Summary
- Largest supplier: United States
- 52.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 3,043
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 115
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 45
Concentration index (HHI): 3,043 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 3 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Colombia went from 20.9% to 3.2% of what Aruba buys
Share (%)
- United States 52.8%
- Netherlands 12.8%
- China 6.6%
- Colombia 3.2%
- Brazil 3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 41.2% |
| 1996 | Venezuela | 41.4% |
| 1997 | Venezuela | 37.7% |
| 1998 | United States | 39.3% |
| 1999 | United States | 47.3% |
| 2000 | Venezuela | 37.1% |
| 2001 | United States | 48.7% |
| 2002 | United States | 51.4% |
| 2003 | Mexico | 55.3% |
| 2004 | Mexico | 59% |
| 2005 | Mexico | 45.3% |
| 2006 | Mexico | 47.5% |
| 2007 | Mexico | 56.7% |
| 2008 | Mexico | 56.4% |
| 2009 | United States | 39.8% |
| 2010 | United States | 40.1% |
| 2011 | Colombia | 55.6% |
| 2012 | Colombia | 43.6% |
| 2013 | Colombia | 55.3% |
| 2014 | Colombia | 34.5% |
| 2015 | United States | 37.6% |
| 2016 | United States | 46% |
| 2017 | United States | 52.7% |
| 2018 | United States | 47.9% |
| 2019 | United States | 50.8% |
| 2020 | United States | 49.7% |
| 2021 | United States | 48.7% |
| 2022 | United States | 42.7% |
| 2023 | United States | 52.3% |
| 2024 | United States | 52.8% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 188 products Aruba buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United States | 91.7%over 75% | Colombia · 7.1% | $217 million |
| Jewelry | United States | 79.4%over 75% | Switzerland · 11.1% | $47 million |
| Frozen beef | United States | 62.8% | Brazil · 33.7% | $27 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Netherlands | 77.4%over 75% | Costa Rica · 10.9% | $18 million |
| Monitors and projectors | United States | 95.8%over 75% | China · 3.9% | $17 million |
| Other wristwatches | United States | 76.6%over 75% | Switzerland · 21.7% | $17 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 64.2% | United States · 32.3% | $17 million |
| Spirits | United States | 50.9% | United Kingdom · 31.2% | $15 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | United States | 79.8%over 75% | Netherlands · 12.9% | $14 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Costa Rica | 97.1%over 75% | France · 1.2% | $13 million |
| Computers | United States | 84.1%over 75% | Netherlands · 8.5% | $12 million |
| Cheese | Netherlands | 54.3% | United States · 40.4% | $12 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | United States | 57.4% | Netherlands · 26.5% | $11 million |
| Soft drinks | United States | 63.4% | Netherlands · 9.2% | $11 million |
| Medical and dental instruments | Netherlands | 58.6% | United States · 34.5% | $9 million |
| Seats and chairs | United States | 52.6% | China · 15.4% | $9 million |
| Video game consoles and games | United States | 93.4%over 75% | Slovenia · 2.8% | $8 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | United States | 98.4%over 75% | China · 0.99% | $8 million |
| Makeup and skin care | United States | 60.9% | Netherlands · 29.2% | $7 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | United States | 91.9%over 75% | Switzerland · 6.9% | $7 million |
| Aluminum structures | China | 51% | Colombia · 27.7% | $7 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | Brazil | 61.8% | United States · 19.9% | $7 million |
| Perfumes | United States | 72.2% | France · 13.6% | $7 million |
| Sauces and condiments | United States | 67.9% | Netherlands · 23% | $7 million |
| Other plastic articles | United States | 53.1% | Netherlands · 24.1% | $7 million |
and 90 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Saudi Arabia
- 64.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,707
Concentration index (HHI): 4,707 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Saudi Arabia went from 0% to 64.6% of what Aruba sells
Share (%)
- Saudi Arabia 64.6%
- Slovakia 22.6%
- Netherlands 3.8%
- Taiwan 1.9%
- United States 1.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United States | 65.9% |
| 1996 | United States | 72.7% |
| 1997 | United States | 62.9% |
| 1998 | United States | 72.1% |
| 1999 | United States | 74.1% |
| 2000 | United States | 82.1% |
| 2001 | United States | 79.6% |
| 2002 | United States | 75.8% |
| 2003 | United States | 81% |
| 2004 | United States | 73.8% |
| 2005 | United States | 74.8% |
| 2006 | United States | 67.3% |
| 2007 | United States | 65.5% |
| 2008 | United States | 57.7% |
| 2009 | United States | 55.5% |
| 2010 | Ecuador | 15.5% |
| 2011 | United States | 70% |
| 2012 | United States | 40.2% |
| 2013 | Ecuador | 16.8% |
| 2014 | China | 25.2% |
| 2015 | Sudan | 25.3% |
| 2016 | Sudan | 33.2% |
| 2017 | Cyprus | 18.1% |
| 2018 | Netherlands | 40.4% |
| 2019 | Malaysia | 34.4% |
| 2020 | South Korea | 51% |
| 2021 | South Korea | 45% |
| 2022 | Colombia | 42.9% |
| 2023 | Jordan | 32.9% |
| 2024 | Saudi Arabia | 64.6% |
15 of the 16 products Aruba sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Aruba sells of that product; in 14, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 81.1% of what Aruba sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewelry | Saudi Arabia | 99.7%over 75% | United States · 0.13% | $87 million |
| Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi) | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $7 million |
| Grapes | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Avocados, mangoes, pineapples and dates | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Citrus fruit | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Taiwan | 84.6%over 75% | Pakistan · 7.4% | $3 million |
| Refined petroleum | Guyana | 84.5%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 11.1% | $3 million |
| Dishwashers and packing machines | Saudi Arabia | 99.9%over 75% | Guatemala · 0.06% | $2 million |
| Other fresh vegetables | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Copper scrap | Netherlands | 86.4%over 75% | South Korea · 11.7% | $2 million |
| Cabbage, cauliflower and broccoli | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Saudi Arabia | 99.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.2% | $1 million |
| Books and brochures | Saudi Arabia | 97%over 75% | Mozambique · 2.5% | $1 million |
| Lettuce and chicory | Slovakia | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Netherlands | 69.5% | Taiwan · 16.8% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.