Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 18.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 741
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 101
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 49
Concentration index (HHI): 741 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 13 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 24.9% to 4.1% of what Niger buys
Share (%)
- China 18.8%
- India 11.3%
- Nigeria 11.3%
- Togo 4.1%
- France 4.1%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 24.9% |
| 1996 | France | 21% |
| 1997 | France | 21.5% |
| 1998 | France | 20.4% |
| 1999 | France | 17.6% |
| 2000 | France | 14.4% |
| 2001 | United States | 14.8% |
| 2002 | France | 13.7% |
| 2003 | France | 12.6% |
| 2004 | France | 13.7% |
| 2005 | France | 13.1% |
| 2006 | United States | 14% |
| 2007 | Algeria | 33.9% |
| 2008 | France | 11.7% |
| 2009 | China | 27.1% |
| 2010 | China | 36.6% |
| 2011 | China | 22.2% |
| 2012 | China | 17.8% |
| 2013 | China | 19% |
| 2014 | China | 18.8% |
| 2015 | France | 29% |
| 2016 | China | 17.6% |
| 2017 | France | 12.4% |
| 2018 | China | 17.9% |
| 2019 | China | 18.3% |
| 2020 | China | 18.1% |
| 2021 | China | 17.5% |
| 2022 | China | 22.1% |
| 2023 | China | 26% |
| 2024 | China | 18.8% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 180 products Niger buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | India | 51.9% | Thailand · 21.1% | $245 million |
| Palm oil | Togo | 50.4% | Malaysia · 24.9% | $76 million |
| Furnishing textiles | Vietnam | 94.2%over 75% | China · 3.9% | $53 million |
| Malt extract and food mixes | Ireland | 52.1% | Netherlands · 12.2% | $38 million |
| Cars | Japan | 60.3% | United States · 10.1% | $36 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Nigeria | 97.6%over 75% | United States · 2.2% | $32 million |
| Electricity | Nigeria | 100%over 75% | China · 0% | $32 million |
| Coal | Nigeria | 100%over 75% | — | $27 million |
| Wheat flour | Algeria | 78%over 75% | Togo · 7.6% | $23 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Hong Kong | 52.2% | China · 19.2% | $21 million |
| Buses | China | 79%over 75% | Japan · 20.2% | $19 million |
| Tractors | China | 81.1%over 75% | Germany · 9.3% | $18 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Nigeria | 81.8%over 75% | Burkina Faso · 13.9% | $16 million |
| Soups and broths | Côte d'Ivoire | 57% | Senegal · 31% | $15 million |
| Tea | China | 83.1%over 75% | India · 10.4% | $14 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 71.8% | Togo · 12% | $13 million |
| Cyanides | China | 80.9%over 75% | Togo · 14.7% | $13 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Luxembourg | 52% | China · 27.3% | $11 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Nigeria | 63.7% | Egypt · 12.7% | $10 million |
| Instant coffee and tea extracts | Côte d'Ivoire | 61.9% | United Kingdom · 22.6% | $9 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 76.4%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 9.8% | $9 million |
| Avocados, mangoes, pineapples and dates | Algeria | 96.3%over 75% | Nigeria · 1% | $9 million |
| Liquid pumps | China | 56.1% | France · 10.7% | $8 million |
| Corn | Burkina Faso | 87.7%over 75% | Nigeria · 6.5% | $8 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 59.8% | United Kingdom · 9.1% | $7 million |
and 76 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 38.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,075
Concentration index (HHI): 2,075 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.05% to 38.6% of what Niger sells
Share (%)
- China 38.6%
- France 20.2%
- India 8.6%
- Togo 6.1%
- Chad 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Benin | 34.4% |
| 1996 | Nigeria | 41.1% |
| 1997 | South Korea | 28.4% |
| 1998 | France | 29.3% |
| 1999 | France | 33.9% |
| 2000 | South Korea | 47.7% |
| 2001 | France | 36.1% |
| 2002 | France | 37.5% |
| 2003 | France | 46.6% |
| 2004 | France | 41.5% |
| 2005 | France | 34.7% |
| 2006 | France | 28.8% |
| 2007 | France | 44.6% |
| 2008 | Nigeria | 26.9% |
| 2009 | France | 42.2% |
| 2010 | France | 38% |
| 2011 | France | 31.5% |
| 2012 | France | 42.1% |
| 2013 | Nigeria | 52% |
| 2014 | France | 40.4% |
| 2015 | France | 37.9% |
| 2016 | France | 25.7% |
| 2017 | France | 39% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 32% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 33.2% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 65.7% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 70.5% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 68.8% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 30.9% |
| 2024 | China | 38.6% |
22 of the 36 products Niger sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Niger sells of that product; in 17, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 62.2% of what Niger sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other oilseeds | China | 89.3%over 75% | Turkey · 6.6% | $576 million |
| Radioactive elements | France | 100%over 75% | — | $240 million |
| Soybeans | India | 99.9%over 75% | Pakistan · 0.12% | $134 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Germany | 99.4%over 75% | Senegal · 0.63% | $20 million |
| Engine parts | Libya | 98.3%over 75% | Saudi Arabia · 0.58% | $17 million |
| Gold | Benin | 57.3% | United Arab Emirates · 42.6% | $10 million |
| Live cattle | Nigeria | 95.8%over 75% | Togo · 4.2% | $8 million |
| Cement | Nigeria | 67.4% | Burkina Faso · 23.1% | $7 million |
| Other printed matter (catalogs and pictures) | Togo | 99.8%over 75% | Australia · 0.12% | $6 million |
| Surveying instruments | Togo | 99.5%over 75% | Chad · 0.23% | $6 million |
| Earthmoving and drilling machines | Indonesia | 62.5% | Mali · 34.6% | $5 million |
| Dried legumes (beans, lentils, peas) | Ghana | 75.9%over 75% | Nigeria · 16.7% | $4 million |
| Palm oil | Chad | 100%over 75% | Georgia · 0.02% | $4 million |
| Cassava and other roots | Spain | 87.9%over 75% | United Kingdom · 8.5% | $3 million |
| Avocados, mangoes, pineapples and dates | Nigeria | 67.9% | Mali · 17.1% | $2 million |
and 7 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 172 | Mauritania | 766 |
| 173 | Mauritius | 748 |
| 174 | Niger | 741 |
| 175 | United States | 741 |
| 176 | Morocco | 720 |
| 177 | Slovakia | 714 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.