Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 34%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,399
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 219
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 103
Concentration index (HHI): 1,399 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.82% to 34% of what the Republic of the Congo buys
Share (%)
- China 34%
- Guyana 8.5%
- France 8%
- United States 4.7%
- Angola 4.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 29.3% |
| 1996 | France | 70.9% |
| 1997 | France | 23.7% |
| 1998 | France | 26.2% |
| 1999 | France | 25.4% |
| 2000 | France | 22.6% |
| 2001 | France | 18% |
| 2002 | France | 23.6% |
| 2003 | France | 23.7% |
| 2004 | France | 23.1% |
| 2005 | France | 20.4% |
| 2006 | France | 23% |
| 2007 | Angola | 15.3% |
| 2008 | Gabon | 13.2% |
| 2009 | Angola | 12.5% |
| 2010 | Angola | 12.4% |
| 2011 | Gabon | 11.7% |
| 2012 | Angola | 23.2% |
| 2013 | Angola | 13.3% |
| 2014 | Netherlands | 9.8% |
| 2015 | Singapore | 11.4% |
| 2016 | South Korea | 20.5% |
| 2017 | China | 9.7% |
| 2018 | China | 11.8% |
| 2019 | France | 12.1% |
| 2020 | Gabon | 15.2% |
| 2021 | China | 13.3% |
| 2022 | China | 15.9% |
| 2023 | China | 22.5% |
| 2024 | China | 34% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 362 products the Republic of the Congo buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Guyana | 66.8% | China · 31% | $618 million |
| Palm oil | Indonesia | 75.5%over 75% | Malaysia · 22.5% | $107 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 57.2% | Hong Kong · 27.8% | $96 million |
| Rice | Thailand | 67.9% | India · 23.2% | $76 million |
| Tugboats | Angola | 100%over 75% | Morocco · 0.01% | $64 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Angola | 72.1% | France · 8.3% | $63 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 98.3%over 75% | India · 0.68% | $54 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | China | 58% | Italy · 12.6% | $54 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | France | 63% | India · 27% | $51 million |
| Dried, salted and smoked fish | Norway | 98.1%over 75% | Senegal · 1.7% | $50 million |
| Furniture | China | 67.7% | Turkey · 7.3% | $47 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 53.2% | France · 13.1% | $36 million |
| Auto parts | China | 74.4% | France · 6.8% | $35 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 54.8% | South Africa · 28% | $34 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Angola | 99.7%over 75% | China · 0.3% | $34 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | China | 75.4%over 75% | India · 12.4% | $33 million |
| Welded steel pipes | Germany | 60% | China · 28.5% | $31 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | China | 99.2%over 75% | Turkey · 0.24% | $30 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 96.9%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 1.4% | $29 million |
| Gas cylinders | China | 96.2%over 75% | Italy · 1.1% | $28 million |
| T-shirts | China | 92.2%over 75% | Indonesia · 3.9% | $28 million |
| Ceramic building bricks | China | 99.9%over 75% | Lebanon · 0.06% | $27 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | China | 75.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 11.1% | $27 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 50.9% | China · 40% | $27 million |
| Tractors | China | 54.2% | Belgium · 10.1% | $27 million |
and 194 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 49.3%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,633
Concentration index (HHI): 2,633 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 4 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.25% to 49.3% of what the Republic of the Congo sells
Share (%)
- China 49.3%
- India 7%
- Thailand 6.2%
- Singapore 5.5%
- Saudi Arabia 4.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 28.2% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 38.7% |
| 1997 | United States | 20.3% |
| 1998 | United States | 21.8% |
| 1999 | Taiwan | 32% |
| 2000 | Taiwan | 36.5% |
| 2001 | Taiwan | 32% |
| 2002 | South Korea | 23% |
| 2003 | China | 30.1% |
| 2004 | China | 37.1% |
| 2005 | China | 36.1% |
| 2006 | United States | 33.5% |
| 2007 | United States | 32.7% |
| 2008 | United States | 35.7% |
| 2009 | United States | 35.1% |
| 2010 | United States | 25.3% |
| 2011 | China | 30.8% |
| 2012 | China | 21.6% |
| 2013 | China | 40.8% |
| 2014 | China | 19.3% |
| 2015 | China | 21.7% |
| 2016 | China | 24% |
| 2017 | China | 36.1% |
| 2018 | China | 45.8% |
| 2019 | China | 51.7% |
| 2020 | China | 38.5% |
| 2021 | China | 40.7% |
| 2022 | China | 36.9% |
| 2023 | China | 36.7% |
| 2024 | China | 49.3% |
35 of the 42 products the Republic of the Congo sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Republic of the Congo sells of that product; in 24, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 55.1% of what the Republic of the Congo sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude petroleum | China | 72.3% | Thailand · 7.1% | $5.4 billion |
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 70.2% | Mauritius · 15.8% | $328 million |
| Tin ore | Thailand | 59.8% | Malaysia · 40% | $146 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Spain | 74% | Pakistan · 19.4% | $144 million |
| Logs | China | 96.7%over 75% | France · 1.2% | $122 million |
| Cocoa beans | Netherlands | 55% | Indonesia · 18.6% | $90 million |
| Diamonds | Lebanon | 91%over 75% | India · 8.2% | $35 million |
| Cobalt | Malaysia | 87.9%over 75% | Belgium · 9.7% | $30 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 99%over 75% | Thailand · 0.72% | $25 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | Malaysia | 93.7%over 75% | Thailand · 3.9% | $17 million |
| Copper scrap | India | 68.3% | China · 8.7% | $16 million |
| Aluminum scrap | India | 97.9%over 75% | South Korea · 1% | $12 million |
| Wood joinery | France | 75.9%over 75% | Belgium · 22.3% | $12 million |
| Copper ore | Poland | 66.2% | China · 33.8% | $11 million |
| Unrefined copper | India | 99.6%over 75% | Thailand · 0.38% | $8 million |
and 20 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 92 | Luxembourg | 1,402 |
| 93 | British Virgin Islands | 1,401 |
| 94 | Republic of the Congo | 1,399 |
| 95 | Chad | 1,397 |
| 96 | Guinea-Bissau | 1,384 |
| 97 | Tanzania | 1,380 |
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.