Summary
- Share of its imports
- 18.2%
- Value imported
- $1.3billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 1st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 120
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 30
- Dominated value
- $698million
- Share of total imports
- 10%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.6% to 18.2% of what Mauritius buys
Share (%)
- China 18.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 62 | 2.6% | 14 |
| 1996 | 113 | 4.3% | 7 |
| 1997 | 107 | 4.2% | 8 |
| 1998 | 145 | 5.9% | 4 |
| 1999 | 127 | 4.9% | 6 |
| 2000 | 166 | 7.1% | 4 |
| 2001 | 148 | 6.6% | 4 |
| 2002 | 175 | 7.2% | 3 |
| 2003 | 206 | 7.6% | 4 |
| 2004 | 264 | 8.1% | 4 |
| 2005 | 314 | 9% | 2 |
| 2006 | 319 | 8% | 4 |
| 2007 | 453 | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2008 | 555 | 10.8% | 2 |
| 2009 | 479 | 11.3% | 2 |
| 2010 | 603 | 12.2% | 2 |
| 2011 | 744 | 11.6% | 3 |
| 2012 | 937 | 16.9% | 1 |
| 2013 | 814 | 14.1% | 2 |
| 2014 | 941 | 15.5% | 2 |
| 2015 | 804 | 16.8% | 2 |
| 2016 | 862 | 16.9% | 1 |
| 2017 | 909 | 15.3% | 2 |
| 2018 | 996 | 16.2% | 2 |
| 2019 | 995 | 16% | 1 |
| 2020 | 769 | 16.8% | 1 |
| 2021 | 964 | 17.2% | 1 |
| 2022 | 1,100 | 15.2% | 1 |
| 2023 | 962 | 14.4% | 1 |
| 2024 | 1,270 | 18.2% | 1 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 58.3% | Vietnam · 19.7% | $81 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | China | 99.9%over 75% | Canada · 0.08% | $53 million |
| Computers | China | 76.1%over 75% | Czechia · 3.2% | $41 million |
| Aluminum bars and profiles | China | 94.9%over 75% | Hong Kong · 0.91% | $34 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 55.9% | Egypt · 15.8% | $31 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 80.7%over 75% | Spain · 4% | $27 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 77.6%over 75% | South Korea · 5.9% | $22 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 64.7% | United States · 7.6% | $20 million |
| Plywood | China | 95.1%over 75% | India · 0.95% | $17 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | China | 59.8% | Angola · 40.2% | $17 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 71.7% | India · 9.2% | $17 million |
| New tires | China | 55.6% | Thailand · 6.7% | $16 million |
| Welded steel pipes | China | 92.4%over 75% | Germany · 2.5% | $15 million |
| Sports equipment | China | 66.7% | South Africa · 3.8% | $13 million |
| Toys | China | 88.8%over 75% | Germany · 2% | $13 million |
| Electric heaters and hair dryers | China | 59.2% | Malaysia · 5% | $12 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 50.7% | Egypt · 12% | $12 million |
| Microphones and speakers | China | 71.6% | Vietnam · 9.1% | $12 million |
| Metal hardware and fittings | China | 63.4% | Portugal · 5.8% | $7 million |
| Heavy cotton fabric | China | 50.2% | Turkey · 11.8% | $7 million |
| Plastic floor and wall coverings | China | 78.2%over 75% | France · 5.6% | $6 million |
| Onions and garlic | China | 50.3% | Netherlands · 22% | $6 million |
| Aluminum structures | China | 56.9% | Spain · 14.9% | $6 million |
| Textile footwear | China | 51% | Vietnam · 23.1% | $6 million |
| Steel kitchenware and household articles | China | 65.9% | India · 10.4% | $6 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 63.4% | India · 13.6% | $6 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | China | 55.4% | South Africa · 8.5% | $6 million |
| Other footwear | China | 59.7% | India · 9.6% | $5 million |
| Other paper and paperboard articles | China | 57.4% | India · 10.3% | $5 million |
| Aluminum sheet | China | 87.6%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 4.9% | $5 million |
and 90 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 46.2% of what the world exports of cameras and broadcast equipment; next come Vietnam (13.1%), Taiwan (4.4%) and India (4.3%). The rest of the world exported 4,166.4 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 23.7% of what the world exports of dredgers and floating cranes; next come South Korea (12.3%), Saudi Arabia (9.9%) and Angola (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 332.8 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 38.7% of what the world exports of computers; next come Taiwan (14.2%), Mexico (12.6%) and Vietnam (7%). The rest of the world exported 6,228.1 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 16.4% of what the world exports of aluminum bars and profiles; next come Germany (10.2%), Turkey (8.6%) and Spain (7.1%). The rest of the world exported 479.7 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 32.3% of what the world exports of monitors and projectors; next come Mexico (17.8%), Vietnam (7%) and Poland (5.6%). The rest of the world exported 1,518 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 59.2% of what the world exports of lamps and light fittings; next come Germany (4.7%), Mexico (4%) and Italy (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 772.7 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 39.4% of what the world exports of air conditioners; next come Thailand (11.7%), Mexico (11.7%) and United States (4.2%). The rest of the world exported 1,868.9 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 19.4% of what the world exports of polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins; next come United States (8.8%), Germany (8.8%) and South Korea (8.5%). The rest of the world exported 2,688.5 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 27.4% of what the world exports of plywood; next come Indonesia (10.9%), Vietnam (7.7%) and Brazil (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 675.9 times what Mauritius buys from China.
- China sells 31% of what the world exports of cargo and cruise ships; next come South Korea (29.6%), Japan (10.9%) and India (3.1%). The rest of the world exported 3,401.1 times what Mauritius buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
Mauritius is China’s 125th-largest customer, with 0.04% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.