Summary
- Largest supplier: Portugal
- 24%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,384
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 58
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 32
Concentration index (HHI): 1,384 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Senegal went from 0% to 17.8% of what Guinea-Bissau buys
Share (%)
- Portugal 24%
- China 18.3%
- Senegal 17.8%
- Pakistan 9.5%
- Netherlands 4.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Thailand | 30.2% |
| 1996 | Portugal | 31.2% |
| 1997 | Portugal | 30.9% |
| 1998 | Portugal | 25% |
| 1999 | Portugal | 24.7% |
| 2000 | Portugal | 28.7% |
| 2001 | Portugal | 25.7% |
| 2002 | Senegal | 24.6% |
| 2003 | Portugal | 23% |
| 2004 | Senegal | 36.6% |
| 2005 | Senegal | 28.3% |
| 2006 | Senegal | 26.8% |
| 2007 | Senegal | 25.6% |
| 2008 | Senegal | 25.3% |
| 2009 | Senegal | 20.4% |
| 2010 | Portugal | 25% |
| 2011 | Portugal | 28.2% |
| 2012 | Portugal | 30% |
| 2013 | Portugal | 28.9% |
| 2014 | Senegal | 20% |
| 2015 | Portugal | 24.1% |
| 2016 | Portugal | 28% |
| 2017 | Portugal | 27.1% |
| 2018 | Portugal | 34.2% |
| 2019 | Portugal | 30.8% |
| 2020 | Portugal | 25.5% |
| 2021 | Portugal | 25.8% |
| 2022 | Portugal | 32.4% |
| 2023 | Senegal | 27.6% |
| 2024 | Portugal | 24% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 85 products Guinea-Bissau buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Pakistan | 64% | China · 22.5% | $78 million |
| Refined petroleum | Portugal | 75.3%over 75% | Senegal · 11.3% | $77 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 92.6%over 75% | Portugal · 3.4% | $27 million |
| Other steel bars | Senegal | 99.6%over 75% | Turkey · 0.2% | $19 million |
| Wheat flour | Netherlands | 66.8% | Turkey · 32.4% | $13 million |
| Beer | Portugal | 97.9%over 75% | France · 0.93% | $11 million |
| Soups and broths | Senegal | 99.1%over 75% | Spain · 0.7% | $9 million |
| Wine | Portugal | 89.4%over 75% | Spain · 9.9% | $9 million |
| Steel bars | Senegal | 60.6% | China · 25.8% | $9 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Gambia | 80.5%over 75% | Brazil · 8.4% | $6 million |
| Alloy steel bars and sections | Senegal | 99%over 75% | Portugal · 0.95% | $6 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | Côte d'Ivoire | 50.1% | Senegal · 28.5% | $6 million |
| Soap | Morocco | 85.3%over 75% | Indonesia · 8.2% | $6 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 73.8% | Hong Kong · 10.1% | $5 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Netherlands | 50.4% | Senegal · 46% | $4 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Nigeria | 77.4%over 75% | Poland · 22.5% | $4 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 55.1% | Portugal · 26.7% | $4 million |
| Coated flat steel | Senegal | 89%over 75% | China · 6.1% | $3 million |
| Trucks | Senegal | 53.7% | Portugal · 21.9% | $3 million |
| Steel structures | Tunisia | 51% | China · 16.9% | $3 million |
| Batteries | China | 58.3% | France · 33.5% | $3 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Senegal | 65.6% | China · 12.5% | $3 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 88.3%over 75% | Brazil · 8.1% | $3 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Spain | 51% | China · 18% | $3 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | Morocco | 72.9% | Japan · 14.7% | $3 million |
and 33 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: India
- 92%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 8,479
Concentration index (HHI): 8,479 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 1 customer of the same size
Trend in shares
India went from 31.8% to 92% of what Guinea-Bissau sells
Share (%)
- India 92%
- Turkey 2.9%
- South Korea 0.65%
- Finland 0.58%
- Netherlands 0.56%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Spain | 35.5% |
| 1996 | Spain | 36.7% |
| 1997 | India | 67.4% |
| 1998 | Uruguay | 38.5% |
| 1999 | India | 53.4% |
| 2000 | India | 48.5% |
| 2001 | Thailand | 49.5% |
| 2002 | India | 53.6% |
| 2003 | India | 45.9% |
| 2004 | India | 60% |
| 2005 | India | 87.1% |
| 2006 | India | 82.1% |
| 2007 | India | 84.9% |
| 2008 | India | 73.1% |
| 2009 | India | 78.9% |
| 2010 | India | 79% |
| 2011 | India | 77.3% |
| 2012 | India | 68.5% |
| 2013 | India | 45.6% |
| 2014 | India | 53.4% |
| 2015 | India | 46.9% |
| 2016 | India | 55.8% |
| 2017 | India | 65.5% |
| 2018 | India | 54.7% |
| 2019 | India | 49.2% |
| 2020 | India | 71% |
| 2021 | India | 69.9% |
| 2022 | India | 89.6% |
| 2023 | India | 65.3% |
| 2024 | India | 92% |
5 of the 6 products Guinea-Bissau sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Guinea-Bissau sells of that product; in 4, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 95.5% of what Guinea-Bissau sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashews | India | 98%over 75% | Netherlands · 0.59% | $202 million |
| Meat and fish meal | Turkey | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Cocoa beans | Malaysia | 74.5% | Bulgaria · 25.5% | $1 million |
| Other oilseeds | Turkey | 100%over 75% | France · 0.01% | $1 million |
| Prepared shellfish | Japan | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 94 | Republic of the Congo | 1,399 |
| 95 | Chad | 1,397 |
| 96 | Guinea-Bissau | 1,384 |
| 97 | Tanzania | 1,380 |
| 98 | Ecuador | 1,374 |
| 99 | Brunei | 1,373 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.