globaltraffic.earth

Who does Nepal rely on?

The largest supplier of Nepal in 2024 is India, with 67.5% of what Nepal buys. Its share was 62.4% in 2019 and 22.5% in 1995. 507 of the 552 products Nepal buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Nepal buys of that product; in 331, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 77.7% of what Nepal buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: India
67.5%
Concentration (HHI)
5,009
Products with a supplier above 50%
507
Products with a supplier above 75%
331

Concentration index (HHI): 5,009 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

India went from 22.5% to 67.5% of what Nepal buys

Share (%)

  • India 67.5%
  • China 21%
  • Singapore 2.4%
  • Australia 0.97%
  • United States 0.91%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995India22.5%
1996India27.1%
1997India27.4%
1998India20.6%
1999India36.7%
2000India26.7%
2001India28.2%
2002India39%
2003India49.1%
2004India60.2%
2005India64.3%
2006India63.2%
2007India59.6%
2008India65%
2009India54.1%
2010India61.2%
2011India61.6%
2012India59.4%
2013India56.9%
2014India60.8%
2015India57.1%
2016India62.5%
2017India60.8%
2018India62.8%
2019India62.4%
2020India63.6%
2021India61%
2022India63.7%
2023India70.2%
2024India67.5%

Its suppliers

  1. India$7 billion · 67.5%
  2. China$2.2 billion · 21%
  3. Singapore$242 million · 2.4%
  4. Australia$100 million · 0.97%
  5. United States$94 million · 0.91%
  6. Hong Kong$76 million · 0.74%
  7. France$62 million · 0.6%
  8. Israel$50 million · 0.48%
  9. South Korea$46 million · 0.45%
  10. Thailand$42 million · 0.4%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 552 products Nepal buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumIndia99.6%over 75%Australia · 0.14%$1.5 billion
Natural gas and LPGIndia100%over 75%China · 0%$399 million
Direct-reduced ironIndia100%over 75%—$309 million
CarsChina73.1%India · 23.8%$287 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsIndia92.7%over 75%United Kingdom · 2.1%$222 million
RiceIndia98.7%over 75%United States · 0.83%$168 million
Hot-rolled flat steelIndia99.8%over 75%China · 0.24%$165 million
MotorcyclesIndia95.9%over 75%China · 3.9%$154 million
CoalIndia100%over 75%Tanzania · 0%$128 million
CornIndia79.8%over 75%Turkey · 8.6%$120 million
ComputersSingapore58.9%China · 15.6%$110 million
Soybean meal and pelletsIndia89.4%over 75%United States · 10.6%$103 million
Semi-finished steelIndia100%over 75%—$89 million
Transformers and power suppliesIndia62.1%China · 35.1%$87 million
PolyethyleneIndia86.9%over 75%Saudi Arabia · 9.6%$84 million
Apples and pearsChina94.2%over 75%India · 5.8%$81 million
Onions and garlicChina91.4%over 75%India · 8.6%$75 million
Rapeseed (canola)Australia77.9%over 75%Canada · 16%$75 million
New tiresIndia90.1%over 75%China · 5.9%$73 million
Other knitted fabricChina89.1%over 75%India · 10.8%$73 million
Airplanes and helicoptersIsrael66.8%France · 29.4%$73 million
ElectricityIndia100%over 75%—$70 million
Mixed fertilizersIndia50.3%China · 49.6%$68 million
Synthetic filament fabricChina65.8%India · 33.5%$67 million
Steel wire rodIndia99.9%over 75%China · 0.09%$66 million

and 482 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: India
70%
Concentration (HHI)
5,028

Concentration index (HHI): 5,028 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

India went from 12.8% to 70% of what Nepal sells

Share (%)

  • India 70%
  • United States 10.1%
  • Germany 2.8%
  • China 2.2%
  • France 1.8%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Germany40.3%
1996Germany32.7%
1997Germany28.4%
1998United States30.7%
1999India33.3%
2000India36.8%
2001India49%
2002India47.2%
2003India48.6%
2004India50.1%
2005India56.5%
2006India51.7%
2007India60.9%
2008India65.2%
2009India61.6%
2010India61.1%
2011India62.3%
2012India58.4%
2013India60.9%
2014India62%
2015India61.8%
2016India56.8%
2017India55.3%
2018India55.2%
2019India67.3%
2020India70.1%
2021India78.5%
2022India67.7%
2023India66.3%
2024India70%

69 of the 101 products Nepal sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Nepal sells of that product; in 55, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 75.6% of what Nepal sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Soybean oilIndia100%over 75%—$93 million
Knotted carpetsUnited States60%Germany · 6.6%$84 million
Synthetic fiber yarnIndia91.7%over 75%Turkey · 8.3%$82 million
Coated flat steelIndia100%over 75%Canada · 0.05%$76 million
Nutmeg, mace and cardamomIndia98.2%over 75%Pakistan · 1.6%$62 million
Soft drinksIndia99.9%over 75%United Kingdom · 0.06%$61 million
PlywoodIndia100%over 75%Singapore · 0%$60 million
Jute fabricIndia100%over 75%Denmark · 0.04%$36 million
Palm oilIndia100%over 75%—$34 million
TeaIndia91.2%over 75%Germany · 3.5%$33 million
CementIndia100%over 75%—$26 million
Cotton linters and other plant productsIndia97.4%over 75%Japan · 2.4%$26 million
Sunflower, safflower and cottonseed oilIndia100%over 75%—$24 million
Pet and animal feedUnited States88.3%over 75%Canada · 9.9%$24 million
Meal from other oilseedsIndia100%over 75%—$22 million

and 54 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
6Sint Maarten5,942
7Andorra5,451
8Nepal5,009
9Turks and Caicos Islands4,919
10Greenland4,754
11Botswana4,754

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.