globaltraffic.earth

Who does Morocco rely on?

The largest supplier of Morocco in 2024 is Spain, with 16.8% of what Morocco buys. Its share was 16% in 2019 and 8.2% in 1995. 330 of the 909 products Morocco buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Morocco buys of that product; in 114, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 18.3% of what Morocco buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: Spain
16.8%
Concentration (HHI)
720
Products with a supplier above 50%
330
Products with a supplier above 75%
114

Concentration index (HHI): 720 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 14 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

France went from 21.3% to 10.4% of what Morocco buys

Share (%)

  • Spain 16.8%
  • China 11%
  • France 10.4%
  • United States 9.3%
  • Germany 5.3%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France21.3%
1996France20.6%
1997France21.7%
1998France25.5%
1999France24.6%
2000France23.1%
2001France22.5%
2002France19.4%
2003France20%
2004France17.9%
2005France17.6%
2006France16.7%
2007France15.2%
2008France14.7%
2009France15.1%
2010France15%
2011France13.7%
2012Spain13.3%
2013Spain14.1%
2014Spain13.5%
2015Spain15%
2016Spain16%
2017Spain17.2%
2018Spain16.5%
2019Spain16%
2020Spain16.1%
2021Spain16.1%
2022Spain14.2%
2023Spain16%
2024Spain16.8%

Its suppliers

  1. Spain$15.9 billion · 16.8%
  2. China$10.5 billion · 11%
  3. France$9.9 billion · 10.4%
  4. United States$8.8 billion · 9.3%
  5. Germany$5.1 billion · 5.3%
  6. Turkey$4.7 billion · 4.9%
  7. Italy$4.3 billion · 4.5%
  8. Saudi Arabia$3 billion · 3.1%
  9. Portugal$2.8 billion · 3%
  10. Romania$1.9 billion · 2%

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 909 products Morocco buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Aircraft partsUnited States68.1%France · 24.4%$2.5 billion
Natural gas and LPGUnited States66.4%Spain · 22.8%$2.2 billion
Spark-ignition enginesSpain52.2%France · 18.6%$1.9 billion
CoalUnited States78.4%over 75%South Africa · 9.8%$1.7 billion
Copper wireSpain51.7%Belgium · 41.4%$1.7 billion
Vehicle bodies and cabsFrance52%Spain · 19.4%$1.3 billion
Cane and beet sugarBrazil99.6%over 75%France · 0.16%$1.2 billion
Turbojets and gas turbinesUnited States69.9%France · 14%$889 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentChina65.4%Vietnam · 20.8%$728 million
Diesel enginesSpain63.6%France · 30.1%$491 million
Airplanes and helicoptersUnited States69.8%France · 15.6%$452 million
Coal tar oilsFrance83.9%over 75%Denmark · 5.4%$383 million
Petroleum coke and bitumenSpain54.9%United States · 29.7%$363 million
ComputersChina62.8%France · 7.3%$358 million
Air conditionersChina58.9%Portugal · 10.3%$334 million
Soybean meal and pelletsUnited States70.1%Argentina · 25.7%$307 million
Other nuts (almonds, walnuts)United States77.3%over 75%China · 15%$303 million
Buttons and snap fastenersSpain50.6%China · 16.2%$288 million
Monitors and projectorsChina56%Egypt · 19.7%$287 million
Ceramic tilesSpain60.2%Italy · 11%$242 million
TeaChina93.1%over 75%Germany · 2.6%$241 million
MotorcyclesChina79.2%over 75%Japan · 6.6%$240 million
Steel angles and sectionsTurkey59.8%Spain · 28.5%$235 million
Fiberboard (MDF)Turkey63.2%Spain · 17.7%$203 million
Knitted plush and terry fabricChina87.5%over 75%Egypt · 3.9%$193 million

and 305 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Spain
19.2%
Concentration (HHI)
761

Concentration index (HHI): 761 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 13 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

France went from 34.4% to 15.3% of what Morocco sells

Share (%)

  • Spain 19.2%
  • France 15.3%
  • Germany 6.4%
  • United Kingdom 4.5%
  • Italy 4.3%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995France34.4%
1996France32.2%
1997France30.9%
1998France32.2%
1999France31.3%
2000France27.7%
2001France26.7%
2002France29.5%
2003France27.2%
2004France27.2%
2005France27.6%
2006France22.6%
2007Spain21.9%
2008France19.6%
2009France22.5%
2010France19.4%
2011France19.4%
2012France17.9%
2013France18.5%
2014Spain19.1%
2015Spain19%
2016Spain21.6%
2017Spain22.9%
2018Spain22.7%
2019Spain22.5%
2020Spain22.6%
2021Spain21.1%
2022Spain18.5%
2023Spain20.1%
2024Spain19.2%

220 of the 485 products Morocco sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Morocco sells of that product; in 105, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 10.9% of what Morocco sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
TomatoesFrance58.5%United Kingdom · 13.8%$1.5 billion
Aircraft partsFrance75.2%over 75%United States · 11%$841 million
Seats and chairsSpain52.3%United Kingdom · 21.4%$776 million
Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters)Spain68.6%Italy · 25.1%$470 million
Vehicle lights and signalsSpain67.1%France · 10.4%$379 million
Refined copperChina93.4%over 75%Belgium · 4.4%$330 million
Fresh legumes (peas and beans)Spain50.2%France · 18.5%$325 million
Other iron or steel articlesFrance70.5%Spain · 19.3%$308 million
Canned vegetablesFrance61.4%United States · 11.9%$251 million
Meat and fish mealTurkey51.4%Greece · 14.9%$199 million
Turbojets and gas turbinesUnited States51.2%France · 33.7%$182 million
Melons, watermelons and papayasFrance63%Spain · 17.4%$176 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentUnited Arab Emirates92.1%over 75%Netherlands · 2.3%$172 million
Air conditionersSpain81.2%over 75%Netherlands · 8.5%$162 million
Copper oreChina59.6%Finland · 17.2%$161 million

and 205 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
174Niger741
175United States741
176Morocco720
177Slovakia714
178South Africa707
179Kuwait705

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.