Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 18.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 748
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 220
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 69
Concentration index (HHI): 748 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 13 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.6% to 18.2% of what Mauritius buys
Share (%)
- China 18.2%
- United Arab Emirates 11.4%
- India 10.9%
- South Africa 8.4%
- France 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 17.6% |
| 1996 | France | 15.4% |
| 1997 | France | 14.8% |
| 1998 | France | 10.7% |
| 1999 | France | 13.8% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 14.8% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 13.8% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 12.7% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 11.9% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 10.8% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 9.6% |
| 2006 | France | 13.6% |
| 2007 | India | 20.1% |
| 2008 | India | 22.4% |
| 2009 | India | 17.2% |
| 2010 | India | 20.3% |
| 2011 | India | 19.3% |
| 2012 | China | 16.9% |
| 2013 | India | 22.8% |
| 2014 | India | 20.4% |
| 2015 | India | 17.3% |
| 2016 | China | 16.9% |
| 2017 | India | 16% |
| 2018 | India | 17.1% |
| 2019 | China | 16% |
| 2020 | China | 16.8% |
| 2021 | China | 17.2% |
| 2022 | China | 15.2% |
| 2023 | China | 14.4% |
| 2024 | China | 18.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 504 products Mauritius buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | United Arab Emirates | 56.2% | India · 16.1% | $1.3 billion |
| Coal | South Africa | 100%over 75% | — | $173 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 58.3% | Vietnam · 19.7% | $140 million |
| Rice | India | 74.7% | Pakistan · 12.7% | $68 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | New Zealand | 75.6%over 75% | France · 9.3% | $65 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 55.9% | Egypt · 15.8% | $55 million |
| Computers | China | 76.1%over 75% | Czechia · 3.2% | $54 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Kenya | 63.5% | Lithuania · 18.5% | $54 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | China | 99.9%over 75% | Canada · 0.08% | $53 million |
| Wheat | France | 80.6%over 75% | Australia · 15.5% | $49 million |
| Cotton yarn | India | 89%over 75% | Vietnam · 5.5% | $44 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Brazil | 95.8%over 75% | France · 1.4% | $42 million |
| Gold | France | 60.1% | United Arab Emirates · 18.3% | $37 million |
| Aluminum bars and profiles | China | 94.9%over 75% | Hong Kong · 0.91% | $36 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 68% | New Zealand · 20.5% | $33 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 80.7%over 75% | Spain · 4% | $33 million |
| Coated flat steel | Indonesia | 50.4% | China · 29.6% | $31 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 64.7% | United States · 7.6% | $30 million |
| New tires | China | 55.6% | Thailand · 6.7% | $30 million |
| Corn | Argentina | 86%over 75% | Paraguay · 13.5% | $29 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 59.8% | Angola · 40.2% | $29 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 77.6%over 75% | South Korea · 5.9% | $28 million |
| Cables and wire | India | 53.4% | Turkey · 14.2% | $27 million |
| Soybean meal and pellets | Argentina | 58.7% | Paraguay · 39.2% | $27 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 50.7% | Egypt · 12% | $24 million |
and 195 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: France
- 10.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 569
Concentration index (HHI): 569 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 18 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
France went from 22.5% to 10.9% of what Mauritius sells
Share (%)
- France 10.9%
- United States 10%
- South Africa 8.4%
- Zimbabwe 8.3%
- Madagascar 7.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 29.8% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 29.9% |
| 1997 | United Kingdom | 29.8% |
| 1998 | United Kingdom | 27.9% |
| 1999 | United Kingdom | 27.7% |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 27.7% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 29.1% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 28.2% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 27.3% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 29.7% |
| 2005 | United Kingdom | 30.6% |
| 2006 | United Kingdom | 29.4% |
| 2007 | United Kingdom | 32.1% |
| 2008 | United Kingdom | 29% |
| 2009 | United Kingdom | 23.1% |
| 2010 | France | 16.7% |
| 2011 | United Kingdom | 17.2% |
| 2012 | United Kingdom | 16.5% |
| 2013 | United Kingdom | 13.5% |
| 2014 | France | 11.7% |
| 2015 | Zambia | 16% |
| 2016 | Zambia | 12.1% |
| 2017 | France | 13.4% |
| 2018 | France | 10.7% |
| 2019 | United States | 11.8% |
| 2020 | United States | 11.1% |
| 2021 | United States | 9.5% |
| 2022 | Zimbabwe | 10.7% |
| 2023 | France | 12.8% |
| 2024 | France | 10.9% |
98 of the 189 products Mauritius sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Mauritius sells of that product; in 47, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 35.6% of what Mauritius sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other live animals | United States | 70.6% | United Kingdom · 12.2% | $120 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | South Africa | 55.6% | Italy · 5.7% | $106 million |
| Refined petroleum | Zambia | 91%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 7.9% | $90 million |
| Other knitted fabric | Madagascar | 74.3% | South Africa · 24.4% | $82 million |
| Nitrogen fertilizers | Zimbabwe | 81.2%over 75% | Zambia · 16.9% | $67 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Zimbabwe | 55.3% | Mozambique · 25% | $65 million |
| T-shirts | South Africa | 50.3% | France · 11.9% | $55 million |
| Steel bars | Israel | 97%over 75% | Benin · 2% | $54 million |
| Medical and dental instruments | France | 57.7% | India · 18.2% | $49 million |
| Wheat | Zimbabwe | 100%over 75% | France · 0% | $37 million |
| Men's shirts | United States | 60.2% | Netherlands · 11.5% | $30 million |
| Jewelry | France | 68.5% | United States · 22.1% | $29 million |
| Men's knitted shirts | South Africa | 65.7% | France · 10% | $24 million |
| Pet and animal feed | Madagascar | 55.4% | Seychelles · 12.5% | $20 million |
| Precious metal scrap | France | 98.4%over 75% | Switzerland · 0.61% | $20 million |
and 83 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 171 | Montenegro | 768 |
| 172 | Mauritania | 766 |
| 173 | Mauritius | 748 |
| 174 | Niger | 741 |
| 175 | United States | 741 |
| 176 | Morocco | 720 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.