Summary
- Largest supplier: New Zealand
- 19%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,102
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 59
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 31
Concentration index (HHI): 1,102 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 9 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
New Zealand went from 40.4% to 19% of what Samoa buys
Share (%)
- New Zealand 19%
- Singapore 14.5%
- China 14.2%
- South Korea 9.5%
- Australia 9.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | New Zealand | 40.4% |
| 1996 | New Zealand | 29.1% |
| 1997 | New Zealand | 31.4% |
| 1998 | New Zealand | 30.3% |
| 1999 | New Zealand | 29.7% |
| 2000 | United States | 37% |
| 2001 | United States | 31% |
| 2002 | New Zealand | 26.8% |
| 2003 | New Zealand | 28.2% |
| 2004 | New Zealand | 27.9% |
| 2005 | New Zealand | 30% |
| 2006 | New Zealand | 28.4% |
| 2007 | New Zealand | 27.4% |
| 2008 | New Zealand | 21.9% |
| 2009 | New Zealand | 26.4% |
| 2010 | New Zealand | 24% |
| 2011 | New Zealand | 25.6% |
| 2012 | New Zealand | 22.3% |
| 2013 | New Zealand | 27.3% |
| 2014 | New Zealand | 21.3% |
| 2015 | New Zealand | 21.9% |
| 2016 | New Zealand | 20.3% |
| 2017 | New Zealand | 22.3% |
| 2018 | New Zealand | 20.5% |
| 2019 | New Zealand | 22% |
| 2020 | China | 24.2% |
| 2021 | New Zealand | 19.4% |
| 2022 | Singapore | 16% |
| 2023 | Singapore | 18.7% |
| 2024 | New Zealand | 19% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 107 products Samoa buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Singapore | 97.4%over 75% | Australia · 1.5% | $80 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 90.3%over 75% | Brazil · 3.4% | $28 million |
| Coated flat steel | South Korea | 93.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 4.7% | $27 million |
| Cars | Japan | 52.4% | South Korea · 15.5% | $20 million |
| Metal caps and lids | South Korea | 99.6%over 75% | China · 0.25% | $20 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Germany | 84%over 75% | New Zealand · 15.9% | $9 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 90.7%over 75% | New Zealand · 7.2% | $8 million |
| Sawn wood | New Zealand | 97.8%over 75% | Fiji · 1.5% | $7 million |
| Prepared fish and caviar | China | 51.5% | New Zealand · 23.6% | $7 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | Australia | 64.6% | New Zealand · 35.3% | $7 million |
| Soft drinks | Fiji | 66.8% | New Zealand · 15.8% | $6 million |
| Wheat flour | Fiji | 73.8% | Australia · 8% | $6 million |
| Shipping containers | China | 97.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 1.9% | $4 million |
| Pesticides and herbicides | Australia | 52.4% | New Zealand · 24.8% | $4 million |
| Rayon fabric | New Zealand | 53.3% | China · 32.9% | $3 million |
| Pet and animal feed | New Zealand | 79.5%over 75% | Fiji · 15.6% | $3 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | New Zealand | 54.4% | China · 18.8% | $3 million |
| Generating sets | China | 91.9%over 75% | India · 4.8% | $3 million |
| Powdered and condensed milk | New Zealand | 67.8% | Fiji · 20.6% | $3 million |
| Buses | Japan | 80.5%over 75% | China · 7.3% | $3 million |
| Frozen fish | China | 82.7%over 75% | South Korea · 6.4% | $3 million |
| Other food preparations | New Zealand | 55.3% | Indonesia · 11.3% | $2 million |
| Butter and milk fats | New Zealand | 94.3%over 75% | Australia · 5.3% | $2 million |
| Coated narrow steel strip | New Zealand | 57.3% | Singapore · 20.7% | $2 million |
| Fresh beef | New Zealand | 83.7%over 75% | Australia · 10.8% | $2 million |
and 34 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Singapore
- 17%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 993
Concentration index (HHI): 993 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 10 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Australia went from 87.1% to 11.1% of what Samoa sells
Share (%)
- Singapore 17%
- New Zealand 15.6%
- Indonesia 11.7%
- Australia 11.1%
- United States 8.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 87.1% |
| 1996 | Australia | 71.4% |
| 1997 | Australia | 73.3% |
| 1998 | Australia | 64% |
| 1999 | Australia | 72.5% |
| 2000 | Australia | 75.3% |
| 2001 | Australia | 69.6% |
| 2002 | Australia | 45.6% |
| 2003 | Australia | 68.8% |
| 2004 | Australia | 65.9% |
| 2005 | Australia | 66.9% |
| 2006 | Australia | 60.3% |
| 2007 | Australia | 80.6% |
| 2008 | Australia | 60.9% |
| 2009 | Australia | 34.8% |
| 2010 | Australia | 42.3% |
| 2011 | Australia | 40.5% |
| 2012 | Australia | 29.5% |
| 2013 | Taiwan | 40.5% |
| 2014 | Australia | 42.8% |
| 2015 | Australia | 38.9% |
| 2016 | Australia | 33.6% |
| 2017 | Australia | 29.4% |
| 2018 | American Samoa | 18.4% |
| 2019 | American Samoa | 20.6% |
| 2020 | Senegal | 39.7% |
| 2021 | United States | 22% |
| 2022 | United States | 18.5% |
| 2023 | India | 27.1% |
| 2024 | Singapore | 17% |
12 of the 14 products Samoa sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Samoa sells of that product; in 9, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 41.8% of what Samoa sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cables and wire | Singapore | 58% | New Zealand · 19.9% | $16 million |
| Coconut and palm kernel oil | United States | 99.8%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.14% | $4 million |
| Microchips | India | 97.1%over 75% | Brazil · 1.7% | $3 million |
| Leather footwear | Israel | 95.9%over 75% | Netherlands · 4% | $3 million |
| Leather processing machines | Indonesia | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | Indonesia | 81.6%over 75% | Philippines · 9.3% | $2 million |
| Cars | Fiji | 94.1%over 75% | Egypt · 5% | $2 million |
| Optical fibers and lenses | Solomon Islands | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Monitors and projectors | Singapore | 94.7%over 75% | India · 5.1% | $1 million |
| Parts for switchgear | New Zealand | 92.8%over 75% | Australia · 7% | $1 million |
| Preserved fruit and nuts | New Zealand | 54.7% | United States · 25.1% | $1 million |
| Other plastic articles | Netherlands | 52% | Indonesia · 33% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.