Summary
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
- Share of its imports
- 24.4%
- Value imported
- $6.3billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 41
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 13
- Dominated value
- $2.7billion
- Share of total imports
- 10.5%
Trend
Trend in shares
Belgium went from 0% to 24.4% of what Luxembourg buys
Share (%)
- Belgium 24.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1996 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1997 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1998 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1999 | 3,588 | 32.2% | 1 |
| 2000 | 3,726 | 34% | 1 |
| 2001 | 3,647 | 31.5% | 1 |
| 2002 | 3,890 | 30.9% | 1 |
| 2003 | 4,688 | 32.8% | 1 |
| 2004 | 5,849 | 32.7% | 1 |
| 2005 | 6,429 | 34.4% | 1 |
| 2006 | 6,880 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2007 | 7,222 | 32.5% | 1 |
| 2008 | 6,781 | 27.7% | 1 |
| 2009 | 4,889 | 26.3% | 2 |
| 2010 | 5,470 | 25.6% | 2 |
| 2011 | 6,727 | 25.9% | 2 |
| 2012 | 6,441 | 26.1% | 1 |
| 2013 | 6,445 | 25.8% | 1 |
| 2014 | 6,004 | 24.5% | 2 |
| 2015 | 4,587 | 23.1% | 2 |
| 2016 | 4,631 | 23.1% | 2 |
| 2017 | 5,390 | 24.3% | 2 |
| 2018 | 6,116 | 25.6% | 1 |
| 2019 | 5,980 | 25.8% | 1 |
| 2020 | 4,972 | 23.5% | 2 |
| 2021 | 6,290 | 24.2% | 2 |
| 2022 | 7,321 | 26% | 1 |
| 2023 | 6,843 | 25.3% | 1 |
| 2024 | 6,253 | 24.4% | 1 |
Products where Belgium sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Belgium | 71.5% | Germany · 15% | $1.3 billion |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Belgium | 82.8%over 75% | Germany · 5.8% | $597 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Belgium | 98.6%over 75% | Greece · 0.87% | $255 million |
| Soft drinks | Belgium | 53.8% | Germany · 15% | $90 million |
| Inorganic pigments and other colorants | Belgium | 61.7% | France · 11% | $71 million |
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Belgium | 59.1% | Switzerland · 18.3% | $53 million |
| Stainless steel sheet | Belgium | 83.6%over 75% | Germany · 5.9% | $44 million |
| Prepared meat | Belgium | 59.7% | France · 20.7% | $37 million |
| Poultry meat | Belgium | 55% | France · 32.1% | $34 million |
| Vacuum cleaners | Belgium | 62.6% | Germany · 16.3% | $26 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | Belgium | 55.2% | Germany · 23.4% | $25 million |
| Pork | Belgium | 58.5% | France · 13% | $14 million |
| Eggs in shell | Belgium | 71.7% | France · 22.7% | $13 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Belgium | 51.9% | France · 17.8% | $13 million |
| Chassis with engines | Belgium | 84.5%over 75% | France · 4.8% | $12 million |
| Cured and smoked meat | Belgium | 50.5% | Italy · 19.5% | $10 million |
| Gauze, bandages and dressings | Belgium | 61.6% | Germany · 8.6% | $9 million |
| Plasterboard and plaster articles | Belgium | 53.9% | Germany · 39.9% | $8 million |
| Vitamins | Belgium | 72.3% | France · 14.1% | $7 million |
| Asphalt roofing and membranes | Belgium | 83%over 75% | Germany · 11.7% | $7 million |
| Apples and pears | Belgium | 55.3% | France · 26.2% | $7 million |
| Unwrought zinc | Belgium | 93.6%over 75% | Japan · 2.8% | $7 million |
| Gypsum and plaster | Belgium | 69.3% | Germany · 29.8% | $5 million |
| Precious metal scrap | Belgium | 80.8%over 75% | Germany · 14.9% | $4 million |
| Zinc plates, sheets and foil | Belgium | 74.7% | Spain · 8.7% | $4 million |
| Quicklime and slaked lime | Belgium | 79.1%over 75% | Germany · 14.8% | $4 million |
| Bulk medicines | Belgium | 71.7% | United Kingdom · 23.2% | $4 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | Belgium | 52.3% | France · 16.8% | $4 million |
| Industrial fatty acids | Belgium | 87.8%over 75% | Germany · 8.4% | $4 million |
| Margarine | Belgium | 54% | Germany · 22.6% | $3 million |
and 11 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Belgium sells 4% of what the world exports of refined petroleum; next come United States (11.7%), Singapore (6.3%) and South Korea (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 631.4 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 4.6% of what the world exports of medicines in measured doses or retail packs; next come Germany (13.2%), Switzerland (9%) and Italy (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 775 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 4.6% of what the world exports of natural gas and LPG; next come United States (18%), Norway (11%) and Australia (10%). The rest of the world exported 1,838.4 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 3% of what the world exports of soft drinks; next come Austria (9.8%), Germany (8.4%) and Netherlands (7.9%). The rest of the world exported 318.8 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 5.9% of what the world exports of inorganic pigments and other colorants; next come China (29.1%), Germany (10.6%) and United States (10.4%). The rest of the world exported 197.6 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 7.9% of what the world exports of vaccines, blood and antisera; next come Ireland (17.6%), United States (14.7%) and Germany (12.3%). The rest of the world exported 6,256.1 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 9.5% of what the world exports of stainless steel sheet; next come Indonesia (18.5%), China (16.7%) and Finland (8.1%). The rest of the world exported 653.3 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 3.9% of what the world exports of prepared meat; next come Thailand (14.7%), China (8.7%) and Germany (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 541.1 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 3.2% of what the world exports of poultry meat; next come Brazil (26.3%), United States (12.9%) and Poland (12.7%). The rest of the world exported 983.5 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
- Belgium sells 1.2% of what the world exports of vacuum cleaners; next come China (51.3%), Vietnam (8.2%) and Germany (7.7%). The rest of the world exported 876.6 times what Luxembourg buys from Belgium.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Belgium
Luxembourg is Belgium’s 11th-largest customer, with 1.6% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.