Summary
- Largest supplier: Netherlands
- 22%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 925
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 264
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 63
Concentration index (HHI): 925 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 11 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Germany went from 19.1% to 13.3% of what Belgium buys
Share (%)
- Netherlands 22%
- Germany 13.3%
- France 11.9%
- United States 6%
- Italy 4.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 19.1% |
| 1996 | Germany | 18.4% |
| 1997 | Germany | 17.7% |
| 1998 | Germany | 18.2% |
| 1999 | Germany | 17.6% |
| 2000 | Netherlands | 16.5% |
| 2001 | Netherlands | 16.2% |
| 2002 | Germany | 16.9% |
| 2003 | Germany | 17.6% |
| 2004 | Germany | 17.9% |
| 2005 | Netherlands | 17.1% |
| 2006 | Netherlands | 17.8% |
| 2007 | Netherlands | 17.1% |
| 2008 | Netherlands | 19.1% |
| 2009 | Netherlands | 17.6% |
| 2010 | Netherlands | 21.7% |
| 2011 | Netherlands | 22.8% |
| 2012 | Netherlands | 23.8% |
| 2013 | Netherlands | 23.3% |
| 2014 | Netherlands | 22.7% |
| 2015 | Netherlands | 19.7% |
| 2016 | Netherlands | 17.7% |
| 2017 | Netherlands | 19.1% |
| 2018 | Netherlands | 19.9% |
| 2019 | Netherlands | 19% |
| 2020 | Netherlands | 18.4% |
| 2021 | Netherlands | 20.7% |
| 2022 | Netherlands | 18.2% |
| 2023 | Netherlands | 19.9% |
| 2024 | Netherlands | 22% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,128 products Belgium buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | Netherlands | 97.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.53% | $22.1 billion |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Netherlands | 71% | China · 5.4% | $3.5 billion |
| Bulk medicines | Ireland | 75.9%over 75% | United States · 18.9% | $3.3 billion |
| Computers | Netherlands | 59.8% | Germany · 13.6% | $2.9 billion |
| Cocoa butter | Netherlands | 59.7% | Germany · 19.5% | $1.5 billion |
| Pet and animal feed | Netherlands | 59.7% | France · 13.2% | $1.3 billion |
| Wine | France | 50.8% | Italy · 16.8% | $1.2 billion |
| Fresh milk and cream | Netherlands | 63.6% | France · 20.1% | $1.1 billion |
| Wheat | France | 61.9% | Germany · 22.7% | $939 million |
| Diesel engines | Sweden | 77.7%over 75% | France · 6.8% | $924 million |
| Semi-finished steel | Russia | 73.5% | Vietnam · 6.7% | $876 million |
| Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi) | New Zealand | 50.5% | Netherlands · 26.3% | $833 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | Brazil | 65.2% | Netherlands · 11.6% | $809 million |
| Coal | Australia | 59.3% | United States · 21% | $808 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Netherlands | 77.1%over 75% | France · 13% | $798 million |
| Poultry meat | Netherlands | 52.3% | France · 18.6% | $696 million |
| Ferroalloys | Netherlands | 52.5% | South Africa · 17.8% | $675 million |
| Platinum | Germany | 69.5% | Italy · 7.3% | $639 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 54.4% | South Korea · 25% | $597 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | Netherlands | 76.4%over 75% | Argentina · 11.3% | $523 million |
| Cocoa paste | Netherlands | 54.3% | Germany · 33% | $510 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Netherlands | 52.3% | France · 12.8% | $501 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Ireland | 57.7% | France · 13.6% | $484 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 53.3% | Netherlands · 18.4% | $466 million |
| Hormones | United States | 69.3% | Ireland · 18.1% | $455 million |
and 239 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Netherlands
- 15.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 792
Concentration index (HHI): 792 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 13 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 19.8% to 13.5% of what Belgium sells
Share (%)
- Netherlands 15.4%
- France 14.8%
- Germany 13.5%
- United States 6.9%
- Italy 6.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 19.8% |
| 1996 | Germany | 19.1% |
| 1997 | Germany | 17.8% |
| 1998 | Germany | 17.8% |
| 1999 | Germany | 15.8% |
| 2000 | France | 14.8% |
| 2001 | Germany | 16.7% |
| 2002 | Germany | 15.7% |
| 2003 | France | 15% |
| 2004 | Germany | 14.8% |
| 2005 | France | 15.7% |
| 2006 | France | 16.1% |
| 2007 | France | 16% |
| 2008 | France | 16.8% |
| 2009 | France | 16.7% |
| 2010 | France | 15.6% |
| 2011 | France | 15.2% |
| 2012 | Netherlands | 14.5% |
| 2013 | Germany | 14.2% |
| 2014 | Germany | 14.2% |
