globaltraffic.earth

Who does Mauritania rely on?

The largest supplier of Mauritania in 2024 is China, with 17% of what Mauritania buys. Its share was 20.7% in 2019 and 6.2% in 1995. 201 of the 378 products Mauritania buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Mauritania buys of that product; in 106, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 39.1% of what Mauritania buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: China
17%
Concentration (HHI)
766
Products with a supplier above 50%
201
Products with a supplier above 75%
106

Concentration index (HHI): 766 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 13 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

France went from 26.2% to 5.9% of what Mauritania buys

Share (%)

  • China 17%
  • United Arab Emirates 15.7%
  • Morocco 7.2%
  • Spain 5.9%
  • France 5.9%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France26.2%
1996France33.3%
1997France27.5%
1998France25.4%
1999France25.9%
2000France29.3%
2001France25.2%
2002France20.9%
2003France19.6%
2004Norway38.6%
2005United Kingdom22.6%
2006France14.5%
2007France14%
2008France13.7%
2009France13.6%
2010France11.7%
2011United Arab Emirates15.5%
2012United Arab Emirates15.3%
2013Hungary13.9%
2014United States16.1%
2015United States18.2%
2016China22.2%
2017China15.1%
2018China22.4%
2019China20.7%
2020China18.5%
2021China16%
2022United Arab Emirates14.2%
2023China17.2%
2024China17%

Its suppliers

  1. China$906 million · 17%
  2. United Arab Emirates$838 million · 15.7%
  3. Morocco$386 million · 7.2%
  4. Spain$315 million · 5.9%
  5. France$315 million · 5.9%
  6. Brazil$255 million · 4.8%
  7. Belgium$224 million · 4.2%
  8. Turkey$211 million · 3.9%
  9. United States$177 million · 3.3%
  10. Netherlands$130 million · 2.4%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 378 products Mauritania buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumUnited Arab Emirates67.1%Spain · 12.5%$1 billion
Cane and beet sugarBrazil77.3%over 75%Morocco · 8.2%$288 million
Palm oilMalaysia51.5%Indonesia · 43.9%$149 million
CementAlgeria69.9%Egypt · 15%$64 million
Other iron or steel articlesChina80.8%over 75%Belgium · 2.9%$64 million
Rayon fabricChina99%over 75%India · 0.92%$54 million
Cables and wireMorocco66%China · 10.5%$54 million
TeaChina97.6%over 75%Sri Lanka · 1.6%$49 million
Natural gas and LPGUnited Arab Emirates95.4%over 75%Portugal · 3.9%$48 million
Prepared fish and caviarMorocco79%over 75%Spain · 9.4%$39 million
Onions and garlicNetherlands65.6%Morocco · 18.2%$32 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentChina50.9%Finland · 15.3%$28 million
Rubber and plastic footwearChina83.8%over 75%Senegal · 9.9%$26 million
TractorsChina52.9%United States · 13.3%$25 million
FurnitureChina56.6%Morocco · 14.4%$24 million
Cargo and cruise shipsAngola79.5%over 75%Côte d'Ivoire · 19.2%$22 million
BusesChina79.8%over 75%Japan · 14.8%$22 million
Cigarettes and cigarsUnited Arab Emirates51.4%Serbia · 39.5%$19 million
Woven carpetsTurkey82.6%over 75%Egypt · 10.5%$19 million
SoapIndonesia61.5%Malaysia · 24.4%$17 million
Generating setsChina50.4%Turkey · 16.7%$17 million
Steel kitchenware and household articlesChina90.5%over 75%India · 6.7%$17 million
Synthetic filament fabricChina78.3%over 75%Morocco · 10.6%$17 million
Air conditionersChina70.8%United Arab Emirates · 5.2%$15 million
Tufted carpetsTurkey95.5%over 75%China · 1.3%$14 million

and 176 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: China
31.3%
Concentration (HHI)
1,461

Concentration index (HHI): 1,461 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

China went from 0.08% to 31.3% of what Mauritania sells

Share (%)

  • China 31.3%
  • Canada 16.1%
  • Spain 8.9%
  • Switzerland 8.5%
  • United Arab Emirates 3.4%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Japan28.3%
1996Japan27.7%
1997Japan21.1%
1998Japan17%
1999Japan17.9%
2000Japan18.5%
2001Italy15.6%
2002Italy15.8%
2003Japan16.4%
2004Japan21.6%
2005Japan18.2%
2006China23%
2007China28.2%
2008China35.4%
2009China36.8%
2010China37.9%
2011China40.1%
2012China42.6%
2013China52.4%
2014China36.2%
2015China30.9%
2016China35.3%
2017China22.9%
2018China26.9%
2019China32.3%
2020China31.9%
2021China41%
2022China23.9%
2023China23.9%
2024China31.3%

23 of the 30 products Mauritania sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Mauritania sells of that product; in 13, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 56% of what Mauritania sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Iron oreChina64.3%Algeria · 8.7%$1.5 billion
GoldCanada57.7%Switzerland · 30.4%$1.2 billion
Prepared shellfishSpain58.4%Japan · 24.4%$433 million
Copper oreChina100%over 75%Canada · 0%$221 million
Meat and fish mealChina82.5%over 75%Turkey · 6.9%$100 million
Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters)Spain51%China · 39.8%$77 million
Fresh fishSpain89.1%over 75%France · 3.2%$49 million
Fish oil and marine fatsNorway56.5%France · 28.2%$48 million
Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab)China58.1%Spain · 32.4%$18 million
Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium oreChina100%over 75%—$14 million
Raw cottonBangladesh60.4%India · 31.5%$10 million
Ferrous scrapIndia100%over 75%Thailand · 0.04%$10 million
Pet and animal feedChina93%over 75%Nigeria · 3.8%$9 million
Other fresh fruit (berries, kiwi)France99.4%over 75%Austria · 0.48%$9 million
Aluminum scrapIndia89%over 75%South Korea · 6.4%$8 million

and 8 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
170United Arab Emirates781
171Montenegro768
172Mauritania766
173Mauritius748
174Niger741
175United States741

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.