Summary
- Largest supplier: Germany
- 33.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,328
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 348
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 56
Concentration index (HHI): 1,328 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Germany went from 43.1% to 33.2% of what Austria buys
Share (%)
- Germany 33.2%
- China 8.1%
- Italy 6.6%
- Czechia 4.5%
- Switzerland 4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 43.1% |
| 1996 | Germany | 42.4% |
| 1997 | Germany | 40.8% |
| 1998 | Germany | 41.5% |
| 1999 | Germany | 41.7% |
| 2000 | Germany | 40.3% |
| 2001 | Germany | 40.6% |
| 2002 | Germany | 40.6% |
| 2003 | Germany | 41% |
| 2004 | Germany | 42.4% |
| 2005 | Germany | 42.8% |
| 2006 | Germany | 42.9% |
| 2007 | Germany | 41.8% |
| 2008 | Germany | 41.3% |
| 2009 | Germany | 41.3% |
| 2010 | Germany | 40.3% |
| 2011 | Germany | 39.1% |
| 2012 | Germany | 38.6% |
| 2013 | Germany | 38.5% |
| 2014 | Germany | 37.7% |
| 2015 | Germany | 37.9% |
| 2016 | Germany | 38.2% |
| 2017 | Germany | 37.6% |
| 2018 | Germany | 36.9% |
| 2019 | Germany | 35.9% |
| 2020 | Germany | 35.9% |
| 2021 | Germany | 34.8% |
| 2022 | Germany | 34.4% |
| 2023 | Germany | 33.4% |
| 2024 | Germany | 33.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,089 products Austria buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Germany | 66.8% | Italy · 10.8% | $4.8 billion |
| Crude petroleum | Kazakhstan | 58.1% | Libya · 14.7% | $4.7 billion |
| Engine parts | Germany | 56.2% | Italy · 7.8% | $1.8 billion |
| Gold | Switzerland | 66.3% | Germany · 29.2% | $1.7 billion |
| Transmission shafts, gears and gearboxes | Germany | 53.8% | Italy · 10.3% | $1.2 billion |
| Valves and taps | Germany | 50.3% | Italy · 9.5% | $1.2 billion |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Germany | 60.5% | Italy · 11.6% | $1.1 billion |
| Other food preparations | Germany | 52.8% | Netherlands · 8.9% | $982 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | Germany | 50.1% | Czechia · 5.8% | $817 million |
| Cheese | Germany | 51.1% | Italy · 17.8% | $813 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Germany | 50.4% | Switzerland · 13.8% | $777 million |
| Chocolate | Germany | 57.5% | Italy · 7.7% | $735 million |
| Hormones | Switzerland | 90.3%over 75% | France · 2.6% | $716 million |
| Jewelry | France | 53% | Switzerland · 12.7% | $671 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | United States | 59.3% | Germany · 15% | $646 million |
| Machine tool parts | Germany | 58.6% | Italy · 8% | $638 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Germany | 52.3% | Italy · 8.5% | $634 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | Germany | 52.7% | Italy · 7.8% | $569 million |
| Unrefined copper | Slovakia | 99.9%over 75% | Germany · 0.07% | $555 million |
| Dishwashers and packing machines | Germany | 51.4% | Italy · 15.7% | $548 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Germany | 61.6% | Poland · 6.5% | $536 million |
| Trailers | Germany | 57.9% | Poland · 6% | $504 million |
| Copper wire | Germany | 73.6% | Poland · 10% | $500 million |
| Other plastic sheets | Germany | 50.8% | Italy · 9% | $497 million |
| Books and brochures | Germany | 70.2% | Czechia · 9.4% | $470 million |
and 323 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 26.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 944
Concentration index (HHI): 944 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 11 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 33.4% to 26.3% of what Austria sells
Share (%)
- Germany 26.3%
- United States 8.9%
- Italy 6.5%
- Switzerland 5.5%
- Hungary 4.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 33.4% |
| 1996 | Germany | 33.3% |
| 1997 | Germany | 30.6% |
| 1998 | Germany | 32.3% |
| 1999 | Germany | 31.7% |
| 2000 | Germany | 29.7% |
| 2001 | Germany | 29.2% |
| 2002 | Germany | 29.6% |
| 2003 | Germany | 27.9% |
| 2004 | Germany | 28.4% |
| 2005 | Germany | 30.8% |
| 2006 | Germany | 31.5% |
| 2007 | Germany | 27.9% |
| 2008 | Germany | 28.8% |
| 2009 | Germany | 29% |
| 2010 | Germany | 29.6% |
| 2011 | Germany | 29.1% |
| 2012 | Germany | 28.4% |
| 2013 | Germany | 28% |
| 2014 | Germany | 27.4% |
