Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 31.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,380
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 372
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 159
Concentration index (HHI): 1,380 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 4.1% to 31.9% of what Tanzania buys
Share (%)
- China 31.9%
- India 13.9%
- United Arab Emirates 9.5%
- Japan 3.5%
- South Korea 3.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 20.6% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 10% |
| 1997 | Kenya | 10.3% |
| 1998 | South Africa | 9.5% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 10.2% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 10.9% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 11.2% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 10.7% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 11.5% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 12% |
| 2005 | Bahrain | 13.5% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 11.4% |
| 2007 | United Arab Emirates | 13.1% |
| 2008 | United Arab Emirates | 11.8% |
| 2009 | India | 11.5% |
| 2010 | India | 11.7% |
| 2011 | India | 14.1% |
| 2012 | China | 11.9% |
| 2013 | India | 17.9% |
| 2014 | India | 19.1% |
| 2015 | Saudi Arabia | 33.4% |
| 2016 | China | 23.4% |
| 2017 | China | 19.7% |
| 2018 | China | 19.9% |
| 2019 | China | 20.2% |
| 2020 | China | 23.3% |
| 2021 | China | 24.4% |
| 2022 | China | 25.9% |
| 2023 | China | 28.2% |
| 2024 | China | 31.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 592 products Tanzania buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractors | China | 65.9% | United Kingdom · 7.1% | $447 million |
| Cars | Japan | 69.7% | United Kingdom · 8.5% | $420 million |
| Wheat | Russia | 65.5% | Germany · 11.4% | $385 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 59.5% | China · 11.7% | $292 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 55.5% | Japan · 41.7% | $261 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Switzerland | 61.5% | United States · 29.7% | $249 million |
| Self-propelled trains and trams | South Korea | 100%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.01% | $228 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 60.9% | Uganda · 16.8% | $218 million |
| Large-diameter steel pipes | China | 81.3%over 75% | India · 12.4% | $215 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 95.8%over 75% | India · 1.6% | $214 million |
| Diesel and other locomotives | South Korea | 96.7%over 75% | South Africa · 1.7% | $207 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | China | 58.8% | India · 17.6% | $197 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 64.9% | India · 9.3% | $197 million |
| New tires | China | 69.8% | Japan · 9.1% | $194 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 82.4%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 4.2% | $183 million |
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 89.1%over 75% | Indonesia · 8.6% | $173 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 66.4% | India · 31.9% | $168 million |
| Auto parts | China | 76.1%over 75% | Japan · 6.4% | $146 million |
| Generating sets | United States | 54.2% | China · 23.8% | $127 million |
| Trailers | China | 82.2%over 75% | South Africa · 4.2% | $126 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 58% | Hong Kong · 7.5% | $120 million |
| Steel structures | China | 57.2% | India · 15.9% | $108 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 58.3% | India · 15.6% | $105 million |
| Cables and wire | China | 64.7% | India · 12.4% | $102 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 61.7% | South Africa · 13% | $99 million |
and 347 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: South Africa
- 19.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 962
Concentration index (HHI): 962 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 10 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
South Africa went from 0.71% to 19.2% of what Tanzania sells
Share (%)
- South Africa 19.2%
- India 15.9%
- Uganda 14.3%
- China 5.7%
- United Arab Emirates 5.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | India | 15.2% |
| 1996 | India | 11% |
| 1997 | Germany | 9% |
| 1998 | India | 13.9% |
| 1999 | India | 15.7% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 17.3% |
| 2001 | France | 14.7% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 16.2% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 29.4% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 25.4% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 13.6% |
| 2006 | Switzerland | 15.8% |
| 2007 | Switzerland | 15.7% |
| 2008 | Switzerland | 16.8% |
| 2009 | Switzerland | 18.3% |
| 2010 | Switzerland | 16.1% |
| 2011 | Switzerland | 16.7% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 18% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 15.8% |
| 2014 | India | 14.7% |
| 2015 | India | 17% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 14.4% |
| 2017 | India | 18% |
| 2018 | India | 16.4% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 15.3% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 14.4% |
| 2021 | India | 19.6% |
| 2022 | India | 25.5% |
| 2023 | India | 14.5% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 19.2% |
158 of the 253 products Tanzania sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Tanzania sells of that product; in 83, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 46.1% of what Tanzania sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | South Africa | 50.1% | Uganda · 28.2% | $4.4 billion |
| Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashews | India | 50.3% | Vietnam · 45% | $640 million |
| Refined petroleum | Zambia | 61.9% | Malawi · 37% | $625 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | India | 74.8% | Pakistan · 12.9% | $462 million |
| Rice | Uganda | 74.9% | Kenya · 12.4% | $296 million |
| Jewelry | India | 96.8%over 75% | Switzerland · 1.8% | $290 million |
| Other oilseeds | China | 81.6%over 75% | Japan · 10.9% | $274 million |
| Copper ore | India | 80.2%over 75% | Germany · 9.3% | $183 million |
| Platinum | India | 100%over 75% | China · 0% | $169 million |
| Unrefined copper | China | 100%over 75% | Thailand · 0.04% | $116 million |
| Diamonds | Belgium | 58.5% | India · 34% | $91 million |
| Precious metal scrap | United Arab Emirates | 50.7% | India · 49.3% | $86 million |
| Soft drinks | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 52.2% | Rwanda · 24.5% | $75 million |
| Meal from other oilseeds | Kenya | 60.3% | India · 25.5% | $48 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Kenya | 73.1% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 15.8% | $46 million |
and 143 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | Chad | 1,397 |
| 96 | Guinea-Bissau | 1,384 |
| 97 | Tanzania | 1,380 |
| 98 | Ecuador | 1,374 |
| 99 | Brunei | 1,373 |
| 100 | Portugal | 1,359 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.