globaltraffic.earth

Who does Slovakia rely on?

The largest supplier of Slovakia in 2024 is Germany, with 15.8% of what Slovakia buys. Its share was 17.9% in 2019 and 18.1% in 1995. 201 of the 960 products Slovakia buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Slovakia buys of that product; in 48, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 8.2% of what Slovakia buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: Germany
15.8%
Concentration (HHI)
714
Products with a supplier above 50%
201
Products with a supplier above 75%
48

Concentration index (HHI): 714 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 14 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Czechia went from 28.9% to 13.4% of what Slovakia buys

Share (%)

  • Germany 15.8%
  • Czechia 13.4%
  • China 7.9%
  • Poland 7.8%
  • Hungary 6.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995Czechia28.9%
1996Czechia24.5%
1997Germany21%
1998Germany26.1%
1999Germany25.9%
2000Germany25%
2001Germany24.5%
2002Germany22.2%
2003Germany24.9%
2004Germany23.6%
2005Germany21.6%
2006Germany20.9%
2007Germany19.3%
2008Germany19.3%
2009Germany17.1%
2010Germany17.1%
2011Germany17.9%
2012Germany18.3%
2013Germany17.1%
2014Germany16.9%
2015Germany17.2%
2016Germany18%
2017Germany17.9%
2018Germany18.8%
2019Germany17.9%
2020Germany19.7%
2021Germany19.3%
2022Germany15.7%
2023Germany16.3%
2024Germany15.8%

Its suppliers

  1. Germany$17.4 billion · 15.8%
  2. Czechia$14.8 billion · 13.4%
  3. China$8.7 billion · 7.9%
  4. Poland$8.6 billion · 7.8%
  5. Hungary$6.8 billion · 6.2%
  6. South Korea$5.9 billion · 5.4%
  7. Vietnam$4.7 billion · 4.3%
  8. Russia$4.7 billion · 4.3%
  9. Italy$3.9 billion · 3.6%
  10. Austria$3.4 billion · 3.1%

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 960 products Slovakia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Crude petroleumRussia74.7%Croatia · 11.1%$2.9 billion
Natural gas and LPGRussia96.2%over 75%Czechia · 1.9%$2.4 billion
Engine partsSouth Korea55.2%Poland · 12.9%$912 million
Iron oreUkraine99.3%over 75%Russia · 0.31%$472 million
Airplanes and helicoptersUnited States97.7%over 75%Czechia · 1.4%$373 million
Spark plugs, starters and ignition equipmentSouth Korea53.9%France · 17.3%$326 million
Home appliancesChina51.4%Czechia · 8.3%$309 million
Soft drinksCzechia52.1%Hungary · 12.6%$270 million
Steel wire rodCzechia60.5%Italy · 17.1%$245 million
SausagesCzechia53%Hungary · 15.2%$159 million
Plastic building fittingsPoland51%Czechia · 15.2%$156 million
Railway freight carsSerbia50.8%Croatia · 34.6%$140 million
Nuclear reactors and fuelRussia99.1%over 75%Czechia · 0.86%$126 million
Diesel and other locomotivesGermany97.4%over 75%Czechia · 2.6%$124 million
GoldUnited Arab Emirates54.2%Austria · 16.6%$122 million
Open-chain hydrocarbonsHungary75.2%over 75%Czechia · 8.7%$100 million
Sound players and recordersVietnam54%China · 24.4%$98 million
BeerCzechia87.9%over 75%Poland · 4%$90 million
Wood joineryPoland53.4%Czechia · 15.3%$81 million
Yogurt and fermented milkCzechia63.5%Poland · 14.3%$68 million
Plastic rods and profilesGermany50.6%United Kingdom · 12.8%$66 million
BusesCzechia56.9%Germany · 10.6%$64 million
LightersFrance59.2%Spain · 17.7%$62 million
Acrylic polymersGermany57.3%Poland · 8.8%$60 million
Cane and beet sugarCzechia56%Poland · 18.9%$54 million

and 176 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Germany
20.1%
Concentration (HHI)
761

Concentration index (HHI): 761 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 13 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Czechia went from 30.8% to 9.6% of what Slovakia sells

Share (%)

  • Germany 20.1%
  • Czechia 9.6%
  • Hungary 8.1%
  • United States 5.9%
  • Poland 5.7%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Czechia30.8%
1996Czechia27.5%
1997Germany24.5%
1998Germany30.5%
1999Germany29.9%
2000Germany26.3%
2001Germany28%
2002Germany28.9%
2003Germany35.2%
2004Germany28.4%
2005Germany25.5%
2006Germany22.7%
2007Germany19.8%
2008Germany19.5%
2009Germany19.5%
2010Germany20%
2011Germany20.3%
2012Germany21.1%
2013Germany20.8%
2014Germany21.8%
2015Germany21.6%
2016Germany21%
2017Germany20%
2018Germany19.7%
2019Germany22.8%
2020Germany21.5%
2021Germany20.5%
2022Germany19.9%
2023Germany20.2%
2024Germany20.1%

222 of the 836 products Slovakia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Slovakia sells of that product; in 76, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 5.4% of what Slovakia sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
ElectricityHungary79.7%over 75%Ukraine · 12%$1.8 billion
Unrefined copperAustria100%over 75%—$554 million
Spark-ignition enginesCzechia94%over 75%Kazakhstan · 2.6%$486 million
Plastic and rubber processing machinesGermany63.7%Hungary · 8.9%$405 million
Crude petroleumHungary99.8%over 75%Austria · 0.17%$370 million
CementHungary62.7%Czechia · 13.3%$280 million
Diesel enginesCzechia90.5%over 75%Croatia · 3%$167 million
Diodes, transistors and solar cellsGermany51.1%Romania · 5%$139 million
Rapeseed (canola)Czechia53.4%Poland · 19.8%$137 million
MaltPoland58%Austria · 11.1%$130 million
SausagesHungary83.5%over 75%Czechia · 6.4%$127 million
Semi-finished steelCzechia60.7%Germany · 26.9%$115 million
Propellant powdersCzechia93.7%over 75%Ukraine · 6.1%$103 million
Petroleum coke and bitumenHungary78.5%over 75%Bulgaria · 11.7%$97 million
Carbon electrodesNorway94.4%over 75%Latvia · 1.8%$89 million

and 207 more

Leaving out trade within the EU

Largest supplier outside the EU: China
21.8%
Concentration (HHI) · Supplier
1,075
Largest customer outside the EU: United States
20%
Concentration (HHI) · Customer
1,032

359 of the 661 products Slovakia buys from outside the EU for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Slovakia buys of that product; in 158, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 39% of what Slovakia buys from outside the EU.

Who does the European Union rely on?

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
175United States741
176Morocco720
177Slovakia714
178South Africa707
179Kuwait705
180Burkina Faso704

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.