globaltraffic.earth

Who does Sint Maarten rely on?

The largest supplier of Sint Maarten in 2024 is the United States, with 76.5% of what Sint Maarten buys. Its share was 72.2% in 2019 and 0% in 1995. 106 of the 117 products Sint Maarten buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Sint Maarten buys of that product; in 62, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 72.3% of what Sint Maarten buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: United States
76.5%
Concentration (HHI)
5,942
Products with a supplier above 50%
106
Products with a supplier above 75%
62

Concentration index (HHI): 5,942 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

The United States went from 0% to 76.5% of what Sint Maarten buys

Share (%)

  • United States 76.5%
  • Netherlands 7.7%
  • France 3.9%
  • Italy 1.9%
  • Trinidad and Tobago 1.7%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000——
2001——
2002——
2003——
2004——
2005——
2006——
2007——
2008——
2009——
2010——
2011United States91.1%
2012United States94.8%
2013United States76.2%
2014United States79.1%
2015United States78.8%
2016United States79.8%
2017United States73%
2018United States71.6%
2019United States72.2%
2020United States67%
2021United States65.2%
2022United States76.8%
2023United States81%
2024United States76.5%

Its suppliers

  1. United States$713 million · 76.5%
  2. Netherlands$72 million · 7.7%
  3. France$36 million · 3.9%
  4. Italy$18 million · 1.9%
  5. Trinidad and Tobago$15 million · 1.7%
  6. Brazil$14 million · 1.5%
  7. Switzerland$13 million · 1.4%
  8. Spain$5 million · 0.56%
  9. Poland$4 million · 0.47%
  10. Canada$4 million · 0.45%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 117 products Sint Maarten buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
JewelryUnited States92.5%over 75%Italy · 5%$210 million
Refined petroleumUnited States94.2%over 75%Antigua and Barbuda · 3.2%$89 million
Pearl and gemstone articlesUnited States99.9%over 75%Netherlands · 0.07%$67 million
Yachts and pleasure boatsUnited States71.8%France · 20.7%$35 million
DiamondsUnited States99.9%over 75%Thailand · 0.1%$27 million
Other wristwatchesUnited States77.9%over 75%Switzerland · 20.5%$26 million
CarsUnited States77.9%over 75%Brazil · 5.7%$24 million
Precious metal watchesUnited States63.8%Switzerland · 35.3%$17 million
Soft drinksUnited States71.1%Trinidad and Tobago · 9.2%$13 million
Engine partsUnited States62%Netherlands · 36%$12 million
Cigarettes and cigarsNetherlands50.4%United States · 40.5%$11 million
Poultry meatBrazil69.8%United States · 27.6%$11 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsNetherlands84.7%over 75%Costa Rica · 8.3%$10 million
BeerNetherlands60.1%United States · 19.1%$10 million
PerfumesUnited States86.3%over 75%France · 9.4%$10 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentUnited States96%over 75%France · 2.6%$9 million
FurnitureUnited States68.1%Spain · 11.6%$9 million
Bread, biscuits and pastriesUnited States73.4%France · 12.5%$7 million
Natural gas and LPGTrinidad and Tobago79.4%over 75%United States · 20.6%$7 million
Frozen beefUnited States96.8%over 75%Brazil · 2.2%$7 million
Aluminum structuresPoland55.9%United States · 14.7%$6 million
BatteriesUnited States89.3%over 75%South Africa · 8.7%$5 million
ChocolateUnited States89.6%over 75%France · 4.1%$5 million
Sauces and condimentsUnited States77.3%over 75%Netherlands · 12.1%$4 million
Detergents and surfactantsUnited States78.6%over 75%Netherlands · 15.1%$4 million

and 81 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Antigua and Barbuda
32.1%
Concentration (HHI)
1,643

Concentration index (HHI): 1,643 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Antigua and Barbuda went from 0% to 32.1% of what Sint Maarten sells

Share (%)

  • Antigua and Barbuda 32.1%
  • France 14.7%
  • United States 11.7%
  • Morocco 11.3%
  • Netherlands 7.6%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995——
1996——
1997——
1998——
1999——
2000——
2001——
2002——
2003——
2004——
2005——
2006——
2007——
2008——
2009——
2010——
2011United States57.5%
2012United States96.4%
2013United States29.5%
2014United Kingdom70.2%
2015Belgium48.9%
2016Belgium72.9%
2017Belgium67.4%
2018Antigua and Barbuda25.9%
2019United States30%
2020France27.6%
2021Jamaica46.1%
2022France40%
2023Antigua and Barbuda27.6%
2024Antigua and Barbuda32.1%

5 of the 5 products Sint Maarten sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Sint Maarten sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 29.3% of what Sint Maarten sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Ferrous scrapMorocco77.7%over 75%Taiwan · 20.5%$3 million
Yachts and pleasure boatsAntigua and Barbuda55.1%Netherlands · 28%$2 million
JewelryAntigua and Barbuda68.7%Cayman Islands · 25.3%$1 million
Soft drinksAntigua and Barbuda97%over 75%France · 1.7%$1 million
Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashewsUnited Kingdom100%over 75%—$1 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
4Eswatini6,365
5Lesotho6,187
6Sint Maarten5,942
7Andorra5,451
8Nepal5,009
9Turks and Caicos Islands4,919

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.