Summary
- Largest supplier: India
- 22%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,069
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 117
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 23
Concentration index (HHI): 1,069 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 0.47% to 16.8% of what the Maldives buys
Share (%)
- India 22%
- China 16.8%
- United Arab Emirates 12.8%
- Oman 6.6%
- Malaysia 4.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Singapore | 35.5% |
| 1996 | Singapore | 32.1% |
| 1997 | Singapore | 30.2% |
| 1998 | Singapore | 27.9% |
| 1999 | Singapore | 26.5% |
| 2000 | Sri Lanka | 22.5% |
| 2001 | Singapore | 23.1% |
| 2002 | Singapore | 23.8% |
| 2003 | Singapore | 22.8% |
| 2004 | Singapore | 26.8% |
| 2005 | Singapore | 25.4% |
| 2006 | Singapore | 23.1% |
| 2007 | Singapore | 21.7% |
| 2008 | Singapore | 20.1% |
| 2009 | Singapore | 23% |
| 2010 | Singapore | 17.1% |
| 2011 | Singapore | 21.4% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 27.8% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 25.7% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 21.7% |
| 2015 | Singapore | 16.1% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 15.1% |
| 2017 | Seychelles | 16.2% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 17.3% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 17.3% |
| 2020 | China | 14.2% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 13% |
| 2022 | Oman | 17% |
| 2023 | India | 15.3% |
| 2024 | India | 22% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 361 products the Maldives buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargo and cruise ships | India | 92.1%over 75% | China · 5.6% | $326 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 71.7% | United States · 7.4% | $74 million |
| Granite and building stone | India | 78.6%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 20% | $65 million |
| Steel bars | India | 53.8% | United Arab Emirates · 33.5% | $63 million |
| Poultry meat | Brazil | 52% | Sri Lanka · 14% | $51 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | India | 53.1% | Pakistan · 6.2% | $44 million |
| Furniture | China | 53.8% | Indonesia · 13.3% | $38 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 60.2% | India · 11.1% | $38 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Sri Lanka | 59.3% | United Arab Emirates · 27.2% | $36 million |
| Sawn wood | Malaysia | 53% | New Zealand · 14.4% | $32 million |
| Gravel and crushed stone | United Arab Emirates | 55.7% | India · 36.9% | $31 million |
| Rice | India | 87.4%over 75% | Pakistan · 5.7% | $29 million |
| Control panels | China | 62.7% | India · 14.7% | $26 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 73.4% | Czechia · 4.7% | $25 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | China | 54.2% | Thailand · 9.7% | $23 million |
| Eggs in shell | India | 84%over 75% | Sri Lanka · 10.2% | $23 million |
| Aluminum structures | China | 58.3% | Thailand · 7.4% | $22 million |
| Plywood | China | 73.6% | Malaysia · 11.2% | $21 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Philippines | 73.8% | Indonesia · 13.4% | $20 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 51.2% | Italy · 36.2% | $20 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | United Arab Emirates | 98.8%over 75% | Taiwan · 0.89% | $19 million |
| Computers | China | 52.9% | United States · 12.8% | $19 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | China | 65.9% | Turkey · 18.1% | $17 million |
| Cars | Japan | 78.8%over 75% | China · 13.8% | $16 million |
| Coated flat steel | India | 69.8% | China · 21.4% | $16 million |
and 92 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: India
- 34.1%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,680
Concentration index (HHI): 1,680 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
India went from 0.27% to 34.1% of what the Maldives sells
Share (%)
- India 34.1%
- Thailand 17.8%
- United Kingdom 8%
- Singapore 6%
- Germany 5.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | United Kingdom | 30% |
| 1996 | United States | 14.7% |
| 1997 | United States | 19.7% |
| 1998 | United States | 32.5% |
| 1999 | United States | 47.8% |
| 2000 | United States | 48.7% |
| 2001 | United States | 46.6% |
| 2002 | United States | 43.8% |
| 2003 | United States | 34.6% |
| 2004 | United States | 19.9% |
| 2005 | Thailand | 21.2% |
| 2006 | Thailand | 26.5% |
| 2007 | Thailand | 30.3% |
| 2008 | Thailand | 34.4% |
| 2009 | Thailand | 16.6% |
| 2010 | India | 23.6% |
| 2011 | Thailand | 20% |
| 2012 | France | 18.1% |
| 2013 | Thailand | 30.5% |
| 2014 | Thailand | 21.9% |
| 2015 | Thailand | 16.9% |
| 2016 | Sri Lanka | 31.5% |
| 2017 | Sri Lanka | 38.7% |
| 2018 | Bangladesh | 21.7% |
| 2019 | Thailand | 23.4% |
| 2020 | Thailand | 29.2% |
| 2021 | Thailand | 26.6% |
| 2022 | India | 67.3% |
| 2023 | Thailand | 32% |
| 2024 | India | 34.1% |
12 of the 14 products the Maldives sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what the Maldives sells of that product; in 8, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 73.4% of what the Maldives sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 100%over 75% | — | $78 million |
| Frozen fish | Thailand | 86.6%over 75% | Vietnam · 6.1% | $55 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | United Kingdom | 53.6% | Germany · 26.2% | $39 million |
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 98.4%over 75% | India · 1.6% | $15 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Mauritius | 100%over 75% | — | $15 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 99.6%over 75% | Bangladesh · 0.21% | $8 million |
| Dried, salted and smoked fish | Sri Lanka | 64.1% | Japan · 35.9% | $5 million |
| Meat and fish meal | Bangladesh | 77.8%over 75% | Indonesia · 8.9% | $4 million |
| Live fish | Hong Kong | 61% | Sri Lanka · 13% | $3 million |
| Copper scrap | India | 100%over 75% | — | $3 million |
| Prepared shellfish | Hong Kong | 65.6% | Malaysia · 16.7% | $2 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | Netherlands | 78.3%over 75% | Singapore · 13.6% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | Samoa | 1,102 |
| 125 | Zambia | 1,070 |
| 126 | Maldives | 1,069 |
| 127 | Thailand | 1,067 |
| 128 | Philippines | 1,066 |
| 129 | Algeria | 1,058 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.