Summary
- Largest supplier: Italy
- 21.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 887
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 234
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 87
Concentration index (HHI): 887 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 11 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Greece went from 31.1% to 7.7% of what Albania buys
Share (%)
- Italy 21.5%
- China 12%
- Turkey 10.4%
- Greece 7.7%
- Germany 7.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 37.3% |
| 1996 | Italy | 36.5% |
| 1997 | Italy | 40.1% |
| 1998 | Italy | 39.3% |
| 1999 | Italy | 29.7% |
| 2000 | Italy | 33.2% |
| 2001 | Italy | 29.9% |
| 2002 | Italy | 32.6% |
| 2003 | Italy | 31.9% |
| 2004 | Italy | 31.4% |
| 2005 | Italy | 27.7% |
| 2006 | Italy | 28.1% |
| 2007 | Italy | 26.2% |
| 2008 | Italy | 25.5% |
| 2009 | Italy | 24.1% |
| 2010 | Italy | 27.4% |
| 2011 | Italy | 29.9% |
| 2012 | Italy | 30.8% |
| 2013 | Italy | 31.8% |
| 2014 | Italy | 32.6% |
| 2015 | Italy | 30.1% |
| 2016 | Italy | 28.8% |
| 2017 | Italy | 29% |
| 2018 | Italy | 28.2% |
| 2019 | Italy | 27.7% |
| 2020 | Italy | 26.7% |
| 2021 | Italy | 25.4% |
| 2022 | Italy | 21.3% |
| 2023 | Italy | 21.6% |
| 2024 | Italy | 21.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 554 products Albania buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel bars | Turkey | 75.9%over 75% | Egypt · 11.5% | $151 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Poland | 51% | Greece · 23.5% | $113 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 65.1% | Thailand · 7.2% | $104 million |
| Tanned cattle hides | Italy | 89.3%over 75% | Germany · 5.8% | $74 million |
| Footwear parts | Italy | 82.6%over 75% | China · 10% | $69 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 88.5%over 75% | Greece · 4% | $59 million |
| Coffee | Italy | 52.4% | India · 15.6% | $58 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 64.8% | Vietnam · 9.7% | $57 million |
| Wheat | Russia | 54.3% | Serbia · 21.8% | $56 million |
| Cement | Turkey | 95.6%over 75% | Greece · 2.2% | $54 million |
| Plastic-coated fabric | Italy | 69.9% | Taiwan · 5% | $48 million |
| Padlocks, locks and keys | Italy | 93%over 75% | China · 2.7% | $44 million |
| Jewelry | Italy | 53.5% | Turkey · 41.9% | $44 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | Italy | 51.8% | China · 18.1% | $43 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 50.6% | Slovakia · 17% | $42 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 53.5% | Italy · 15.2% | $42 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 63.6% | Italy · 14.1% | $42 million |
| Canned vegetables | Greece | 66.6% | Serbia · 23.3% | $40 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | Turkey | 64% | Ukraine · 13.9% | $39 million |
| Other industrial machines | Italy | 54.6% | Turkey · 12.6% | $38 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Bahrain | 52.1% | Greece · 25.7% | $37 million |
| Garments of coated or nonwoven fabric | Greece | 88.2%over 75% | China · 3.3% | $30 million |
| Steel angles and sections | Turkey | 65.5% | North Macedonia · 11.7% | $27 million |
| Particle board and OSB | Turkey | 53% | Italy · 14.2% | $27 million |
| Bananas | Ecuador | 73.4% | Greece · 12.6% | $26 million |
and 209 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Italy
- 39.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,784
Concentration index (HHI): 1,784 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Italy went from 49.3% to 39.5% of what Albania sells
Share (%)
- Italy 39.5%
- Greece 9.2%
- Germany 5.9%
- China 4.6%
- Serbia 4.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Italy | 49.3% |
| 1996 | Italy | 49.6% |
| 1997 | Italy | 47.2% |
| 1998 | Italy | 54% |
| 1999 | Italy | 58% |
| 2000 | Italy | 57.1% |
| 2001 | Italy | 59% |
| 2002 | Italy | 67.7% |
| 2003 | Italy | 65.6% |
| 2004 | Italy | 66.9% |
| 2005 | Italy | 63.4% |
| 2006 | Italy | 64.3% |
| 2007 | Italy | 57.6% |
| 2008 | Italy | 35.2% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 64.9% |
| 2010 | Italy | 43.1% |
| 2011 | Italy | 43.1% |
| 2012 | Italy | 43.1% |
| 2013 | Italy | 40.6% |
| 2014 | Italy | 46.7% |
| 2015 | Italy | 43.9% |
| 2016 | Italy | 45.4% |
| 2017 | Italy | 46.5% |
| 2018 | Italy | 46.9% |
| 2019 | Italy | 43.9% |
| 2020 | Italy | 43.9% |
| 2021 | Italy | 42.7% |
| 2022 | Italy | 39.9% |
| 2023 | Italy | 40.2% |
| 2024 | Italy | 39.5% |
145 of the 228 products Albania sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Albania sells of that product; in 70, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 45.7% of what Albania sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footwear parts | Italy | 92.8%over 75% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 1.6% | $275 million |
| Leather footwear | Italy | 59.7% | Germany · 11.5% | $226 million |
| Electricity | Greece | 84.5%over 75% | Slovenia · 5.7% | $169 million |
| Chromium ore | China | 81.9%over 75% | Indonesia · 4.3% | $114 million |
| Crude petroleum | Spain | 90.7%over 75% | Italy · 9.3% | $108 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | Italy | 55.3% | Germany · 10.2% | $84 million |
| Copper ore | China | 74.7% | Malaysia · 25.3% | $67 million |
| Garments of coated or nonwoven fabric | Greece | 93.9%over 75% | Canada · 1.8% | $58 million |
| T-shirts | Italy | 59.1% | France · 7.6% | $56 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Italy | 72.6% | Turkey · 8.4% | $51 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Italy | 73.6% | Greece · 11.6% | $48 million |
| Steel structures | Italy | 51.3% | Romania · 14.9% | $46 million |
| Women's knitted underwear and pajamas | Italy | 66% | Germany · 13% | $45 million |
| Men's shirts | Italy | 70.1% | Germany · 4.9% | $39 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Italy | 88.9%over 75% | Japan · 4.8% | $37 million |
and 130 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | Suriname | 908 |
| 148 | Czechia | 889 |
| 149 | Albania | 887 |
| 150 | Ireland | 884 |
| 151 | New Zealand | 882 |
| 152 | European Union | 842 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.