globaltraffic.earth

Who does Eswatini rely on?

The largest supplier of Eswatini in 2024 is South Africa, with 79.3% of what Eswatini buys. Its share was 66.1% in 2019 and 0% in 1995. 300 of the 308 products Eswatini buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Eswatini buys of that product; in 264, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 84.7% of what Eswatini buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: South Africa
79.3%
Concentration (HHI)
6,365
Products with a supplier above 50%
300
Products with a supplier above 75%
264

Concentration index (HHI): 6,365 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

South Africa went from 0% to 79.3% of what Eswatini buys

Share (%)

  • South Africa 79.3%
  • Guyana 8.1%
  • China 2.4%
  • United States 2%
  • Germany 0.96%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000South Africa83.7%
2001South Africa72%
2002South Africa73.9%
2003South Africa74.1%
2004South Africa81.5%
2005South Africa74.5%
2006South Africa70.3%
2007South Africa72.3%
2008South Africa74.9%
2009South Africa75.8%
2010South Africa74.9%
2011South Africa76.2%
2012South Africa77.3%
2013South Africa80.5%
2014South Africa72.3%
2015South Africa73.1%
2016South Africa73%
2017South Africa73.4%
2018South Africa67%
2019South Africa66.1%
2020South Africa69%
2021South Africa69.5%
2022South Africa64.6%
2023South Africa70.2%
2024South Africa79.3%

Its suppliers

  1. South Africa$1.7 billion · 79.3%
  2. Guyana$172 million · 8.1%
  3. China$51 million · 2.4%
  4. United States$42 million · 2%
  5. Germany$20 million · 0.96%
  6. India$19 million · 0.91%
  7. Mozambique$19 million · 0.89%
  8. Italy$14 million · 0.65%
  9. Nigeria$11 million · 0.5%
  10. Egypt$8 million · 0.38%

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 308 products Eswatini buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumSouth Africa99.1%over 75%China · 0.78%$238 million
Crude petroleumGuyana100%over 75%South Africa · 0%$172 million
ElectricitySouth Africa91.4%over 75%Mozambique · 8.6%$90 million
TrucksSouth Africa79.8%over 75%India · 17.8%$49 million
CornSouth Africa99.4%over 75%Zambia · 0.57%$45 million
RiceSouth Africa93.2%over 75%Taiwan · 6.7%$28 million
CarsSouth Africa91.3%over 75%Japan · 5%$24 million
FurnitureItaly53.1%South Africa · 43.2%$23 million
CementSouth Africa63%Mozambique · 37.1%$23 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsSouth Africa66.9%India · 14.2%$22 million
Soft drinksSouth Africa100%over 75%United Kingdom · 0%$21 million
WheatSouth Africa100%over 75%—$21 million
Plastic packagingSouth Africa99.1%over 75%Germany · 0.19%$20 million
Auto partsSouth Africa99.3%over 75%China · 0.6%$19 million
Soybean meal and pelletsSouth Africa100%over 75%—$19 million
Paper boxes and packagingSouth Africa98.5%over 75%Lesotho · 1.3%$18 million
Coated flat steelSouth Africa92.9%over 75%China · 7.1%$16 million
Plastic pipes and hosesSouth Africa99.7%over 75%China · 0.12%$16 million
Pesticides and herbicidesSouth Africa98.5%over 75%China · 1.5%$15 million
Cables and wireSouth Africa93.4%over 75%China · 5.2%$13 million
Toilet paper and tissuesSouth Africa99.2%over 75%Taiwan · 0.71%$13 million
Other plastic articlesSouth Africa67.9%Belgium · 10.9%$13 million
Breakfast cerealsSouth Africa100%over 75%South Korea · 0%$13 million
Ginger, saffron, turmeric and other spicesSouth Africa100%over 75%Israel · 0.01%$13 million
Mixed fertilizersSouth Africa98.8%over 75%Zambia · 0.85%$12 million

and 275 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: South Africa
68.5%
Concentration (HHI)
4,759

Concentration index (HHI): 4,759 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

South Africa went from 0% to 68.5% of what Eswatini sells

Share (%)

  • South Africa 68.5%
  • Kenya 4.3%
  • Nigeria 3.9%
  • Mozambique 2.8%
  • Zimbabwe 2.4%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000South Africa51.7%
2001South Africa31.9%
2002Côte d'Ivoire32.6%
2003Taiwan27.5%
2004South Africa45.7%
2005South Africa30.1%
2006South Africa25.7%
2007South Africa44.5%
2008South Africa36.7%
2009South Africa34%
2010South Africa43%
2011South Africa46.9%
2012South Africa50.5%
2013South Africa50.2%
2014South Africa48.1%
2015South Africa56%
2016South Africa57.4%
2017South Africa59.5%
2018South Africa57.2%
2019Nigeria43.2%
2020South Africa56.2%
2021South Africa56.4%
2022South Africa60.7%
2023South Africa53.9%
2024South Africa68.5%

81 of the 93 products Eswatini sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Eswatini sells of that product; in 60, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 69.5% of what Eswatini sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Fragrance mixturesSouth Africa56.3%Kenya · 13.2%$631 million
Cane and beet sugarSouth Africa71.8%Italy · 8%$342 million
Industrial fatty acids and oilsSouth Africa70%Nigeria · 10.5%$270 million
CoalSouth Africa87.8%over 75%Senegal · 12.2%$88 million
Sawn woodSouth Africa88.8%over 75%Mozambique · 5.4%$82 million
Women's suits and dressesSouth Africa95.1%over 75%Poland · 0.95%$64 million
Men's suits and trousersSouth Africa96.4%over 75%United Kingdom · 2.1%$62 million
Other sugarsSouth Africa84%over 75%Kenya · 4.1%$47 million
Candy and sweetsSouth Africa97%over 75%Mozambique · 2.6%$43 million
PastaSouth Africa85.3%over 75%Zimbabwe · 14.4%$40 million
Firewood and wood chipsSouth Africa100%over 75%Montenegro · 0%$39 million
Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumpsSouth Africa93.4%over 75%Mozambique · 2.5%$22 million
Kraft paper and paperboardSouth Africa100%over 75%—$20 million
Packing sacks and bagsSouth Africa98.5%over 75%Mozambique · 1.5%$18 million
Pet and animal feedSouth Africa95.4%over 75%Mozambique · 4.6%$18 million

and 66 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
2Bhutan6,747
3Saint Barthélemy6,601
4Eswatini6,365
5Lesotho6,187
6Sint Maarten5,942
7Andorra5,451

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.