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,259
Concentration index (HHI): 1,259 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 8 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Pakistan went from 0% to 20.5% of what São Tomé and Principe sells
Share (%)
- Pakistan 20.5%
- Netherlands 17.3%
- France 14%
- Poland 13.6%
- Germany 10%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Netherlands | 23.8% |
| 1996 | Netherlands | 22.6% |
| 1997 | Mali | 47.4% |
| 1998 | Netherlands | 23.9% |
| 1999 | Portugal | 27.9% |
| 2000 | Portugal | 37.9% |
| 2001 | Netherlands | 24.2% |
| 2002 | Namibia | 17.9% |
| 2003 | Netherlands | 18.2% |
| 2004 | Netherlands | 20.6% |
| 2005 | Netherlands | 16.8% |
| 2006 | Spain | 28.4% |
| 2007 | France | 21.1% |
| 2008 | Angola | 43.7% |
| 2009 | Aruba | 22.6% |
| 2010 | Aruba | 34.3% |
| 2011 | Aruba | 44.8% |
| 2012 | Aruba | 25.2% |
| 2013 | Poland | 13.7% |
| 2014 | Poland | 15.9% |
| 2015 | Poland | 21.8% |
| 2016 | Angola | 31.7% |
| 2017 | Poland | 21.6% |
| 2018 | Netherlands | 19.1% |
| 2019 | Singapore | 29.9% |
| 2020 | Singapore | 25.9% |
| 2021 | Singapore | 15.9% |
| 2022 | France | 16.7% |
| 2023 | Pakistan | 52.1% |
| 2024 | Pakistan | 20.5% |
5 of the 6 products São Tomé and Principe sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what São Tomé and Principe sells of that product; in 4, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 40.8% of what São Tomé and Principe sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm oil | Netherlands | 93%over 75% | Portugal · 6.6% | $7 million |
| Crude petroleum | Pakistan | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Ships for scrap | Pakistan | 81.9%over 75% | Turkey · 18.1% | $5 million |
| Auto parts | Germany | 98.7%over 75% | Australia · 0.34% | $3 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Singapore | 57.3% | Switzerland · 19.1% | $2 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 32 | Eritrea | 2,476 |
| 33 | Ghana | 2,470 |
| 34 | São Tomé and Principe | 2,426 |
| 35 | Djibouti | 2,354 |
| 36 | Cook Islands | 2,351 |
| 37 | Mexico | 2,339 |
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.