Summary
- Share of its imports
- 21%
- Value imported
- $2.2billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 135
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 74
- Dominated value
- $1.4billion
- Share of total imports
- 13.1%
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 7.5% to 21% of what Nepal buys
Share (%)
- China 21%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 53 | 7.5% | 6 |
| 1996 | 37 | 6.1% | 5 |
| 1997 | 58 | 9.5% | 4 |
| 1998 | 113 | 7.8% | 4 |
| 1999 | 202 | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2000 | 194 | 11.6% | 2 |
| 2001 | 147 | 22.1% | 2 |
| 2002 | 105 | 15.7% | 2 |
| 2003 | 171 | 8.8% | 2 |
| 2004 | 161 | 13.1% | 2 |
| 2005 | 183 | 14.2% | 2 |
| 2006 | 259 | 17.8% | 2 |
| 2007 | 386 | 18.7% | 2 |
| 2008 | 375 | 14.5% | 2 |
| 2009 | 473 | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2010 | 656 | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2011 | 828 | 13.1% | 2 |
| 2012 | 895 | 13.2% | 2 |
| 2013 | 812 | 11.2% | 3 |
| 2014 | 1,027 | 12.5% | 2 |
| 2015 | 955 | 13.4% | 2 |
| 2016 | 1,261 | 13.4% | 2 |
| 2017 | 1,286 | 12.2% | 2 |
| 2018 | 1,755 | 13.2% | 2 |
| 2019 | 1,988 | 15.5% | 2 |
| 2020 | 1,443 | 14.4% | 2 |
| 2021 | 2,427 | 15.1% | 2 |
| 2022 | 1,797 | 13% | 2 |
| 2023 | 1,763 | 17.1% | 2 |
| 2024 | 2,158 | 21% | 2 |
Products where China sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars | China | 73.1% | India · 23.8% | $210 million |
| Apples and pears | China | 94.2%over 75% | India · 5.8% | $76 million |
| Onions and garlic | China | 91.4%over 75% | India · 8.6% | $69 million |
| Other knitted fabric | China | 89.1%over 75% | India · 10.8% | $65 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 65.8% | India · 33.5% | $44 million |
| Women's knitted suits and dresses | China | 97.3%over 75% | India · 2.6% | $35 million |
| Sweaters and pullovers | China | 95.3%over 75% | India · 3.6% | $34 million |
| Women's suits and dresses | China | 75.3%over 75% | India · 24.5% | $33 million |
| Men's suits and trousers | China | 93.7%over 75% | India · 5.1% | $32 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 81.4%over 75% | India · 17.5% | $31 million |
| Synthetic staple fiber fabric | China | 88.1%over 75% | India · 11.9% | $29 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 91.1%over 75% | India · 5.2% | $28 million |
| Buses | China | 58.6% | India · 38.4% | $26 million |
| T-shirts | China | 91.2%over 75% | India · 7.9% | $22 million |
| Bags, suitcases and cases | China | 85.3%over 75% | India · 8.8% | $20 million |
| Furniture | China | 74.4% | India · 23.4% | $19 million |
| Industrial fatty acids and oils | China | 63% | India · 34.5% | $19 million |
| Yarn of fine animal hair, not for retail sale | China | 98.2%over 75% | Italy · 1.2% | $18 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 54.2% | India · 38.6% | $17 million |
| Bras and corsets | China | 94.5%over 75% | India · 3.3% | $17 million |
| Men's knitted suits and trousers | China | 96%over 75% | India · 3.8% | $16 million |
| Electric heaters and hair dryers | China | 76.2%over 75% | India · 20.7% | $15 million |
| Knitted plush and terry fabric | China | 88.9%over 75% | India · 10.9% | $15 million |
| Men's knitted underwear and pajamas | China | 88.1%over 75% | India · 11.9% | $14 million |
| Footwear parts | China | 88.6%over 75% | India · 11.4% | $14 million |
| Rayon fabric | China | 96.4%over 75% | India · 3.4% | $13 million |
| Motor and generator parts | China | 93.1%over 75% | India · 6.7% | $12 million |
| Women's knitted underwear and pajamas | China | 98%over 75% | India · 2% | $12 million |
| Lighters | China | 97.9%over 75% | India · 1.7% | $12 million |
| Sports equipment | China | 77.4%over 75% | India · 20.5% | $11 million |
and 105 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- China sells 9.1% of what the world exports of cars; next come Germany (17.4%), Japan (12.3%) and South Korea (7.3%). The rest of the world exported 4,164.8 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 17.1% of what the world exports of apples and pears; next come United States (10.5%), Italy (9.9%) and South Africa (8.5%). The rest of the world exported 117.9 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 39.5% of what the world exports of onions and garlic; next come Netherlands (10.7%), Spain (7.9%) and Mexico (5.1%). The rest of the world exported 85.4 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 50.6% of what the world exports of other knitted fabric; next come Taiwan (6.3%), Turkey (5.8%) and South Korea (5.5%). The rest of the world exported 221.8 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 61.9% of what the world exports of synthetic filament fabric; next come Taiwan (4.8%), South Korea (4.5%) and India (3.3%). The rest of the world exported 238.7 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 31.5% of what the world exports of women's knitted suits and dresses; next come Bangladesh (9.9%), Vietnam (9.7%) and Cambodia (6%). The rest of the world exported 664.2 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 29.8% of what the world exports of sweaters and pullovers; next come Bangladesh (11.8%), Vietnam (7.7%) and Italy (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 1,282.7 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 28.1% of what the world exports of women's suits and dresses; next come Bangladesh (9.3%), Turkey (6.7%) and Vietnam (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 1,447.3 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 17.5% of what the world exports of men's suits and trousers; next come Bangladesh (18.6%), Vietnam (7.6%) and Pakistan (5.8%). The rest of the world exported 1,150.1 times what Nepal buys from China.
- China sells 59.2% of what the world exports of lamps and light fittings; next come Germany (4.7%), Mexico (4%) and Italy (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 658 times what Nepal buys from China.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from China
Nepal is China’s 109th-largest customer, with 0.06% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.