Summary
- Share of its imports
- 16.8%
- Value imported
- $15.9billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 59
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 18
- Dominated value
- $3.8billion
- Share of total imports
- 4%
Trend
Trend in shares
Spain went from 8.2% to 16.8% of what Morocco buys
Share (%)
- Spain 16.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 805 | 8.2% | 2 |
| 1996 | 826 | 8.8% | 2 |
| 1997 | 834 | 9.3% | 2 |
| 1998 | 1,132 | 10.1% | 2 |
| 1999 | 1,281 | 11% | 2 |
| 2000 | 1,252 | 10% | 2 |
| 2001 | 1,202 | 10.3% | 2 |
| 2002 | 1,491 | 11.6% | 2 |
| 2003 | 1,941 | 12.6% | 2 |
| 2004 | 2,404 | 12.6% | 2 |
| 2005 | 2,678 | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2006 | 3,015 | 11.7% | 2 |
| 2007 | 3,750 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2008 | 4,933 | 11.2% | 2 |
| 2009 | 4,219 | 12.5% | 2 |
| 2010 | 4,048 | 10.9% | 2 |
| 2011 | 5,091 | 11% | 2 |
| 2012 | 6,252 | 13.3% | 1 |
| 2013 | 6,543 | 14.1% | 1 |
| 2014 | 6,360 | 13.5% | 1 |
| 2015 | 5,851 | 15% | 1 |
| 2016 | 6,873 | 16% | 1 |
| 2017 | 7,995 | 17.2% | 1 |
| 2018 | 8,594 | 16.5% | 1 |
| 2019 | 8,405 | 16% | 1 |
| 2020 | 7,414 | 16.1% | 1 |
| 2021 | 9,621 | 16.1% | 1 |
| 2022 | 10,383 | 14.2% | 1 |
| 2023 | 11,573 | 16% | 1 |
| 2024 | 15,928 | 16.8% | 1 |
Products where Spain sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark-ignition engines | Spain | 52.2% | France · 18.6% | $985 million |
| Copper wire | Spain | 51.7% | Belgium · 41.4% | $873 million |
| Diesel engines | Spain | 63.6% | France · 30.1% | $313 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Spain | 54.9% | United States · 29.7% | $200 million |
| Electricity | Spain | 100%over 75% | France · 0% | $173 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Spain | 60.2% | Italy · 11% | $146 million |
| Buttons and snap fasteners | Spain | 50.6% | China · 16.2% | $146 million |
| Live sheep and goats | Spain | 83.4%over 75% | Romania · 16.3% | $136 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Spain | 54% | Poland · 9.4% | $96 million |
| Self-propelled trains and trams | Spain | 100%over 75% | Togo · 0% | $80 million |
| Live plants and cuttings | Spain | 59.8% | Netherlands · 30.3% | $66 million |
| Used clothing | Spain | 58.5% | Germany · 16.3% | $63 million |
| Enamels and glazes for ceramics and glass | Spain | 84.8%over 75% | Egypt · 7.3% | $51 million |
| Other clothing accessories (not knitted) | Spain | 59.2% | Portugal · 13.2% | $44 million |
| Rubber sheets and profiles | Spain | 65.1% | France · 7.6% | $43 million |
| Soft drinks | Spain | 56.4% | Austria · 17% | $41 million |
| Steel tanks and containers | Spain | 52.8% | Italy · 15.9% | $35 million |
| Olive oil | Spain | 57.6% | Tunisia · 31.1% | $32 million |
| Live poultry | Spain | 69.4% | United States · 18.4% | $27 million |
| Patent and metallized leather | Spain | 82.9%over 75% | Italy · 16% | $22 million |
| Cocoa powder | Spain | 54.7% | Netherlands · 18.4% | $21 million |
| Onions and garlic | Spain | 98.2%over 75% | China · 0.71% | $20 million |
| Frozen beef | Spain | 54.3% | Brazil · 44.8% | $18 million |
| Particle board and OSB | Spain | 54.9% | Turkey · 13.5% | $17 million |
| Refractory cements and mortars | Spain | 69.5% | Germany · 6.8% | $16 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Spain | 53.1% | Jordan · 9.6% | $15 million |
| Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi) | Spain | 63.6% | Greece · 13.6% | $12 million |
| Cereal straw and husks | Spain | 98.7%over 75% | Egypt · 1.2% | $12 million |
| Cyclic hydrocarbons | Spain | 66.3% | Israel · 9.8% | $12 million |
| Forage (alfalfa and hay) | Spain | 69.9% | France · 28.9% | $10 million |
and 29 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Spain sells 3.5% of what the world exports of spark-ignition engines; next come United States (15.8%), Germany (11.5%) and Mexico (8.8%). The rest of the world exported 52.5 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 6.7% of what the world exports of copper wire; next come Germany (12.4%), United Arab Emirates (8.3%) and Belgium (7.2%). The rest of the world exported 32.1 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 1.6% of what the world exports of diesel engines; next come United States (20.5%), Germany (11.9%) and United Kingdom (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 151.1 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3.7% of what the world exports of petroleum coke and bitumen; next come United States (21.8%), Canada (9.4%) and Singapore (5.3%). The rest of the world exported 123.6 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 2.8% of what the world exports of electricity; next come France (14%), Germany (6.8%) and Switzerland (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 353.9 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 18.6% of what the world exports of ceramic tiles; next come Italy (22.9%), China (17.3%) and India (13.4%). The rest of the world exported 101 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 8% of what the world exports of buttons and snap fasteners; next come China (37.7%), Hong Kong (12.8%) and Italy (8.8%). The rest of the world exported 12.2 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 10.1% of what the world exports of live sheep and goats; next come Sudan (29.4%), Somalia (11.9%) and Romania (9.8%). The rest of the world exported 16.4 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 3.8% of what the world exports of bread, biscuits and pastries; next come Germany (10.2%), Canada (9.7%) and Italy (7.8%). The rest of the world exported 585.8 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
- Spain sells 13.7% of what the world exports of self-propelled trains and trams; next come Poland (12.6%), Switzerland (11.6%) and South Korea (10.7%). The rest of the world exported 55 times what Morocco buys from Spain.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Spain
Morocco is Spain’s 7th-largest customer, with 4% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.