Summary
- Largest supplier: Uganda
- 43.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,541
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 99
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 57
Concentration index (HHI): 2,541 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Uganda went from 0% to 43.5% of what South Sudan buys
Share (%)
- Uganda 43.5%
- Kenya 19.5%
- China 14.8%
- United States 5.1%
- Japan 2.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | — | — |
| 2001 | — | — |
| 2002 | — | — |
| 2003 | — | — |
| 2004 | — | — |
| 2005 | — | — |
| 2006 | — | — |
| 2007 | — | — |
| 2008 | — | — |
| 2009 | — | — |
| 2010 | — | — |
| 2011 | — | — |
| 2012 | China | 27.8% |
| 2013 | Uganda | 36% |
| 2014 | Uganda | 45.7% |
| 2015 | Uganda | 30.9% |
| 2016 | Uganda | 35.7% |
| 2017 | Uganda | 46.4% |
| 2018 | Uganda | 36.4% |
| 2019 | Uganda | 33.6% |
| 2020 | Uganda | 32% |
| 2021 | Uganda | 35.3% |
| 2022 | Uganda | 38.4% |
| 2023 | Uganda | 33% |
| 2024 | Uganda | 43.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 135 products South Sudan buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | Uganda | 67.5% | Kenya · 32.4% | $58 million |
| Other food preparations | Kenya | 54% | United States · 27% | $49 million |
| Other cereal flours | Uganda | 99.6%over 75% | Tanzania · 0.19% | $48 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Uganda | 98.4%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 1.2% | $46 million |
| Wheat flour | Uganda | 66.5% | Turkey · 19.2% | $41 million |
| Steel bars | Uganda | 94%over 75% | Kenya · 4.2% | $34 million |
| Soft drinks | Uganda | 91.1%over 75% | Austria · 6% | $25 million |
| Palm oil | Uganda | 69.2% | Kenya · 30.5% | $25 million |
| Soap | Uganda | 87%over 75% | Kenya · 12.8% | $23 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Uganda | 59.1% | United States · 19% | $22 million |
| Beer | Kenya | 76.3%over 75% | Uganda · 21.1% | $21 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Uganda | 79.7%over 75% | Tanzania · 17.5% | $19 million |
| Welded steel pipes | Uganda | 91%over 75% | Kenya · 3.6% | $19 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Uganda | 96%over 75% | India · 1.5% | $15 million |
| Refined petroleum | Kenya | 93.4%over 75% | Uganda · 4.9% | $14 million |
| Liquid pumps | China | 73.2% | United States · 6.7% | $13 million |
| Hydrogenated fats and oils | Kenya | 85.3%over 75% | Uganda · 10.7% | $12 million |
| Tea | Uganda | 56.3% | Kenya · 39.2% | $12 million |
| Plastic packaging | Uganda | 80.6%over 75% | Kenya · 9.8% | $12 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 80.7%over 75% | Germany · 4.6% | $11 million |
| Stamps and banknotes | Malta | 99.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.23% | $10 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | India | 76.5%over 75% | Uganda · 8.1% | $10 million |
| Motorcycles | Uganda | 64.5% | China · 32.9% | $10 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 62.6% | Kenya · 16.4% | $9 million |
| Water-based paints and varnishes | Uganda | 75.2%over 75% | Kenya · 24.4% | $9 million |
and 74 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 59.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,520
Concentration index (HHI): 4,520 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0% to 59.2% of what South Sudan sells
Share (%)
- China 59.2%
- Singapore 31.1%
- Uganda 6.8%
- Japan 1.8%
- France 0.26%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | — | — |
| 2001 | — | — |
| 2002 | — | — |
| 2003 | — | — |
| 2004 | — | — |
| 2005 | — | — |
| 2006 | — | — |
| 2007 | — | — |
| 2008 | — | — |
| 2009 | — | — |
| 2010 | — | — |
| 2011 | — | — |
| 2012 | China | 77.3% |
| 2013 | China | 99.7% |
| 2014 | China | 98.4% |
| 2015 | China | 99.5% |
| 2016 | China | 98.7% |
| 2017 | China | 94.3% |
| 2018 | China | 92.5% |
| 2019 | China | 88.1% |
| 2020 | China | 79.7% |
| 2021 | China | 52.3% |
| 2022 | China | 42.2% |
| 2023 | China | 52.7% |
| 2024 | China | 59.2% |
8 of the 8 products South Sudan sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what South Sudan sells of that product; in 7, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 79.4% of what South Sudan sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | China | 75.5%over 75% | Singapore · 22.2% | $397 million |
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 99.6%over 75% | Uganda · 0.44% | $70 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Uganda | 100%over 75% | Kenya · 0.01% | $22 million |
| Dried, salted and smoked fish | Uganda | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Copper scrap | Uganda | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Natural gums and resins | France | 52.3% | United States · 23.6% | $2 million |
| Wood charcoal | Uganda | 99.1%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 0.89% | $2 million |
| Plastic building fittings | Uganda | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | Curaçao | 2,740 |
| 30 | Canada | 2,682 |
| 31 | South Sudan | 2,541 |
| 32 | Eritrea | 2,476 |
| 33 | Ghana | 2,470 |
| 34 | São Tomé and Principe | 2,426 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.