Summary
- Largest supplier: Spain
- 32.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,359
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 414
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 128
Concentration index (HHI): 1,359 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Spain went from 20.9% to 32.5% of what Portugal buys
Share (%)
- Spain 32.5%
- Germany 11.1%
- France 7.2%
- Netherlands 5.4%
- Italy 5.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 20.9% |
| 1996 | Spain | 22.6% |
| 1997 | Spain | 23.5% |
| 1998 | Spain | 24.3% |
| 1999 | Spain | 25.2% |
| 2000 | Spain | 25.4% |
| 2001 | Spain | 27% |
| 2002 | Spain | 28.3% |
| 2003 | Spain | 29.7% |
| 2004 | Spain | 29.1% |
| 2005 | Spain | 29.7% |
| 2006 | Spain | 30.1% |
| 2007 | Spain | 30.4% |
| 2008 | Spain | 30.1% |
| 2009 | Spain | 31.6% |
| 2010 | Spain | 30.9% |
| 2011 | Spain | 31.2% |
| 2012 | Spain | 30.8% |
| 2013 | Spain | 31.4% |
| 2014 | Spain | 31.7% |
| 2015 | Spain | 32.4% |
| 2016 | Spain | 31.6% |
| 2017 | Spain | 31.1% |
| 2018 | Spain | 31% |
| 2019 | Spain | 29.8% |
| 2020 | Spain | 31.8% |
| 2021 | Spain | 32.2% |
| 2022 | Spain | 31.6% |
| 2023 | Spain | 33.3% |
| 2024 | Spain | 32.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 1,045 products Portugal buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds | Ireland | 82.8%over 75% | China · 3.7% | $1.6 billion |
| Electricity | Spain | 100%over 75% | — | $1.1 billion |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 70.7% | Spain · 10.1% | $967 million |
| Fresh beef | Spain | 53.6% | Netherlands · 19.2% | $813 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Spain | 65.2% | Germany · 9.7% | $696 million |
| Cables and wire | Spain | 52.5% | Germany · 8.6% | $674 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | South Korea | 57.4% | China · 31.6% | $645 million |
| Olive oil | Spain | 88.3%over 75% | Tunisia · 4.6% | $633 million |
| Catalysts | Germany | 61.8% | Poland · 32.5% | $610 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Germany | 83%over 75% | Hungary · 11% | $582 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Spain | 63.4% | Norway · 19.8% | $540 million |
| Soybeans | Brazil | 58.6% | United States · 35.5% | $506 million |
| Copper wire | Spain | 61.5% | Belgium · 14.4% | $500 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | Spain | 59.4% | China · 6.7% | $485 million |
| Nucleic acids and other heterocycles | Netherlands | 57.8% | Italy · 14.2% | $464 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Spain | 61.3% | France · 13.3% | $461 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Spain | 54.9% | Netherlands · 9.5% | $449 million |
| Plastic packaging | Spain | 56.1% | Germany · 10.5% | $413 million |
| Sweaters and pullovers | Spain | 56.9% | Italy · 7.1% | $405 million |
| Pork | Spain | 94.3%over 75% | Netherlands · 1.7% | $402 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Spain | 55.2% | France · 17.5% | $400 million |
| Steel structures | Spain | 51.1% | China · 11.3% | $376 million |
| Prepared shellfish | Spain | 64.6% | Mauritania · 6.5% | $320 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Spain | 74.3% | Germany · 6.8% | $319 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Spain | 51.8% | China · 18.5% | $310 million |
and 389 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Spain
- 20.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 819
Concentration index (HHI): 819 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 12 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 20.2% to 10.8% of what Portugal sells
Share (%)
- Spain 20.9%
- Germany 10.8%
- France 10.1%
- United States 7.5%
- United Kingdom 5.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 20.2% |
| 1996 | Germany | 20.7% |
| 1997 | Germany | 19.3% |
| 1998 | Germany | 20% |
| 1999 | Germany | 18.8% |
| 2000 | Germany | 17.7% |
| 2001 | Germany | 18% |
