Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 32.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,397
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 102
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 50
Concentration index (HHI): 1,397 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.2% to 32.3% of what Chad buys
Share (%)
- China 32.3%
- France 9.8%
- Turkey 8%
- Niger 7.8%
- India 7.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 34.6% |
| 1996 | France | 48.1% |
| 1997 | France | 42.7% |
| 1998 | France | 50.5% |
| 1999 | France | 52.4% |
| 2000 | France | 44.9% |
| 2001 | United States | 43.2% |
| 2002 | France | 31.9% |
| 2003 | France | 29% |
| 2004 | France | 25.3% |
| 2005 | France | 24.6% |
| 2006 | France | 22.5% |
| 2007 | France | 21.6% |
| 2008 | France | 20% |
| 2009 | China | 17.2% |
| 2010 | Cameroon | 25.5% |
| 2011 | France | 18.9% |
| 2012 | China | 21.6% |
| 2013 | China | 30.2% |
| 2014 | China | 23.3% |
| 2015 | France | 16.1% |
| 2016 | France | 18.9% |
| 2017 | China | 19.9% |
| 2018 | China | 21.2% |
| 2019 | China | 25.6% |
| 2020 | China | 26% |
| 2021 | China | 27.7% |
| 2022 | China | 21.7% |
| 2023 | China | 23.3% |
| 2024 | China | 32.3% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 151 products Chad buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Niger | 91.8%over 75% | Senegal · 3.3% | $89 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 54.2% | Hong Kong · 22.3% | $47 million |
| Steel bars | Benin | 96.9%over 75% | Turkey · 1.7% | $25 million |
| Acrylic polymers | France | 66% | China · 18.6% | $22 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 91.9%over 75% | India · 5.6% | $21 million |
| Generating sets | Netherlands | 65.9% | China · 25.6% | $20 million |
| Electric motors and generators | China | 85.7%over 75% | United States · 11% | $19 million |
| Batteries | China | 94.4%over 75% | Germany · 0.91% | $17 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 64.5% | Netherlands · 13.5% | $14 million |
| Control panels | China | 66.4% | France · 12.5% | $14 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Egypt | 52.1% | Poland · 23.3% | $14 million |
| Pasta | Turkey | 70.9% | Egypt · 13.9% | $14 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 89.3%over 75% | Japan · 9.6% | $13 million |
| Liquid pumps | United States | 57.2% | China · 26.7% | $13 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | India | 62.8% | Turkey · 25.8% | $12 million |
| Other electrical devices | Turkey | 89.3%over 75% | China · 7.5% | $11 million |
| Valves and taps | China | 57.3% | Belgium · 12.2% | $11 million |
| Candy and sweets | India | 90.1%over 75% | Turkey · 4.5% | $11 million |
| Tea | China | 74.5% | Kenya · 24.9% | $11 million |
| Steel wire rod | Benin | 98.8%over 75% | China · 1.2% | $10 million |
| Fuel and lubricant additives | China | 86.2%over 75% | United States · 10.9% | $10 million |
| Plastic packaging | China | 50.6% | Turkey · 28.3% | $10 million |
| New tires | China | 80.1%over 75% | Japan · 7.5% | $10 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | China | 61.6% | Spain · 20.6% | $9 million |
| Woven carpets | Turkey | 94.9%over 75% | Egypt · 2.3% | $9 million |
and 77 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 28.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,915
Concentration index (HHI): 1,915 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.95% to 21.7% of what Chad sells
Share (%)
- Germany 28.7%
- China 21.7%
- France 19.1%
- Netherlands 14%
- Turkey 5.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Portugal | 36.8% |
| 1996 | Portugal | 39.2% |
| 1997 | Portugal | 30.1% |
| 1998 | Portugal | 31.1% |
| 1999 | Portugal | 26.6% |
| 2000 | Portugal | 30.3% |
| 2001 | Portugal | 29.6% |
| 2002 | Portugal | 32.6% |
| 2003 | United States | 24.9% |
| 2004 | United States | 59.6% |
| 2005 | United States | 72.8% |
| 2006 | United States | 80.4% |
| 2007 | United States | 89% |
| 2008 | United States | 88.5% |
| 2009 | United States | 89.6% |
| 2010 | United States | 68.1% |
| 2011 | United States | 84.2% |
| 2012 | United States | 81.7% |
| 2013 | United States | 78.2% |
| 2014 | United States | 74.9% |
| 2015 | United States | 56.7% |
| 2016 | United States | 55.2% |
| 2017 | United States | 39.5% |
| 2018 | India | 29.9% |
| 2019 | China | 34.1% |
| 2020 | China | 24.8% |
| 2021 | Germany | 35.5% |
| 2022 | Germany | 26.6% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 24.9% |
| 2024 | Germany | 28.7% |
4 of the 5 products Chad sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Chad sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 7% of what Chad sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other oilseeds | Turkey | 88%over 75% | Germany · 6% | $204 million |
| Natural gums and resins | France | 51.2% | China · 19.9% | $52 million |
| Raw cotton | India | 97.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 1.1% | $36 million |
| Refined petroleum | Niger | 100%over 75% | France · 0.03% | $3 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 93 | British Virgin Islands | 1,401 |
| 94 | Republic of the Congo | 1,399 |
| 95 | Chad | 1,397 |
| 96 | Guinea-Bissau | 1,384 |
| 97 | Tanzania | 1,380 |
| 98 | Ecuador | 1,374 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.