Summary
- Largest supplier: Serbia
- 19.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 768
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 126
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 46
Concentration index (HHI): 768 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 13 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Serbia went from 0% to 19.6% of what Montenegro buys
Share (%)
- Serbia 19.6%
- China 10.8%
- Germany 8.6%
- Croatia 6%
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | — | — |
| 2001 | — | — |
| 2002 | — | — |
| 2003 | — | — |
| 2004 | — | — |
| 2005 | — | — |
| 2006 | Serbia | 25.7% |
| 2007 | Serbia | 24.4% |
| 2008 | Serbia | 26.3% |
| 2009 | Serbia | 28.1% |
| 2010 | Serbia | 28.1% |
| 2011 | Serbia | 28.9% |
| 2012 | Serbia | 27.8% |
| 2013 | Serbia | 28.4% |
| 2014 | Serbia | 25.2% |
| 2015 | Serbia | 27.3% |
| 2016 | Serbia | 23% |
| 2017 | Serbia | 22.5% |
| 2018 | Serbia | 20.3% |
| 2019 | Serbia | 21.1% |
| 2020 | Serbia | 22.4% |
| 2021 | Serbia | 22% |
| 2022 | Serbia | 19.1% |
| 2023 | Serbia | 19.5% |
| 2024 | Serbia | 19.6% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 412 products Montenegro buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Greece | 60.8% | Croatia · 27.6% | $347 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 57.1% | Vietnam · 23% | $73 million |
| Soft drinks | Serbia | 70.4% | Croatia · 5.1% | $58 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 59.4% | Turkey · 16.8% | $48 million |
| Live cattle | Croatia | 52.4% | Serbia · 43.7% | $43 million |
| Computers | China | 67.5% | Hungary · 8.5% | $41 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Poland | 97.2%over 75% | France · 1.3% | $39 million |
| Lead ore | Serbia | 57.8% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 42.3% | $37 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Serbia | 68.7% | Greece · 7.6% | $35 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 61.8% | Italy · 6.6% | $34 million |
| Putty and sealants | Serbia | 62.9% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 11.6% | $33 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 70.2% | Serbia · 4.9% | $29 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Serbia | 63.3% | Italy · 9.5% | $29 million |
| Beer | Serbia | 76.5%over 75% | France · 4% | $25 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 71.9% | Serbia · 24.8% | $24 million |
| Steel wire rod | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 76%over 75% | Italy · 11.2% | $24 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 53.7% | Serbia · 11.2% | $20 million |
| Yogurt and fermented milk | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 56.4% | Serbia · 32.4% | $20 million |
| Wheat flour | Serbia | 78%over 75% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 17.4% | $19 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 52.4% | Italy · 15.9% | $19 million |
| Steel wire mesh, netting and fencing | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 72.9% | Serbia · 19.8% | $18 million |
| Water | Serbia | 90.7%over 75% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 3% | $16 million |
| Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oil | Serbia | 92.1%over 75% | Croatia · 5.6% | $15 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Serbia | 67.8% | Italy · 9.8% | $14 million |
| Canned vegetables | Serbia | 54.8% | North Macedonia · 15.9% | $13 million |
and 101 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Italy
- 23.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,032
Concentration index (HHI): 1,032 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 10 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Italy went from 0% to 23.5% of what Montenegro sells
Share (%)
- Italy 23.5%
- Serbia 16.8%
- South Korea 8%
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.3%
- Switzerland 3.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | — | — |
| 2001 | — | — |
| 2002 | — | — |
| 2003 | — | — |
| 2004 | — | — |
| 2005 | — | — |
| 2006 | Italy | 31.6% |
| 2007 | Italy | 31.9% |
| 2008 | Serbia | 31.8% |
| 2009 | Serbia | 35.5% |
| 2010 | Serbia | 28.3% |
| 2011 | Serbia | 17.9% |
| 2012 | Croatia | 24.1% |
| 2013 | Serbia | 29% |
| 2014 | Serbia | 15.3% |
| 2015 | Serbia | 17.6% |
| 2016 | Serbia | 19.7% |
| 2017 | Malta | 16% |
| 2018 | Serbia | 19.9% |
| 2019 | Serbia | 22.2% |
| 2020 | Serbia | 20.7% |
| 2021 | Serbia | 14.3% |
| 2022 | Italy | 41.9% |
| 2023 | Italy | 29.6% |
| 2024 | Italy | 23.5% |
56 of the 79 products Montenegro sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Montenegro sells of that product; in 28, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 54.3% of what Montenegro sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | Italy | 69.4% | Serbia · 7.6% | $367 million |
| Copper ore | South Korea | 85%over 75% | Sweden · 14.6% | $111 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Serbia | 65.6% | Germany · 22.4% | $48 million |
| Bauxite (aluminum ore) | China | 54.1% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 19.2% | $40 million |
| Zinc ore | Sweden | 57.7% | Poland · 38.5% | $30 million |
| Cured and smoked meat | Serbia | 89.4%over 75% | North Macedonia · 3.4% | $27 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | Poland | 51.3% | Czechia · 48.7% | $22 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Turkey | 83.6%over 75% | Albania · 8.5% | $21 million |
| Aircraft parts | Ukraine | 72.5% | Azerbaijan · 22.2% | $20 million |
| Refined petroleum | Slovenia | 99%over 75% | Senegal · 0.46% | $17 million |
| Wine | Serbia | 66.1% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 18.3% | $16 million |
| Lignite | Serbia | 99.6%over 75% | Bosnia and Herzegovina · 0.36% | $13 million |
| Precious metal ore | China | 100%over 75% | — | $12 million |
| Copper scrap | Italy | 51.8% | Slovenia · 22.4% | $11 million |
| Chlorates and perchlorates | Turkey | 64.1% | Serbia · 23.4% | $10 million |
and 41 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 169 | Poland | 784 |
| 170 | United Arab Emirates | 781 |
| 171 | Montenegro | 768 |
| 172 | Mauritania | 766 |
| 173 | Mauritius | 748 |
| 174 | Niger | 741 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.