| 2002 | Spain | 19.2% |
| 2003 | Spain | 21% |
| 2004 | Spain | 22.6% |
| 2005 | Spain | 24.5% |
| 2006 | Spain | 24.2% |
| 2007 | Spain | 26.9% |
| 2008 | Spain | 26.2% |
| 2009 | Spain | 24.4% |
| 2010 | Spain | 24.1% |
| 2011 | Spain | 22.5% |
| 2012 | Spain | 20.2% |
| 2013 | Spain | 21.6% |
| 2014 | Spain | 21.5% |
| 2015 | Spain | 22.1% |
| 2016 | Spain | 22.7% |
| 2017 | Spain | 21.3% |
| 2018 | Spain | 21.5% |
| 2019 | Spain | 19.9% |
| 2020 | Spain | 21% |
| 2021 | Spain | 22.2% |
| 2022 | Spain | 21.7% |
| 2023 | Spain | 21% |
| 2024 | Spain | 20.9% |
312 of the 901 products Portugal sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Portugal sells of that product; in 107, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 12.2% of what Portugal sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk medicines | Canada | 51.6% | United States · 36.7% | $2.3 billion |
| Radar, GPS receivers and remote controls | China | 59% | Belgium · 11.4% | $726 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Italy | 50.9% | Spain · 36.9% | $718 million |
| Parts for broadcast equipment | Germany | 74.1% | Turkey · 10.5% | $637 million |
| Aircraft parts | Brazil | 53.2% | France · 28.9% | $493 million |
| Glass bottles and jars | Spain | 63.6% | France · 27.3% | $492 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | United States | 63.6% | South Korea · 29.8% | $429 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | Germany | 54.7% | Czechia · 7.5% | $354 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | Spain | 90%over 75% | United Kingdom · 3.4% | $353 million |
| Electricity | Spain | 100%over 75% | Netherlands · 0% | $327 million |
| Other knitted fabric | Morocco | 54.8% | Spain · 7.1% | $324 million |
| Polyethylene | Spain | 54.5% | Morocco · 4% | $286 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Spain | 64.9% | France · 15.3% | $273 million |
| Aluminum structures | France | 57.4% | Spain · 9.8% | $267 million |
| Coated flat steel | Spain | 78%over 75% | France · 7% | $246 million |
and 297 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 19%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 759
- Largest customer outside the EU: United States
- 19.6%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 806
432 of the 742 products Portugal buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Portugal buys of that product; in 170, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 23.4% of what Portugal buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | Ecuador | 1,374 |
| 99 | Brunei | 1,373 |
| 100 | Portugal | 1,359 |
| 101 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1,345 |
| 102 | Austria | 1,328 |
| 103 | Peru | 1,327 |
Links
- Trade profile of Portugal
- Trade between Portugal and Algeria
- Trade between Portugal and Angola
- Trade between Portugal and Austria
- Trade between Portugal and Belgium
- Trade between Portugal and Brazil
- Trade between Portugal and Canada
- Trade between Portugal and China
- Trade between Portugal and Czechia
- Trade between Portugal and Denmark
- Trade between Portugal and France
- Trade between Portugal and Germany
- Trade between Portugal and India
- Trade between Portugal and Ireland
- Trade between Portugal and Italy
- Trade between Portugal and Morocco
- Trade between Portugal and the Netherlands
- Trade between Portugal and Nigeria
- Trade between Portugal and Poland
- Trade between Portugal and Romania
- Trade between Portugal and South Korea
- Trade between Portugal and Spain
- Trade between Portugal and Sweden
- Trade between Portugal and Switzerland
- Trade between Portugal and Turkey
- Trade between Portugal and the United Kingdom
- Trade between Portugal and the United States
- Dependence of Portugal on Spain
- Dependence of Portugal on Ireland
- Dependence of Portugal on Germany
- Dependence of Portugal on China
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.