Summary
- Largest supplier: South Africa
- 24.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,070
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 291
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 116
Concentration index (HHI): 1,070 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 2.1% to 16.9% of what Zambia buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 24.9%
- China 16.9%
- United Arab Emirates 5.1%
- India 4.9%
- Tanzania 4.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | South Africa | 30.6% |
| 1996 | South Africa | 32.1% |
| 1997 | South Africa | 34.7% |
| 1998 | South Africa | 37.2% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 40.6% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 53.3% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 51.6% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 53.4% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 46.4% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 48.4% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 45.7% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 43.3% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 43.3% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 40.6% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 37.9% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 33% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 34% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 32.1% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 28% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 30% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 31.1% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 31.4% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 30% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 27.1% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 28.2% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 30.7% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 30.4% |
| 2022 | South Africa | 28.9% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 24.2% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 24.9% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 514 products Zambia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | Japan | 68.6% | South Africa · 18.5% | $233 million |
| Tractors | China | 56.2% | South Africa · 16.6% | $232 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 50.6% | South Africa · 7.6% | $222 million |
| Frozen fish | Namibia | 98.2%over 75% | China · 0.73% | $164 million |
| Copper ore | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 99.8%over 75% | Mauritius · 0.12% | $148 million |
| Trailers | South Africa | 54% | China · 32.3% | $103 million |
| Zinc ore | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 100%over 75% | Tanzania · 0% | $98 million |
| Other industrial machines | China | 72.2% | India · 8.7% | $81 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | South Africa | 53.6% | China · 30.9% | $75 million |
| Cobalt oxides | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 100%over 75% | — | $67 million |
| Plastic sheets and film | India | 52.3% | China · 17.8% | $65 million |
| Batteries | South Africa | 52.4% | China · 27.1% | $60 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | South Africa | 53.2% | Eswatini · 23.7% | $59 million |
| Polypropylene | South Africa | 86.7%over 75% | China · 3.5% | $57 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 77.3%over 75% | South Africa · 20.4% | $55 million |
| Plows, seeders and tillage machinery | China | 64% | South Africa · 14% | $50 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | South Africa | 53.9% | China · 30.4% | $49 million |
| Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resins | China | 61.6% | South Africa · 11.7% | $47 million |
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 61.1% | South Africa · 28.7% | $47 million |
| Steam boilers | China | 91.9%over 75% | India · 3.2% | $44 million |
| Beer | South Africa | 92.6%over 75% | Namibia · 5.1% | $43 million |
| Corn | Tanzania | 67.4% | South Africa · 12.3% | $42 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | South Africa | 56.5% | China · 25.6% | $41 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | United Arab Emirates | 53.1% | United States · 29.2% | $38 million |
| Motor and generator parts | Namibia | 70.8% | Germany · 18.6% | $36 million |
and 266 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Switzerland
- 33%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,807
Concentration index (HHI): 1,807 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 0.32% to 33% of what Zambia sells
Share (%)
- Switzerland 33%
- China 20.6%
- India 13.8%
- Democratic Republic of the Congo 8.3%
- South Africa 3.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 15.6% |
| 1996 | Japan | 15.2% |
| 1997 | United Arab Emirates | 11.1% |
| 1998 | Japan | 10.6% |
| 1999 | Switzerland | 12.6% |
| 2000 | Switzerland | 10.8% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 36.1% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 25.7% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 19.3% |
| 2004 | Switzerland | 10.7% |
| 2005 | Switzerland | 24.4% |
| 2006 | Switzerland | 28.7% |
| 2007 | Switzerland | 30.6% |
| 2008 | Switzerland | 32.8% |
| 2009 | Switzerland | 27.3% |
| 2010 | China | 32.1% |
| 2011 | Switzerland | 35.2% |
| 2012 | Switzerland | 28.4% |
| 2013 | Switzerland | 29.7% |
| 2014 | Switzerland | 30.8% |
| 2015 | China | 25.6% |
| 2016 | Switzerland | 25.2% |
| 2017 | Switzerland | 28.7% |
| 2018 | Switzerland | 30.8% |
| 2019 | Switzerland | 30.5% |
| 2020 | Switzerland | 35.7% |
| 2021 | Switzerland | 35.5% |
| 2022 | Switzerland | 29.3% |
| 2023 | Switzerland | 27.8% |
| 2024 | Switzerland | 33% |
138 of the 183 products Zambia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Zambia sells of that product; in 86, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 37.8% of what Zambia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrefined copper | Switzerland | 50.6% | China · 25.5% | $7.4 billion |
| Soft drinks | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 94.2%over 75% | Mozambique · 1.3% | $139 million |
| Synthetic gemstones | India | 69.2% | United Arab Emirates · 27.1% | $119 million |
| Gold | South Africa | 93.9%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 5.9% | $112 million |
| Sulfur | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 99.6%over 75% | China · 0.25% | $112 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 79.4%over 75% | Malawi · 9.6% | $87 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Tanzania | 60.4% | Zimbabwe · 32% | $86 million |
| Carbon fiber and other mineral articles | United Arab Emirates | 99.9%over 75% | Belgium · 0.09% | $85 million |
| Cobalt oxides | South Africa | 96.4%over 75% | Namibia · 1.8% | $82 million |
| Copper ore | China | 79%over 75% | Mauritius · 12.3% | $74 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 95.1%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 4.2% | $71 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 90.3%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 6.7% | $70 million |
| Sulfuric acid | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 100%over 75% | Malawi · 0% | $58 million |
| Zinc ore | Tanzania | 57.1% | China · 21.6% | $57 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | China | 52.4% | Democratic Republic of the Congo · 46% | $48 million |
and 123 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 123 | Pakistan | 1,110 |
| 124 | Samoa | 1,102 |
| 125 | Zambia | 1,070 |
| 126 | Maldives | 1,069 |
| 127 | Thailand | 1,067 |
| 128 | Philippines | 1,066 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.