Summary
- Share of its imports
- 11.1%
- Value imported
- $12.7billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 26
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 7
- Dominated value
- $1.1billion
- Share of total imports
- 1%
Trend
Trend in shares
Germany went from 14.4% to 11.1% of what Portugal buys
Share (%)
- Germany 11.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 4,976 | 14.4% | 2 |
| 1996 | 5,270 | 15% | 2 |
| 1997 | 5,247 | 14.5% | 2 |
| 1998 | 5,857 | 15.1% | 2 |
| 1999 | 6,236 | 15% | 2 |
| 2000 | 5,671 | 13.6% | 2 |
| 2001 | 5,654 | 13.7% | 2 |
| 2002 | 6,119 | 14.7% | 2 |
| 2003 | 6,894 | 14.2% | 2 |
| 2004 | 8,058 | 13.6% | 2 |
| 2005 | 9,137 | 13.7% | 2 |
| 2006 | 9,524 | 13.1% | 2 |
| 2007 | 11,254 | 13.3% | 2 |
| 2008 | 12,340 | 12.8% | 2 |
| 2009 | 9,377 | 12.6% | 2 |
| 2010 | 10,861 | 13.5% | 2 |
| 2011 | 10,111 | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2012 | 8,245 | 11% | 2 |
| 2013 | 8,669 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2014 | 9,675 | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2015 | 8,525 | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2016 | 9,123 | 12.7% | 2 |
| 2017 | 10,675 | 13.1% | 2 |
| 2018 | 13,157 | 13.6% | 2 |
| 2019 | 11,899 | 13% | 2 |
| 2020 | 10,422 | 13.2% | 2 |
| 2021 | 12,148 | 12.2% | 2 |
| 2022 | 12,733 | 10.9% | 2 |
| 2023 | 12,841 | 11.2% | 2 |
| 2024 | 12,705 | 11.1% | 2 |
Products where Germany sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark-ignition engines | Germany | 83%over 75% | Hungary · 11% | $484 million |
| Catalysts | Germany | 61.8% | Poland · 32.5% | $377 million |
| Special-purpose vehicles | Germany | 60% | Spain · 10.8% | $56 million |
| Audio and video equipment parts | Germany | 68.5% | Spain · 19.7% | $24 million |
| Copper plates and strip | Germany | 61.7% | Italy · 10.1% | $24 million |
| Flight simulators and aircraft launch gear | Germany | 93.8%over 75% | France · 3% | $18 million |
| Fishing vessels | Germany | 99%over 75% | Spain · 0.61% | $18 million |
| Resistors | Germany | 50.5% | China · 12.1% | $16 million |
| Other metalworking machines | Germany | 66.8% | Japan · 10.8% | $11 million |
| Technical ceramics | Germany | 70.3% | Italy · 5.7% | $9 million |
| Vermouth and flavored wine | Germany | 50.6% | Spain · 27.2% | $7 million |
| Synthetic filament sewing thread | Germany | 54.4% | United Kingdom · 23.9% | $6 million |
| Optical microscopes | Germany | 54.5% | Spain · 13.5% | $5 million |
| Unwrought nickel | Germany | 67.4% | Spain · 14.6% | $5 million |
| Nickel plates, sheets and foil | Germany | 74.9% | Spain · 17.4% | $4 million |
| Cotton sewing thread | Germany | 82.4%over 75% | Italy · 4.4% | $3 million |
| Other electrical parts | Germany | 50.5% | Spain · 19.1% | $3 million |
| Synthetic filament tow | Germany | 92%over 75% | Turkey · 4.7% | $3 million |
| Railway freight cars | Germany | 100%over 75% | Spain · 0% | $2 million |
| Hydrocarbon derivatives | Germany | 51.5% | Spain · 16% | $2 million |
| Iron or steel anchors | Germany | 52.2% | Spain · 31.2% | $1 million |
| Dithionites and sulfoxylates | Germany | 51.8% | Spain · 25.8% | $1 million |
| Time clocks and recorders | Germany | 62.6% | France · 12.4% | $1 million |
| Composition leather in slabs, sheets or strip | Germany | 60.3% | Italy · 20.1% | $875 thousand |
| Cermets | Germany | 77.2%over 75% | Spain · 10.7% | $794 thousand |
| Carbon, self-copy and transfer papers | Germany | 55.7% | Spain · 26.5% | $754 thousand |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Germany sells 11.5% of what the world exports of spark-ignition engines; next come United States (15.8%), Mexico (8.8%) and Japan (7.3%). The rest of the world exported 98.1 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 16.1% of what the world exports of catalysts; next come United States (21.8%), North Macedonia (9.6%) and Poland (6.9%). The rest of the world exported 51.5 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 26.9% of what the world exports of special-purpose vehicles; next come China (21.4%), United States (12.3%) and Italy (6.7%). The rest of the world exported 216.5 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 4.9% of what the world exports of audio and video equipment parts; next come China (40.2%), Indonesia (11.8%) and Japan (5.3%). The rest of the world exported 40.4 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 22.3% of what the world exports of copper plates and strip; next come China (13.2%), Japan (12.4%) and South Korea (7.5%). The rest of the world exported 330.4 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 8.9% of what the world exports of flight simulators and aircraft launch gear; next come Canada (39.7%), United States (13.7%) and France (10.9%). The rest of the world exported 146.3 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 1.5% of what the world exports of fishing vessels; next come Turkey (21.3%), Spain (13.6%) and Norway (13.6%). The rest of the world exported 68.5 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 11.1% of what the world exports of resistors; next come China (23.2%), Japan (10.5%) and Taiwan (8.4%). The rest of the world exported 639.8 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 30.5% of what the world exports of other metalworking machines; next come China (23.3%), Italy (11.1%) and United States (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 146.4 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
- Germany sells 13.4% of what the world exports of technical ceramics; next come United States (16.9%), China (16.4%) and Japan (14.1%). The rest of the world exported 606.7 times what Portugal buys from Germany.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Germany
Portugal is Germany’s 25th-largest customer, with 0.84% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.