Summary
- Largest supplier: Belgium
- 24.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,402
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 252
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 67
Concentration index (HHI): 1,402 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Belgium went from 0% to 24.4% of what Luxembourg buys
Share (%)
- Belgium 24.4%
- Germany 24.3%
- France 11.5%
- Netherlands 5%
- Italy 3.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | Belgium | 32.2% |
| 2000 | Belgium | 34% |
| 2001 | Belgium | 31.5% |
| 2002 | Belgium | 30.9% |
| 2003 | Belgium | 32.8% |
| 2004 | Belgium | 32.7% |
| 2005 | Belgium | 34.4% |
| 2006 | Belgium | 33.3% |
| 2007 | Belgium | 32.5% |
| 2008 | Belgium | 27.7% |
| 2009 | Germany | 27.9% |
| 2010 | Germany | 28.1% |
| 2011 | Germany | 26% |
| 2012 | Belgium | 26.1% |
| 2013 | Belgium | 25.8% |
| 2014 | Germany | 24.8% |
| 2015 | Germany | 25.1% |
| 2016 | Germany | 25.3% |
| 2017 | Germany | 24.7% |
| 2018 | Belgium | 25.6% |
| 2019 | Belgium | 25.8% |
| 2020 | Germany | 25.4% |
| 2021 | Germany | 24.9% |
| 2022 | Belgium | 26% |
| 2023 | Belgium | 25.3% |
| 2024 | Belgium | 24.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 735 products Luxembourg buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Belgium | 71.5% | Germany · 15% | $1.8 billion |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Hong Kong | 54.3% | United Kingdom · 26.1% | $795 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Belgium | 82.8%over 75% | Germany · 5.8% | $722 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Germany | 50.7% | France · 39.1% | $658 million |
| Electricity | Germany | 63.2% | Belgium · 19.1% | $479 million |
| Cheese | France | 62.1% | Italy · 18.3% | $409 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Belgium | 98.6%over 75% | Greece · 0.87% | $258 million |
| Wine | France | 77.9%over 75% | Italy · 7.9% | $236 million |
| Aluminum scrap | Germany | 52.6% | Netherlands · 22% | $217 million |
| Natural rubber | Indonesia | 54.2% | Côte d'Ivoire · 27.3% | $178 million |
| Furniture | Germany | 56.9% | Belgium · 10.1% | $171 million |
| Soft drinks | Belgium | 53.8% | Germany · 15% | $168 million |
| Glues and adhesives | Germany | 52% | Switzerland · 43.9% | $167 million |
| Coffee | Germany | 52.4% | Belgium · 14.3% | $136 million |
| Buses | Germany | 68.7% | Turkey · 10.8% | $126 million |
| Paintings and drawings | Hong Kong | 80%over 75% | United States · 9.9% | $123 million |
| Treated paper and cellulose wadding | France | 67% | Germany · 14.1% | $119 million |
| Sculptures | Hong Kong | 96.1%over 75% | France · 1.2% | $116 million |
| Inorganic pigments and other colorants | Belgium | 61.7% | France · 11% | $116 million |
| Aircraft parts | United States | 73.2% | Germany · 5.8% | $110 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Netherlands | 57.4% | Australia · 28.4% | $108 million |
| Liquid pumps | Ireland | 51.9% | Germany · 14.7% | $102 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Netherlands | 64.8% | Montenegro · 12.6% | $100 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | Japan | 57.5% | Germany · 7% | $93 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Belgium | 59.1% | Switzerland · 18.3% | $90 million |
and 227 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 18.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 755
Concentration index (HHI): 755 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 13 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 0% to 18.5% of what Luxembourg sells
Share (%)
- Germany 18.5%
- France 11.7%
- Belgium 9.4%
- Netherlands 7.3%
- Italy 6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | France | 19.5% |
| 2000 | France | 18.5% |
| 2001 | Germany | 20.2% |
| 2002 | Germany | 20.2% |
| 2003 | Germany | 17.9% |
| 2004 | Germany | 16.9% |
| 2005 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2006 | Germany | 17.9% |
| 2007 | Germany | 18% |
| 2008 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2009 | Germany | 21.4% |
| 2010 | Germany | 20.9% |
| 2011 | Germany | 19.6% |
| 2012 | Germany | 19.2% |
| 2013 | Germany | 20.5% |
| 2014 | Germany | 19.7% |
| 2015 | Germany | 19.7% |
| 2016 | Germany | 19.1% |
| 2017 | Germany | 20.9% |
| 2018 | Germany | 21.2% |
| 2019 | Germany | 21% |
| 2020 | Germany | 19.5% |
| 2021 | Germany | 19.6% |
| 2022 | Germany | 19.2% |
| 2023 | Germany | 19.4% |
| 2024 | Germany | 18.5% |
203 of the 500 products Luxembourg sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Luxembourg sells of that product; in 80, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 16.7% of what Luxembourg sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Hong Kong | 96.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 1.8% | $792 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | Germany | 60.9% | France · 14.8% | $261 million |
| Cold-rolled flat steel | Netherlands | 61.1% | Czechia · 12.5% | $178 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Germany | 69.1% | Belgium · 22.5% | $159 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Germany | 56.7% | France · 12% | $141 million |
| Chocolate | Israel | 58.2% | Germany · 8.8% | $122 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Italy | 60.6% | Sweden · 18% | $96 million |
| Electricity | Czechia | 60.7% | Austria · 12.1% | $90 million |
| Preserved fruit and nuts | Germany | 68.3% | United Kingdom · 8.8% | $88 million |
| Cement | France | 75.8%over 75% | Belgium · 15.2% | $64 million |
| Carbides | Austria | 57.5% | France · 13.9% | $55 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Germany | 68.4% | Hungary · 8.8% | $55 million |
| Coffee | Netherlands | 69.1% | Belgium · 16.9% | $54 million |
| Spirits | Belgium | 69.8% | Netherlands · 19.2% | $52 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | Germany | 64.1% | France · 14% | $51 million |
and 188 more
Leaving out trade within the EU
- Largest supplier outside the EU: China
- 15.6%
- Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
- 830
- Largest customer outside the EU: Hong Kong
- 18.7%
- Concentration (HHI) · Customer
- 806
196 of the 339 products Luxembourg buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Luxembourg buys of that product; in 92, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 44.7% of what Luxembourg buys from outside the EU.
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | Guatemala | 1,421 |
| 91 | Guyana | 1,412 |
| 92 | Luxembourg | 1,402 |
| 93 | British Virgin Islands | 1,401 |
| 94 | Republic of the Congo | 1,399 |
| 95 | Chad | 1,397 |
Links
- Trade profile of Luxembourg
- Trade between Luxembourg and Belgium
- Trade between Luxembourg and France
- Trade between Luxembourg and Germany
- Trade between Luxembourg and Hong Kong
- Trade between Luxembourg and Italy
- Trade between Luxembourg and the Netherlands
- Trade between Luxembourg and the United States
- Dependence of Luxembourg on Belgium
- Dependence of Luxembourg on Germany
- Dependence of Luxembourg on France
- Dependence of Luxembourg on Hong Kong
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.