| 2015 | Germany | 27.5% |
| 2016 | Germany | 27.8% |
| 2017 | Germany | 27.7% |
| 2018 | Germany | 27.1% |
| 2019 | Germany | 26.3% |
| 2020 | Germany | 27.5% |
| 2021 | Germany | 27.1% |
| 2022 | Germany | 26.4% |
| 2023 | Germany | 25.7% |
| 2024 | Germany | 26.3% |
206 of the 1,008 products Austria sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Austria sells of that product; in 43, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 6.6% of what Austria sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | Germany | 64.5% | United Kingdom · 8.2% | $1.9 billion |
| Gold | Germany | 51.8% | United Kingdom · 27.3% | $1.8 billion |
| Coated flat steel | Germany | 55.9% | Italy · 6.9% | $1.5 billion |
| Diesel engines | Germany | 55.8% | United States · 27% | $1.4 billion |
| Cheese | Germany | 52.9% | Italy · 6.1% | $1 billion |
| Railway parts | Germany | 50.9% | Czechia · 6.7% | $969 million |
| Ball and roller bearings | Germany | 55.4% | United States · 6.6% | $817 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Germany | 62.8% | Hungary · 11.1% | $582 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Italy | 51.3% | Germany · 22.7% | $552 million |
| Aluminum bars and profiles | Germany | 53.7% | Switzerland · 7.4% | $550 million |
| Precious metal scrap | Germany | 65.4% | Switzerland · 28.5% | $509 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Germany | 61.7% | Italy · 27.7% | $461 million |
| Sausages | Germany | 70.9% | Italy · 7% | $408 million |
| Copper scrap | Germany | 62.6% | Slovakia · 7.3% | $405 million |
| Motor and generator parts | Germany | 52% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 10.4% | $391 million |
and 191 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 26%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 1,101
- Largest customer outside the EU: United States
- 24.3%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 1,021
440 of the 871 products Austria buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Austria buys of that product; in 166, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 33.9% of what Austria buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | Portugal | 1,359 |
| 101 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1,345 |
| 102 | Austria | 1,328 |
| 103 | Peru | 1,327 |
| 104 | Gabon | 1,317 |
| 105 | Indonesia | 1,307 |
Links
- Trade profile of Austria
- Trade between Austria and Australia
- Trade between Austria and Bangladesh
- Trade between Austria and Belgium
- Trade between Austria and Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Trade between Austria and Brazil
- Trade between Austria and Bulgaria
- Trade between Austria and Canada
- Trade between Austria and China
- Trade between Austria and Croatia
- Trade between Austria and Czechia
- Trade between Austria and Denmark
- Trade between Austria and Finland
- Trade between Austria and France
- Trade between Austria and Germany
- Trade between Austria and Greece
- Trade between Austria and Hungary
- Trade between Austria and India
- Trade between Austria and Ireland
- Trade between Austria and Italy
- Trade between Austria and Japan
- Trade between Austria and Kazakhstan
- Trade between Austria and Malaysia
- Trade between Austria and Mexico
- Trade between Austria and the Netherlands
- Trade between Austria and Norway
- Trade between Austria and Poland
- Trade between Austria and Portugal
- Trade between Austria and Romania
- Trade between Austria and Saudi Arabia
- Trade between Austria and Serbia
- Trade between Austria and Singapore
- Trade between Austria and Slovakia
- Trade between Austria and Slovenia
- Trade between Austria and South Korea
- Trade between Austria and Spain
- Trade between Austria and Sweden
- Trade between Austria and Switzerland
- Trade between Austria and Taiwan
- Trade between Austria and Thailand
- Trade between Austria and Turkey
- Trade between Austria and Ukraine
- Trade between Austria and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Austria and the United States
- Trade between Austria and Vietnam
- Dependence of Austria on Germany
- Dependence of Austria on Kazakhstan
- Dependence of Austria on Switzerland
- Dependence of Austria on the United States
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.