| 2015 | Netherlands | 14.1% |
| 2016 | Netherlands | 13.7% |
| 2017 | Netherlands | 14.6% |
| 2018 | Netherlands | 14.5% |
| 2019 | Netherlands | 14.6% |
| 2020 | France | 16.2% |
| 2021 | France | 17% |
| 2022 | Germany | 18.9% |
| 2023 | France | 15.7% |
| 2024 | Netherlands | 15.4% |
196 of the 1,091 products Belgium sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Belgium sells of that product; in 46, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 6.7% of what Belgium sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | France | 59.6% | Germany · 27.2% | $22.5 billion |
| Coal tar oils | Netherlands | 53.6% | Germany · 16.2% | $1.6 billion |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Norway | 92.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 6.9% | $1.2 billion |
| Poultry meat | France | 52.1% | Netherlands · 19% | $1.1 billion |
| Computers | Netherlands | 69.7% | Germany · 3.9% | $1.1 billion |
| Ethyl alcohol (ethanol) | France | 53.1% | Netherlands · 15.8% | $855 million |
| Crude petroleum | Netherlands | 99.4%over 75% | Qatar · 0.57% | $805 million |
| Vehicle bodies and cabs | Netherlands | 95.2%over 75% | Morocco · 1.6% | $756 million |
| Chemically modified fats and oils | Netherlands | 51.6% | France · 27.1% | $549 million |
| Silver | Germany | 65.9% | United States · 17% | $486 million |
| Paintings and drawings | United States | 68.3% | Hong Kong · 8.6% | $481 million |
| Buses | Netherlands | 56.3% | France · 6.2% | $364 million |
| Toys | Netherlands | 56.3% | France · 11% | $333 million |
| Antibiotics | Italy | 59% | China · 26.5% | $309 million |
| Zinc ore | Netherlands | 91.6%over 75% | France · 4.9% | $308 million |
and 181 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: United States
- 18.2%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 733
- Largest customer outside the EU: United States
- 21.3%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 805
489 of the 964 products Belgium buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Belgium buys of that product; in 174, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 32.2% of what Belgium buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
Links
- Trade profile of Belgium
- Trade between Belgium and Algeria
- Trade between Belgium and Australia
- Trade between Belgium and Austria
- Trade between Belgium and Brazil
- Trade between Belgium and Bulgaria
- Trade between Belgium and Canada
- Trade between Belgium and China
- Trade between Belgium and Côte d'Ivoire
- Trade between Belgium and Czechia
- Trade between Belgium and Denmark
- Trade between Belgium and Egypt
- Trade between Belgium and Finland
- Trade between Belgium and France
- Trade between Belgium and Germany
- Trade between Belgium and Greece
- Trade between Belgium and Hong Kong
- Trade between Belgium and Hungary
- Trade between Belgium and India
- Trade between Belgium and Indonesia
- Trade between Belgium and Ireland
- Trade between Belgium and Israel
- Trade between Belgium and Italy
- Trade between Belgium and Japan
- Trade between Belgium and Lithuania
- Trade between Belgium and Luxembourg
- Trade between Belgium and Malaysia
- Trade between Belgium and Mexico
- Trade between Belgium and Morocco
- Trade between Belgium and the Netherlands
- Trade between Belgium and Nigeria
- Trade between Belgium and Norway
- Trade between Belgium and Poland
- Trade between Belgium and Portugal
- Trade between Belgium and Qatar
- Trade between Belgium and Romania
- Trade between Belgium and Russia
- Trade between Belgium and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Belgium and Singapore
- Trade between Belgium and Slovakia
- Trade between Belgium and South Africa
- Trade between Belgium and South Korea
- Trade between Belgium and Spain
- Trade between Belgium and Sweden
- Trade between Belgium and Switzerland
- Trade between Belgium and Taiwan
- Trade between Belgium and Thailand
- Trade between Belgium and Turkey
- Trade between Belgium and Ukraine
- Trade between Belgium and the United Arab Emirates
- Trade between Belgium and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Belgium and the United States
- Trade between Belgium and Vietnam
- Dependence of Belgium on the Netherlands
- Dependence of Belgium on France
- Dependence of Belgium on Ireland
- Dependence of Belgium on Germany
- Dependence of Belgium on Sweden
- Dependence of Belgium on the United States
- Dependence of Belgium on Russia
- Dependence of Belgium on China
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.