Summary
- Largest supplier: Malaysia
- 31.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,373
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 158
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 57
Concentration index (HHI): 1,373 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Malaysia went from 9.2% to 31.3% of what Brunei buys
Share (%)
- Malaysia 31.3%
- Russia 10.5%
- China 8.9%
- Australia 8.1%
- United Arab Emirates 7.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Singapore | 49% |
| 1996 | Singapore | 42.2% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 26.1% |
| 1998 | Singapore | 21.4% |
| 1999 | Singapore | 37.9% |
| 2000 | Singapore | 35.1% |
| 2001 | Singapore | 23.5% |
| 2002 | Japan | 20.2% |
| 2003 | Singapore | 18.6% |
| 2004 | Malaysia | 18.3% |
| 2005 | Singapore | 32.1% |
| 2006 | Malaysia | 17.9% |
| 2007 | Singapore | 20.9% |
| 2008 | Singapore | 20.2% |
| 2009 | Singapore | 23.9% |
| 2010 | Malaysia | 21.8% |
| 2011 | Singapore | 22% |
| 2012 | United Kingdom | 25.5% |
| 2013 | United Kingdom | 27.1% |
| 2014 | Malaysia | 18.6% |
| 2015 | Malaysia | 19.9% |
| 2016 | Malaysia | 20.6% |
| 2017 | China | 21.2% |
| 2018 | China | 37.5% |
| 2019 | Singapore | 15.4% |
| 2020 | Malaysia | 15.6% |
| 2021 | Malaysia | 19.5% |
| 2022 | Malaysia | 23.4% |
| 2023 | Malaysia | 23.3% |
| 2024 | Malaysia | 31.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 316 products Brunei buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal | Indonesia | 88.8%over 75% | Philippines · 11.2% | $198 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Malaysia | 50.8% | Singapore · 22.5% | $95 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | India | 97%over 75% | China · 1.4% | $80 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Spain | 99.8%over 75% | United States · 0.09% | $79 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Singapore | 53.7% | United States · 18.2% | $79 million |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 58.3% | Spain · 12.7% | $50 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Malaysia | 64.7% | Thailand · 17.7% | $47 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 57.2% | Indonesia · 42.8% | $44 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | United Kingdom | 55.3% | United States · 40.9% | $37 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 99.8%over 75% | Austria · 0.14% | $34 million |
| Rice | Thailand | 62.6% | Cambodia · 25.8% | $34 million |
| Tugboats | China | 100%over 75% | — | $33 million |
| Soft drinks | Malaysia | 61.1% | Taiwan · 12% | $33 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | Malaysia | 51% | United States · 18.1% | $31 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Malaysia | 55% | Indonesia · 13.5% | $27 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Malaysia | 50.7% | China · 39.2% | $25 million |
| Fresh fish | Malaysia | 80.2%over 75% | Australia · 8.5% | $19 million |
| New tires | China | 74.3% | Thailand · 10.4% | $18 million |
| Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi) | Malaysia | 64.6% | Thailand · 5% | $17 million |
| Gas, water and electricity meters | China | 89.2%over 75% | Belgium · 9.2% | $17 million |
| Other food preparations | Malaysia | 68.9% | Singapore · 8.8% | $16 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | China | 50.2% | Malaysia · 14.3% | $16 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Malaysia | 57.1% | Singapore · 9.3% | $16 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | Malaysia | 69.6% | Indonesia · 11% | $16 million |
| Plastic packaging | Malaysia | 63.3% | China · 16.5% | $15 million |
and 133 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Australia
- 17.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,158
Concentration index (HHI): 1,158 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 9 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Japan went from 54.2% to 15.9% of what Brunei sells
Share (%)
- Australia 17.9%
- China 17.7%
- Japan 15.9%
- Singapore 11.5%
- Thailand 5.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 54.2% |
| 1996 | Japan | 49.5% |
| 1997 | Japan | 44.6% |
| 1998 | Japan | 42.3% |
| 1999 | Japan | 45.4% |
| 2000 | Japan | 45.8% |
| 2001 | Japan | 43.5% |
| 2002 | Japan | 36.8% |
| 2003 | Japan | 38.7% |
| 2004 | Japan | 33.7% |
| 2005 | Japan | 37.2% |
| 2006 | Japan | 27.9% |
| 2007 | Japan | 31.5% |
| 2008 | Japan | 39.4% |
| 2009 | Japan | 45.3% |
| 2010 | Japan | 43.4% |
| 2011 | Japan | 43.9% |
| 2012 | Japan | 43.2% |
| 2013 | Japan | 40.5% |
| 2014 | Japan | 35.3% |
| 2015 | Japan | 33.5% |
| 2016 | Japan | 35.1% |
| 2017 | Japan | 28.5% |
| 2018 | Japan | 32.9% |
| 2019 | Japan | 34.8% |
| 2020 | Japan | 21.4% |
| 2021 | Japan | 20.2% |
| 2022 | Australia | 18.8% |
| 2023 | Australia | 20.3% |
| 2024 | Australia | 17.9% |
47 of the 71 products Brunei sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Brunei sells of that product; in 29, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 30.4% of what Brunei sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas and LPG | Japan | 51.9% | China · 13% | $3.3 billion |
| Cyclic hydrocarbons | China | 82.9%over 75% | United States · 9.6% | $1.7 billion |
| Cargo and cruise ships | South Korea | 100%over 75% | Malaysia · 0% | $70 million |
| Engine parts | Singapore | 99.5%over 75% | United States · 0.2% | $41 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | China | 100%over 75% | — | $37 million |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 72.7% | Germany · 10.3% | $30 million |
| Coal tar oils | Singapore | 73.3% | Malaysia · 20.8% | $27 million |
| Open-chain hydrocarbons | Indonesia | 61.8% | Singapore · 38.2% | $22 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | Singapore | 99.1%over 75% | United States · 0.52% | $21 million |
| Jewelry | Singapore | 76.7%over 75% | Malaysia · 22.6% | $12 million |
| Large-diameter steel pipes | Saudi Arabia | 84.7%over 75% | China · 9.9% | $11 million |
| Air conditioners | Curaçao | 50.7% | Netherlands · 36.1% | $10 million |
| Tungsten | Singapore | 57.3% | Malaysia · 21.6% | $9 million |
| Precious metal scrap | Singapore | 98.3%over 75% | Malaysia · 1.7% | $8 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Myanmar | 99.8%over 75% | Germany · 0.2% | $7 million |
and 32 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 97 | Tanzania | 1,380 |
| 98 | Ecuador | 1,374 |
| 99 | Brunei | 1,373 |
| 100 | Portugal | 1,359 |
| 101 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1,345 |
| 102 | Austria | 1,328 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.