Summary
- Share of its imports
- 10.4%
- Value imported
- $9.9billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 3rd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 25
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 12
- Dominated value
- $1.4billion
- Share of total imports
- 1.5%
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 21.3% to 10.4% of what Morocco buys
Share (%)
- France 10.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 2,082 | 21.3% | 1 |
| 1996 | 1,931 | 20.6% | 1 |
| 1997 | 1,945 | 21.7% | 1 |
| 1998 | 2,871 | 25.5% | 1 |
| 1999 | 2,871 | 24.6% | 1 |
| 2000 | 2,878 | 23.1% | 1 |
| 2001 | 2,631 | 22.5% | 1 |
| 2002 | 2,499 | 19.4% | 1 |
| 2003 | 3,078 | 20% | 1 |
| 2004 | 3,421 | 17.9% | 1 |
| 2005 | 3,953 | 17.6% | 1 |
| 2006 | 4,317 | 16.7% | 1 |
| 2007 | 5,142 | 15.2% | 1 |
| 2008 | 6,453 | 14.7% | 1 |
| 2009 | 5,071 | 15.1% | 1 |
| 2010 | 5,557 | 15% | 1 |
| 2011 | 6,340 | 13.7% | 1 |
| 2012 | 5,630 | 12% | 2 |
| 2013 | 5,778 | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2014 | 6,092 | 12.9% | 2 |
| 2015 | 4,774 | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2016 | 5,072 | 11.8% | 2 |
| 2017 | 5,230 | 11.3% | 2 |
| 2018 | 5,665 | 10.9% | 2 |
| 2019 | 6,069 | 11.6% | 2 |
| 2020 | 5,361 | 11.7% | 3 |
| 2021 | 6,034 | 10.1% | 3 |
| 2022 | 7,360 | 10% | 3 |
| 2023 | 7,437 | 10.3% | 3 |
| 2024 | 9,886 | 10.4% | 3 |
Products where France sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle bodies and cabs | France | 52% | Spain · 19.4% | $661 million |
| Coal tar oils | France | 83.9%over 75% | Denmark · 5.4% | $321 million |
| Titanium | France | 80.3%over 75% | United States · 13.2% | $126 million |
| Spark plugs, starters and ignition equipment | France | 57.9% | Japan · 15% | $86 million |
| Chassis with engines | France | 50.7% | Sweden · 19.8% | $70 million |
| Mounted lenses and objectives | France | 86.8%over 75% | China · 6.8% | $26 million |
| Wine | France | 53.7% | Spain · 40.4% | $22 million |
| Copper springs | France | 51.8% | Spain · 12.6% | $12 million |
| Yeast and baking powder | France | 50.8% | Egypt · 25.4% | $11 million |
| Asphalt roofing and membranes | France | 63.7% | Spain · 28.4% | $9 million |
| Rubber waste and scrap | France | 56.6% | United Kingdom · 17.4% | $9 million |
| Other nickel articles | France | 84.9%over 75% | United Kingdom · 5% | $9 million |
| Flight simulators and aircraft launch gear | France | 83.7%over 75% | Austria · 8.8% | $8 million |
| Cigarette paper | France | 70.9% | Spain · 22.5% | $8 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | France | 77.6%over 75% | Spain · 12.2% | $7 million |
| Glycosides | France | 50.7% | China · 34.2% | $6 million |
| Natural polymers | France | 68.6% | China · 23.1% | $6 million |
| Fuses, detonators and caps | France | 81.1%over 75% | Spain · 9.3% | $5 million |
| Newspapers and magazines | France | 92.1%over 75% | United Kingdom · 2.8% | $5 million |
| Musical instrument parts and accessories | France | 92.4%over 75% | China · 2.8% | $4 million |
| Yogurt and fermented milk | France | 54% | Germany · 17.8% | $4 million |
| Track fixtures and mechanical signaling | France | 58.2% | Belgium · 17.1% | $2 million |
| Shelled eggs and egg yolks | France | 96.8%over 75% | Spain · 1.5% | $2 million |
| Live horses, donkeys and mules | France | 82.1%over 75% | Belgium · 6.5% | $2 million |
| Cobalt | France | 85.9%over 75% | United States · 8.6% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- France sells 9% of what the world exports of vehicle bodies and cabs; next come China (18.7%), Sweden (11%) and Germany (9.2%). The rest of the world exported 14.7 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 3.9% of what the world exports of coal tar oils; next come United States (10.3%), Netherlands (8.4%) and India (8.4%). The rest of the world exported 94.7 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 6.4% of what the world exports of titanium; next come United States (28.1%), China (12.5%) and Japan (9.9%). The rest of the world exported 62.5 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 6.3% of what the world exports of spark plugs, starters and ignition equipment; next come China (16.8%), Japan (16.3%) and United States (10.1%). The rest of the world exported 248.1 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 4.6% of what the world exports of chassis with engines; next come Sweden (14.9%), China (11.2%) and India (9.5%). The rest of the world exported 51 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 0.61% of what the world exports of mounted lenses and objectives; next come China (21.2%), Japan (15.6%) and Taiwan (15.2%). The rest of the world exported 616.7 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 33.8% of what the world exports of wine; next come Italy (23%), Spain (8.9%) and Australia (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 1,158.2 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 4.8% of what the world exports of copper springs; next come Germany (15.7%), China (13.5%) and Japan (9.4%). The rest of the world exported 331.3 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 8.1% of what the world exports of yeast and baking powder; next come China (15.6%), Turkey (7%) and Brazil (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 317.6 times what Morocco buys from France.
- France sells 3.9% of what the world exports of asphalt roofing and membranes; next come Canada (18.1%), United States (15.1%) and Italy (11.4%). The rest of the world exported 260.7 times what Morocco buys from France.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from France
Morocco is France’s 15th-largest customer, with 1.6% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.