Summary
- Share of its imports
- 13.4%
- Value imported
- $14.8billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 46
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 8
- Dominated value
- $990million
- Share of total imports
- 0.9%
Trend
Trend in shares
Czechia went from 28.9% to 13.4% of what Slovakia buys
Share (%)
- Czechia 13.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 2,688 | 28.9% | 1 |
| 1996 | 2,900 | 24.5% | 1 |
| 1997 | 2,503 | 19.9% | 2 |
| 1998 | 2,665 | 19.1% | 2 |
| 1999 | 2,018 | 16.9% | 2 |
| 2000 | 2,037 | 15% | 3 |
| 2001 | 2,472 | 15.8% | 2 |
| 2002 | 3,022 | 16.8% | 2 |
| 2003 | 3,583 | 15.1% | 2 |
| 2004 | 4,735 | 16.3% | 2 |
| 2005 | 5,605 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 2006 | 6,625 | 15.2% | 2 |
| 2007 | 8,849 | 15.3% | 2 |
| 2008 | 10,532 | 14.5% | 2 |
| 2009 | 8,130 | 15.4% | 2 |
| 2010 | 9,219 | 14.4% | 2 |
| 2011 | 11,818 | 15.8% | 2 |
| 2012 | 11,366 | 15.5% | 2 |
| 2013 | 12,053 | 15.2% | 2 |
| 2014 | 12,266 | 15.3% | 2 |
| 2015 | 11,757 | 15.9% | 2 |
| 2016 | 11,013 | 15.1% | 2 |
| 2017 | 11,639 | 14.4% | 2 |
| 2018 | 12,432 | 14.1% | 2 |
| 2019 | 12,364 | 14.1% | 2 |
| 2020 | 11,619 | 14.2% | 2 |
| 2021 | 14,444 | 14.2% | 2 |
| 2022 | 16,096 | 14.6% | 2 |
| 2023 | 15,355 | 14% | 2 |
| 2024 | 14,757 | 13.4% | 2 |
Products where Czechia sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel wire rod | Czechia | 60.5% | Italy · 17.1% | $148 million |
| Soft drinks | Czechia | 52.1% | Hungary · 12.6% | $141 million |
| Sausages | Czechia | 53% | Hungary · 15.2% | $84 million |
| Beer | Czechia | 87.9%over 75% | Poland · 4% | $79 million |
| Yogurt and fermented milk | Czechia | 63.5% | Poland · 14.3% | $43 million |
| Buses | Czechia | 56.9% | Germany · 10.6% | $36 million |
| Electric road and railway signaling | Czechia | 69.9% | Austria · 6.4% | $36 million |
| Railway track material | Czechia | 66.6% | Austria · 14.6% | $32 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Czechia | 56% | Poland · 18.9% | $30 million |
| Air guns and other weapons | Czechia | 94.2%over 75% | China · 2.7% | $30 million |
| Instant coffee and tea extracts | Czechia | 53.7% | Poland · 20.7% | $28 million |
| Breakfast cereals | Czechia | 61.3% | Poland · 17.7% | $26 million |
| Armored vehicles | Czechia | 63.7% | Finland · 28.6% | $26 million |
| Live poultry | Czechia | 62.3% | Netherlands · 15.7% | $25 million |
| Other printed matter (catalogs and pictures) | Czechia | 50.8% | Germany · 10.3% | $22 million |
| Live pigs | Czechia | 61.9% | Hungary · 19.1% | $16 million |
| Soups and broths | Czechia | 65.1% | Poland · 7.6% | $16 million |
| Eggs in shell | Czechia | 50.4% | Poland · 27.1% | $14 million |
| Firewood and wood chips | Czechia | 51.6% | Ukraine · 14.9% | $14 million |
| Bulk medicines | Czechia | 50.7% | Hungary · 36.2% | $14 million |
| Water | Czechia | 62.6% | Austria · 10.5% | $13 million |
| Alloy steel wire | Czechia | 53.7% | Italy · 11.9% | $12 million |
| Kaolin | Czechia | 87.3%over 75% | Ukraine · 5% | $12 million |
| Newspapers and magazines | Czechia | 69.6% | Hungary · 16.1% | $11 million |
| Barley | Czechia | 57.1% | Hungary · 27.2% | $11 million |
| Peat | Czechia | 61.1% | Lithuania · 11.7% | $9 million |
| Waste paper | Czechia | 65.8% | Hungary · 18.2% | $9 million |
| Whey | Czechia | 53.5% | Poland · 8.5% | $6 million |
| Pitch and pitch coke | Czechia | 81.5%over 75% | Germany · 16.1% | $6 million |
| Ceramic building bricks | Czechia | 63.5% | Hungary · 12.2% | $4 million |
and 16 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Czechia sells 3.1% of what the world exports of steel wire rod; next come China (17.5%), Germany (10%) and Italy (5.5%). The rest of the world exported 85.6 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 1.1% of what the world exports of soft drinks; next come Austria (9.8%), Germany (8.4%) and Netherlands (7.9%). The rest of the world exported 208.1 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 1.9% of what the world exports of sausages; next come Germany (13.2%), Italy (12.6%) and United States (11.2%). The rest of the world exported 85.4 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 2.4% of what the world exports of beer; next come Mexico (37.5%), Netherlands (10.4%) and Belgium (9.8%). The rest of the world exported 223 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 1.7% of what the world exports of yogurt and fermented milk; next come Germany (17.9%), France (12%) and Greece (7.8%). The rest of the world exported 134.7 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 4.4% of what the world exports of buses; next come China (21.1%), Turkey (13%) and Japan (10.1%). The rest of the world exported 575.2 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 2.3% of what the world exports of electric road and railway signaling; next come China (14.7%), Germany (12.2%) and Austria (7.5%). The rest of the world exported 78.5 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 6.4% of what the world exports of railway track material; next come China (18.1%), Austria (14.7%) and France (8.2%). The rest of the world exported 147.5 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 0.68% of what the world exports of cane and beet sugar; next come Brazil (47.2%), Thailand (6.2%) and India (4.9%). The rest of the world exported 1,363.2 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
- Czechia sells 11.8% of what the world exports of air guns and other weapons; next come Bulgaria (24.9%), China (11.4%) and Taiwan (7.7%). The rest of the world exported 50.2 times what Slovakia buys from Czechia.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Czechia
Slovakia is Czechia’s 2nd-largest customer, with 6.6% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.