Summary
- Share of its imports
- 34%
- Value imported
- $1.7billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 128
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 67
- Dominated value
- $935million
- Share of total imports
- 19.2%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.82% to 34% of what the Republic of the Congo buys
Share (%)
- China 34%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 6 | 0.82% | 15 |
| 1996 | 8 | 0.61% | 13 |
| 1997 | 12 | 1.7% | 12 |
| 1998 | 47 | 5.3% | 6 |
| 1999 | 11 | 1.8% | 14 |
| 2000 | 18 | 2.6% | 11 |
| 2001 | 38 | 3.6% | 6 |
| 2002 | 40 | 4.2% | 7 |
| 2003 | 60 | 5.8% | 5 |
| 2004 | 93 | 8.2% | 2 |
| 2005 | 145 | 9% | 2 |
| 2006 | 238 | 12.9% | 2 |
| 2007 | 299 | 5.3% | 6 |
| 2008 | 442 | 8.9% | 3 |
| 2009 | 266 | 4.9% | 7 |
| 2010 | 253 | 4.8% | 7 |
| 2011 | 345 | 4% | 9 |
| 2012 | 398 | 4.9% | 5 |
| 2013 | 516 | 5.4% | 6 |
| 2014 | 923 | 7.7% | 2 |
| 2015 | 1,234 | 10% | 2 |
| 2016 | 1,002 | 6.7% | 4 |
| 2017 | 458 | 9.7% | 1 |
| 2018 | 496 | 11.8% | 1 |
| 2019 | 324 | 11.3% | 2 |
| 2020 | 406 | 13.7% | 2 |
| 2021 | 439 | 13.3% | 1 |
| 2022 | 691 | 15.9% | 1 |
| 2023 | 1,255 | 22.5% | 1 |
| 2024 | 1,654 | 34% | 1 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 57.2% | Hong Kong · 27.8% | $55 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 98.3%over 75% | India · 0.68% | $53 million |
| Furniture | China | 67.7% | Turkey · 7.3% | $32 million |
| Air pumps, compressors and fans | China | 58% | Italy · 12.6% | $31 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | China | 99.2%over 75% | Turkey · 0.24% | $30 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 96.9%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 1.4% | $29 million |
| Ceramic building bricks | China | 99.9%over 75% | Lebanon · 0.06% | $27 million |
| Gas cylinders | China | 96.2%over 75% | Italy · 1.1% | $27 million |
| Auto parts | China | 74.4% | France · 6.8% | $26 million |
| T-shirts | China | 92.2%over 75% | Indonesia · 3.9% | $26 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | China | 75.4%over 75% | India · 12.4% | $25 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 94%over 75% | India · 5.1% | $21 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | China | 75.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 11.1% | $21 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 53.2% | France · 13.1% | $19 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 93%over 75% | France · 3.1% | $19 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 54.8% | South Africa · 28% | $19 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 89.4%over 75% | France · 3.1% | $18 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | China | 72.1% | United States · 6.6% | $17 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 80.8%over 75% | France · 4.9% | $17 million |
| Seats and chairs | China | 80.9%over 75% | Turkey · 6.7% | $16 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | China | 83.9%over 75% | India · 15.6% | $15 million |
| Tractors | China | 54.2% | Belgium · 10.1% | $14 million |
| New tires | China | 86.5%over 75% | India · 3.6% | $14 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | China | 71.4% | Lebanon · 13.2% | $13 million |
| Plant extracts, pectin and thickeners | China | 95%over 75% | United States · 2.9% | $12 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 81.8%over 75% | France · 6.3% | $10 million |
| Iron or steel nails and tacks | China | 99.4%over 75% | Turkey · 0.41% | $10 million |
| Trailers | China | 68.5% | United States · 10.6% | $9 million |
| Steel bars | China | 63.1% | Angola · 14.7% | $9 million |
| Aluminum structures | China | 68.4% | Lebanon · 15% | $9 million |
and 98 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 46.2% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come Vietnam (13.1%), Taiwan (4.4%) and India (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 6,153.2 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 28.1% of what the world exports of women's suits and dresses; next come Bangladesh (9.3%), Turkey (6.7%) and Vietnam (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 906.5 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 30.8% of what the world exports of furniture; next come Vietnam (10.4%), Italy (7.3%) and Germany (7%). The rest of the world exported 2,154.2 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 28.4% of what the world exports of air pumps, compressors and fans; next come Germany (11%), United States (8.2%) and Japan (5.7%). The rest of the world exported 2,141.6 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 31.5% of what the world exports of women's knitted suits and dresses; next come Bangladesh (9.9%), Vietnam (9.7%) and Cambodia (6%). The rest of the world exported 778.6 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 50.6% of what the world exports of rubber and plastic footwear; next come Vietnam (16.4%), Indonesia (6%) and Germany (3.8%). The rest of the world exported 705.5 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 28.4% of what the world exports of ceramic building bricks; next come Belgium (18.7%), Netherlands (9%) and Germany (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 36.9 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 28.9% of what the world exports of gas cylinders; next come United States (7.8%), Turkey (5.9%) and Germany (5.2%). The rest of the world exported 111.2 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 12.1% of what the world exports of auto parts; next come Germany (14.5%), Mexico (9.5%) and United States (9%). The rest of the world exported 15,139.6 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
- China sells 17.1% of what the world exports of t-shirts; next come Bangladesh (17.8%), Vietnam (6.4%) and Turkey (6.3%). The rest of the world exported 1,554.7 times what the Republic of the Congo buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
The Republic of the Congo is China’s 118th-largest customer, with 0.05% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.