Summary
- Largest supplier: South Africa
- 67%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,754
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 377
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 300
Concentration index (HHI): 4,754 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 2 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
South Africa went from 0% to 67% of what Botswana buys
Share (%)
- South Africa 67%
- Namibia 15.1%
- China 3.7%
- Canada 3%
- India 2.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | South Africa | 70.8% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 75.6% |
| 2002 | South Africa | 79.8% |
| 2003 | South Africa | 86% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 81.7% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 82.2% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 82.7% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 80.7% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 73.3% |
| 2009 | South Africa | 70% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 48.5% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 67.9% |
| 2012 | South Africa | 51.6% |
| 2013 | South Africa | 57.3% |
| 2014 | South Africa | 65.4% |
| 2015 | South Africa | 64.6% |
| 2016 | South Africa | 63.6% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 65.9% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 61.2% |
| 2019 | South Africa | 55.3% |
| 2020 | South Africa | 57.5% |
| 2021 | South Africa | 58.9% |
| 2022 | South Africa | 63% |
| 2023 | South Africa | 64.9% |
| 2024 | South Africa | 67% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 388 products Botswana buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamonds | Namibia | 51.3% | South Africa · 15.1% | $1.4 billion |
| Refined petroleum | South Africa | 75.2%over 75% | Namibia · 24.7% | $885 million |
| Electricity | South Africa | 52.8% | Zambia · 39.6% | $194 million |
| Trucks | South Africa | 95.1%over 75% | Japan · 2.4% | $133 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | South Africa | 58.6% | India · 24.3% | $91 million |
| Corn | South Africa | 98.2%over 75% | Zambia · 1.8% | $80 million |
| Cables and wire | South Africa | 66% | Germany · 25.5% | $78 million |
| Cars | South Africa | 75.8%over 75% | Namibia · 10.2% | $76 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | South Africa | 88.2%over 75% | Switzerland · 9% | $68 million |
| Cement | South Africa | 81.5%over 75% | Namibia · 18.6% | $64 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | South Africa | 57% | China · 19.7% | $60 million |
| Auto parts | South Africa | 88.5%over 75% | China · 8.2% | $59 million |
| Parts for cranes and excavators | South Africa | 89.5%over 75% | China · 3.2% | $54 million |
| Detergents and surfactants | South Africa | 99.5%over 75% | China · 0.2% | $51 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | South Africa | 73.8% | China · 11.3% | $47 million |
| Tractors | South Africa | 80.2%over 75% | India · 7.2% | $47 million |
| Rice | South Africa | 98.7%over 75% | India · 1% | $47 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | South Africa | 71.7% | Zimbabwe · 24.7% | $46 million |
| Wheat | South Africa | 99.9%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 0.07% | $42 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | South Africa | 96.1%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 3.4% | $39 million |
| Cider and other fermented drinks | South Africa | 100%over 75% | Germany · 0.01% | $38 million |
| Sauces and condiments | South Africa | 99.3%over 75% | Namibia · 0.46% | $38 million |
| Steel structures | South Africa | 86.9%over 75% | China · 8.6% | $37 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | South Africa | 98.2%over 75% | China · 0.88% | $37 million |
| Makeup and skin care | South Africa | 98.9%over 75% | Tanzania · 0.61% | $36 million |
and 352 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: India
- 28.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,700
Concentration index (HHI): 1,700 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
India went from 0% to 28.4% of what Botswana sells
Share (%)
- India 28.4%
- China 18.4%
- Belgium 17.4%
- South Africa 11.7%
- United States 9.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | — | — |
| 1996 | — | — |
| 1997 | — | — |
| 1998 | — | — |
| 1999 | — | — |
| 2000 | United Kingdom | 72.8% |
| 2001 | United Kingdom | 83.2% |
| 2002 | United Kingdom | 85.2% |
| 2003 | United Kingdom | 65.3% |
| 2004 | United Kingdom | 64.7% |
| 2005 | United Kingdom | 60.1% |
| 2006 | United Kingdom | 53.7% |
| 2007 | United Kingdom | 39.7% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 27% |
| 2009 | Nigeria | 20.6% |
| 2010 | United Kingdom | 27% |
| 2011 | United Kingdom | 62.9% |
| 2012 | United Kingdom | 57.5% |
| 2013 | United Kingdom | 48.1% |
| 2014 | Belgium | 30.7% |
| 2015 | Belgium | 27.3% |
| 2016 | Belgium | 25.2% |
| 2017 | India | 22.3% |
| 2018 | Belgium | 20.7% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 23.2% |
| 2020 | Belgium | 23.8% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 27.3% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 30.7% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 27.6% |
| 2024 | India | 28.4% |
41 of the 52 products Botswana sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Botswana sells of that product; in 24, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 28.4% of what Botswana sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper ore | China | 91.9%over 75% | Taiwan · 4.9% | $820 million |
| Cables and wire | South Africa | 95.8%over 75% | Namibia · 3.9% | $150 million |
| Carbonates | South Africa | 99.2%over 75% | Zambia · 0.5% | $81 million |
| Live cattle | South Africa | 99.9%over 75% | Zimbabwe · 0.07% | $40 million |
| Coal | South Africa | 89.3%over 75% | Namibia · 10.3% | $35 million |
| Plastic pipes and hoses | South Africa | 67.1% | Namibia · 16.2% | $23 million |
| Copper scrap | China | 52% | South Africa · 36.1% | $16 million |
| Bed, table and kitchen linen | South Africa | 97.1%over 75% | Zambia · 1% | $15 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | South Africa | 99.8%over 75% | Namibia · 0.2% | $14 million |
| Ferrous scrap | India | 75.1%over 75% | South Africa · 24.9% | $12 million |
| Synthetic gemstones | India | 97%over 75% | Canada · 1.4% | $11 million |
| Batteries | Zimbabwe | 71.4% | South Africa · 10% | $8 million |
| Cement and concrete articles | Zimbabwe | 69.4% | South Africa · 28% | $7 million |
| Iron or steel pipe fittings | Lesotho | 69.9% | Namibia · 24.8% | $7 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | South Africa | 95.8%over 75% | Namibia · 3.1% | $6 million |
and 26 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | Turks and Caicos Islands | 4,919 |
| 10 | Greenland | 4,754 |
| 11 | Botswana | 4,754 |
| 12 | Bermuda | 4,519 |
| 13 | Laos | 4,510 |
| 14 | British Indian Ocean Territory | 4,445 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.